päihtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

päihtyä

  1. (intransitive) To get drunk, to become intoxicated.
    Juotuaan liikaa olutta hän päihtyi.
    After drinking too much beer he got drunk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päihtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihdyn en päihdyˣ 1st sing. olen päihtynyt en oleˣ päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihdyt et päihdyˣ 2nd sing. olet päihtynyt et oleˣ päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyy ei päihdyˣ 3rd sing. on päihtynyt ei oleˣ päihtynyt
1st plur. päihdymme emme päihdyˣ 1st plur. olemme päihtyneet emme oleˣ päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihdytte ette päihdyˣ 2nd plur. olette päihtyneet ette oleˣ päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtyvät eivät päihdyˣ 3rd plur. ovat päihtyneet eivät oleˣ päihtyneet
passive päihdytään ei päihdytäˣ passive on päihdytty ei oleˣ päihdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihdyin en päihtynyt 1st sing. olin päihtynyt en ollut päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihdyit et päihtynyt 2nd sing. olit päihtynyt et ollut päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyi ei päihtynyt 3rd sing. oli päihtynyt ei ollut päihtynyt
1st plur. päihdyimme emme päihtyneet 1st plur. olimme päihtyneet emme olleet päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihdyitte ette päihtyneet 2nd plur. olitte päihtyneet ette olleet päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtyivät eivät päihtyneet 3rd plur. olivat päihtyneet eivät olleet päihtyneet
passive päihdyttiin ei päihdytty passive oli päihdytty ei ollut päihdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihtyisin en päihtyisi 1st sing. olisin päihtynyt en olisi päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihtyisit et päihtyisi 2nd sing. olisit päihtynyt et olisi päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyisi ei päihtyisi 3rd sing. olisi päihtynyt ei olisi päihtynyt
1st plur. päihtyisimme emme päihtyisi 1st plur. olisimme päihtyneet emme olisi päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihtyisitte ette päihtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte päihtyneet ette olisi päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtyisivät eivät päihtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat päihtyneet eivät olisi päihtyneet
passive päihdyttäisiin ei päihdyttäisi passive olisi päihdytty ei olisi päihdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päihdyˣ älä päihdyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ päihtynyt älä oleˣ päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtyköön älköön päihtyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon päihtynyt älköön olkoˣ päihtynyt
1st plur. päihtykäämme älkäämme päihtyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme päihtyneet älkäämme olkoˣ päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihtykää älkää päihtyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa päihtyneet älkää olkoˣ päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtykööt älkööt päihtyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot päihtyneet älkööt olkoˣ päihtyneet
passive päihdyttäköön älköön päihdyttäköˣ passive olkoon päihdytty älköön olkoˣ päihdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihtynen en päihtyneˣ 1st sing. lienen päihtynyt en lieneˣ päihtynyt
2nd sing. päihtynet et päihtyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet päihtynyt et lieneˣ päihtynyt
3rd sing. päihtynee ei päihtyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee päihtynyt ei lieneˣ päihtynyt
1st plur. päihtynemme emme päihtyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme päihtyneet emme lieneˣ päihtyneet
2nd plur. päihtynette ette päihtyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette päihtyneet ette lieneˣ päihtyneet
3rd plur. päihtynevät eivät päihtyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät päihtyneet eivät lieneˣ päihtyneet
passive päihdyttäneen ei päihdyttäneˣ passive lienee päihdytty ei lieneˣ päihdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päihtyäˣ present päihtyvä päihdyttävä
long 1st2 päihtyäkseen past päihtynyt päihdytty
2nd inessive1 päihtyessä päihdyttäessä agent1, 3 päihtymä
instructive päihtyen negative päihtymätön
3rd inessive päihtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päihtymästä
illative päihtymään
adessive päihtymällä
abessive päihtymättä
instructive päihtymän päihdyttämän
4th nominative päihtyminen
partitive päihtymistä
5th2 päihtymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]