päihtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

päihtyä

  1. (intransitive) To get drunk, to become intoxicated.
    Juotuaan liikaa olutta hän päihtyi.
    After drinking too much beer he got drunk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päihtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihdyn en päihdy 1st sing. olen päihtynyt en ole päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihdyt et päihdy 2nd sing. olet päihtynyt et ole päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyy ei päihdy 3rd sing. on päihtynyt ei ole päihtynyt
1st plur. päihdymme emme päihdy 1st plur. olemme päihtyneet emme ole päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihdytte ette päihdy 2nd plur. olette päihtyneet ette ole päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtyvät eivät päihdy 3rd plur. ovat päihtyneet eivät ole päihtyneet
passive päihdytään ei päihdytä passive on päihdytty ei ole päihdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihdyin en päihtynyt 1st sing. olin päihtynyt en ollut päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihdyit et päihtynyt 2nd sing. olit päihtynyt et ollut päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyi ei päihtynyt 3rd sing. oli päihtynyt ei ollut päihtynyt
1st plur. päihdyimme emme päihtyneet 1st plur. olimme päihtyneet emme olleet päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihdyitte ette päihtyneet 2nd plur. olitte päihtyneet ette olleet päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtyivät eivät päihtyneet 3rd plur. olivat päihtyneet eivät olleet päihtyneet
passive päihdyttiin ei päihdytty passive oli päihdytty ei ollut päihdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihtyisin en päihtyisi 1st sing. olisin päihtynyt en olisi päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihtyisit et päihtyisi 2nd sing. olisit päihtynyt et olisi päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyisi ei päihtyisi 3rd sing. olisi päihtynyt ei olisi päihtynyt
1st plur. päihtyisimme emme päihtyisi 1st plur. olisimme päihtyneet emme olisi päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihtyisitte ette päihtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte päihtyneet ette olisi päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtyisivät eivät päihtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat päihtyneet eivät olisi päihtyneet
passive päihdyttäisiin ei päihdyttäisi passive olisi päihdytty ei olisi päihdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päihdy älä päihdy 2nd sing. ole päihtynyt älä ole päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyköön älköön päihtykö 3rd sing. olkoon päihtynyt älköön olko päihtynyt
1st plur. päihtykäämme älkäämme päihtykö 1st plur. olkaamme päihtyneet älkäämme olko päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihtykää älkää päihtykö 2nd plur. olkaa päihtyneet älkää olko päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtykööt älkööt päihtykö 3rd plur. olkoot päihtyneet älkööt olko päihtyneet
passive päihdyttäköön älköön päihdyttäkö passive olkoon päihdytty älköön olko päihdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihtynen en päihtyne 1st sing. lienen päihtynyt en liene päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihtynet et päihtyne 2nd sing. lienet päihtynyt et liene päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtynee ei päihtyne 3rd sing. lienee päihtynyt ei liene päihtynyt
1st plur. päihtynemme emme päihtyne 1st plur. lienemme päihtyneet emme liene päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihtynette ette päihtyne 2nd plur. lienette päihtyneet ette liene päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtynevät eivät päihtyne 3rd plur. lienevät päihtyneet eivät liene päihtyneet
passive päihdyttäneen ei päihdyttäne passive lienee päihdytty ei liene päihdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päihtyä present päihtyvä päihdyttävä
long 1st2 päihtyäkseen past päihtynyt päihdytty
2nd inessive1 päihtyessä päihdyttäessä agent1, 3 päihtymä
instructive päihtyen negative päihtymätön
3rd inessive päihtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päihtymästä
illative päihtymään
adessive päihtymällä
abessive päihtymättä
instructive päihtymän päihdyttämän
4th nominative päihtyminen
partitive päihtymistä
5th2 päihtymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]