otsikoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

otsikko (header, title, headline) +‎ -oida

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈotsikoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈo̞ts̠iˌko̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification: ot‧si‧koi‧da

Verb[edit]

otsikoida

  1. (transitive) to give a heading, headline, title, or subheading etc. to an article, book, etc.; to head, (less commonly) to headline, (rarely) to entitle, title (usually translated in the passive or "to be the heading" etc.)


Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of otsikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otsikoin en otsikoi 1st sing. olen otsikoinut en ole otsikoinut
2nd sing. otsikoit et otsikoi 2nd sing. olet otsikoinut et ole otsikoinut
3rd sing. otsikoi ei otsikoi 3rd sing. on otsikoinut ei ole otsikoinut
1st plur. otsikoimme emme otsikoi 1st plur. olemme otsikoineet emme ole otsikoineet
2nd plur. otsikoitte ette otsikoi 2nd plur. olette otsikoineet ette ole otsikoineet
3rd plur. otsikoivat eivät otsikoi 3rd plur. ovat otsikoineet eivät ole otsikoineet
passive otsikoidaan ei otsikoida passive on otsikoitu ei ole otsikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otsikoin en otsikoinut 1st sing. olin otsikoinut en ollut otsikoinut
2nd sing. otsikoit et otsikoinut 2nd sing. olit otsikoinut et ollut otsikoinut
3rd sing. otsikoi ei otsikoinut 3rd sing. oli otsikoinut ei ollut otsikoinut
1st plur. otsikoimme emme otsikoineet 1st plur. olimme otsikoineet emme olleet otsikoineet
2nd plur. otsikoitte ette otsikoineet 2nd plur. olitte otsikoineet ette olleet otsikoineet
3rd plur. otsikoivat eivät otsikoineet 3rd plur. olivat otsikoineet eivät olleet otsikoineet
passive otsikoitiin ei otsikoitu passive oli otsikoitu ei ollut otsikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otsikoisin en otsikoisi 1st sing. olisin otsikoinut en olisi otsikoinut
2nd sing. otsikoisit et otsikoisi 2nd sing. olisit otsikoinut et olisi otsikoinut
3rd sing. otsikoisi ei otsikoisi 3rd sing. olisi otsikoinut ei olisi otsikoinut
1st plur. otsikoisimme emme otsikoisi 1st plur. olisimme otsikoineet emme olisi otsikoineet
2nd plur. otsikoisitte ette otsikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte otsikoineet ette olisi otsikoineet
3rd plur. otsikoisivat eivät otsikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat otsikoineet eivät olisi otsikoineet
passive otsikoitaisiin ei otsikoitaisi passive olisi otsikoitu ei olisi otsikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. otsikoi älä otsikoi 2nd sing. ole otsikoinut älä ole otsikoinut
3rd sing. otsikoikoon älköön otsikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon otsikoinut älköön olko otsikoinut
1st plur. otsikoikaamme älkäämme otsikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme otsikoineet älkäämme olko otsikoineet
2nd plur. otsikoikaa älkää otsikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa otsikoineet älkää olko otsikoineet
3rd plur. otsikoikoot älkööt otsikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot otsikoineet älkööt olko otsikoineet
passive otsikoitakoon älköön otsikoitako passive olkoon otsikoitu älköön olko otsikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otsikoinen en otsikoine 1st sing. lienen otsikoinut en liene otsikoinut
2nd sing. otsikoinet et otsikoine 2nd sing. lienet otsikoinut et liene otsikoinut
3rd sing. otsikoinee ei otsikoine 3rd sing. lienee otsikoinut ei liene otsikoinut
1st plur. otsikoinemme emme otsikoine 1st plur. lienemme otsikoineet emme liene otsikoineet
2nd plur. otsikoinette ette otsikoine 2nd plur. lienette otsikoineet ette liene otsikoineet
3rd plur. otsikoinevat eivät otsikoine 3rd plur. lienevät otsikoineet eivät liene otsikoineet
passive otsikoitaneen ei otsikoitane passive lienee otsikoitu ei liene otsikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st otsikoida present otsikoiva otsikoitava
long 1st2 otsikoidakseen past otsikoinut otsikoitu
2nd inessive1 otsikoidessa otsikoitaessa agent1, 3 otsikoima
instructive otsikoiden negative otsikoimaton
3rd inessive otsikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative otsikoimasta
illative otsikoimaan
adessive otsikoimalla
abessive otsikoimatta
instructive otsikoiman otsikoitaman
4th nominative otsikoiminen
partitive otsikoimista
5th2 otsikoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]