oudoksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From outo +‎ -ksua.

Verb[edit]

oudoksua

  1. (transitive + partitive) To consider something strange, be amazed by; to wonder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oudoksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oudoksun en oudoksu 1st sing. olen oudoksunut en ole oudoksunut
2nd sing. oudoksut et oudoksu 2nd sing. olet oudoksunut et ole oudoksunut
3rd sing. oudoksuu ei oudoksu 3rd sing. on oudoksunut ei ole oudoksunut
1st plur. oudoksumme emme oudoksu 1st plur. olemme oudoksuneet emme ole oudoksuneet
2nd plur. oudoksutte ette oudoksu 2nd plur. olette oudoksuneet ette ole oudoksuneet
3rd plur. oudoksuvat eivät oudoksu 3rd plur. ovat oudoksuneet eivät ole oudoksuneet
passive oudoksutaan ei oudoksuta passive on oudoksuttu ei ole oudoksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oudoksuin en oudoksunut 1st sing. olin oudoksunut en ollut oudoksunut
2nd sing. oudoksuit et oudoksunut 2nd sing. olit oudoksunut et ollut oudoksunut
3rd sing. oudoksui ei oudoksunut 3rd sing. oli oudoksunut ei ollut oudoksunut
1st plur. oudoksuimme emme oudoksuneet 1st plur. olimme oudoksuneet emme olleet oudoksuneet
2nd plur. oudoksuitte ette oudoksuneet 2nd plur. olitte oudoksuneet ette olleet oudoksuneet
3rd plur. oudoksuivat eivät oudoksuneet 3rd plur. olivat oudoksuneet eivät olleet oudoksuneet
passive oudoksuttiin ei oudoksuttu passive oli oudoksuttu ei ollut oudoksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oudoksuisin en oudoksuisi 1st sing. olisin oudoksunut en olisi oudoksunut
2nd sing. oudoksuisit et oudoksuisi 2nd sing. olisit oudoksunut et olisi oudoksunut
3rd sing. oudoksuisi ei oudoksuisi 3rd sing. olisi oudoksunut ei olisi oudoksunut
1st plur. oudoksuisimme emme oudoksuisi 1st plur. olisimme oudoksuneet emme olisi oudoksuneet
2nd plur. oudoksuisitte ette oudoksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte oudoksuneet ette olisi oudoksuneet
3rd plur. oudoksuisivat eivät oudoksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat oudoksuneet eivät olisi oudoksuneet
passive oudoksuttaisiin ei oudoksuttaisi passive olisi oudoksuttu ei olisi oudoksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oudoksu älä oudoksu 2nd sing. ole oudoksunut älä ole oudoksunut
3rd sing. oudoksukoon älköön oudoksuko 3rd sing. olkoon oudoksunut älköön olko oudoksunut
1st plur. oudoksukaamme älkäämme oudoksuko 1st plur. olkaamme oudoksuneet älkäämme olko oudoksuneet
2nd plur. oudoksukaa älkää oudoksuko 2nd plur. olkaa oudoksuneet älkää olko oudoksuneet
3rd plur. oudoksukoot älkööt oudoksuko 3rd plur. olkoot oudoksuneet älkööt olko oudoksuneet
passive oudoksuttakoon älköön oudoksuttako passive olkoon oudoksuttu älköön olko oudoksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oudoksunen en oudoksune 1st sing. lienen oudoksunut en liene oudoksunut
2nd sing. oudoksunet et oudoksune 2nd sing. lienet oudoksunut et liene oudoksunut
3rd sing. oudoksunee ei oudoksune 3rd sing. lienee oudoksunut ei liene oudoksunut
1st plur. oudoksunemme emme oudoksune 1st plur. lienemme oudoksuneet emme liene oudoksuneet
2nd plur. oudoksunette ette oudoksune 2nd plur. lienette oudoksuneet ette liene oudoksuneet
3rd plur. oudoksunevat eivät oudoksune 3rd plur. lienevät oudoksuneet eivät liene oudoksuneet
passive oudoksuttaneen ei oudoksuttane passive lienee oudoksuttu ei liene oudoksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oudoksua present oudoksuva oudoksuttava
long 1st2 oudoksuakseen past oudoksunut oudoksuttu
2nd inessive1 oudoksuessa oudoksuttaessa agent1, 3 oudoksuma
instructive oudoksuen negative oudoksumaton
3rd inessive oudoksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oudoksumasta
illative oudoksumaan
adessive oudoksumalla
abessive oudoksumatta
instructive oudoksuman oudoksuttaman
4th nominative oudoksuminen
partitive oudoksumista
5th2 oudoksumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]