osittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

osittaa

  1. (transitive) to partition

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of osittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ositan en ositaˣ 1st sing. olen osittanut en oleˣ osittanut
2nd sing. ositat et ositaˣ 2nd sing. olet osittanut et oleˣ osittanut
3rd sing. osittaa ei ositaˣ 3rd sing. on osittanut ei oleˣ osittanut
1st plur. ositamme emme ositaˣ 1st plur. olemme osittaneet emme oleˣ osittaneet
2nd plur. ositatte ette ositaˣ 2nd plur. olette osittaneet ette oleˣ osittaneet
3rd plur. osittavat eivät ositaˣ 3rd plur. ovat osittaneet eivät oleˣ osittaneet
passive ositetaan ei ositetaˣ passive on ositettu ei oleˣ ositettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ositin en osittanut 1st sing. olin osittanut en ollut osittanut
2nd sing. ositit et osittanut 2nd sing. olit osittanut et ollut osittanut
3rd sing. ositti ei osittanut 3rd sing. oli osittanut ei ollut osittanut
1st plur. ositimme emme osittaneet 1st plur. olimme osittaneet emme olleet osittaneet
2nd plur. osititte ette osittaneet 2nd plur. olitte osittaneet ette olleet osittaneet
3rd plur. osittivat eivät osittaneet 3rd plur. olivat osittaneet eivät olleet osittaneet
passive ositettiin ei ositettu passive oli ositettu ei ollut ositettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osittaisin en osittaisi 1st sing. olisin osittanut en olisi osittanut
2nd sing. osittaisit et osittaisi 2nd sing. olisit osittanut et olisi osittanut
3rd sing. osittaisi ei osittaisi 3rd sing. olisi osittanut ei olisi osittanut
1st plur. osittaisimme emme osittaisi 1st plur. olisimme osittaneet emme olisi osittaneet
2nd plur. osittaisitte ette osittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte osittaneet ette olisi osittaneet
3rd plur. osittaisivat eivät osittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat osittaneet eivät olisi osittaneet
passive ositettaisiin ei ositettaisi passive olisi ositettu ei olisi ositettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ositaˣ älä ositaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ osittanut älä oleˣ osittanut
3rd sing. osittakoon älköön osittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon osittanut älköön olkoˣ osittanut
1st plur. osittakaamme älkäämme osittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme osittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ osittaneet
2nd plur. osittakaa älkää osittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa osittaneet älkää olkoˣ osittaneet
3rd plur. osittakoot älkööt osittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot osittaneet älkööt olkoˣ osittaneet
passive ositettakoon älköön ositettakoˣ passive olkoon ositettu älköön olkoˣ ositettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osittanen en osittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen osittanut en lieneˣ osittanut
2nd sing. osittanet et osittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet osittanut et lieneˣ osittanut
3rd sing. osittanee ei osittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee osittanut ei lieneˣ osittanut
1st plur. osittanemme emme osittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme osittaneet emme lieneˣ osittaneet
2nd plur. osittanette ette osittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette osittaneet ette lieneˣ osittaneet
3rd plur. osittanevat eivät osittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät osittaneet eivät lieneˣ osittaneet
passive ositettaneen ei ositettaneˣ passive lienee ositettu ei lieneˣ ositettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st osittaaˣ present osittava ositettava
long 1st2 osittaakseen past osittanut ositettu
2nd inessive1 osittaessa ositettaessa agent1, 3 osittama
instructive osittaen negative osittamaton
3rd inessive osittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative osittamasta
illative osittamaan
adessive osittamalla
abessive osittamatta
instructive osittaman ositettaman
4th nominative osittaminen
partitive osittamista
5th2 osittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]