pässi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: passi, passí, and passì

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Swedish bässe (ram).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpæsːi/, [ˈpæs̠ːi]
  • Rhymes: -æsːi
  • Syllabification: päs‧si

Noun[edit]

pässi

  1. ram (male sheep)
  2. (colloquial) stubborn person

Declension[edit]

Inflection of pässi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative pässi pässit
genitive pässin pässien
partitive pässiä pässejä
illative pässiin pässeihin
singular plural
nominative pässi pässit
accusative nom. pässi pässit
gen. pässin
genitive pässin pässien
partitive pässiä pässejä
inessive pässissä pässeissä
elative pässistä pässeistä
illative pässiin pässeihin
adessive pässillä pässeillä
ablative pässiltä pässeiltä
allative pässille pässeille
essive pässinä pässeinä
translative pässiksi pässeiksi
instructive pässein
abessive pässittä pässeittä
comitative pässeineen
Possessive forms of pässi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person pässini pässimme
2nd person pässisi pässinne
3rd person pässinsä

Ingrian[edit]

Pässi.

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish bässe, possibly via Finnish pässi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pässi (genitive pässin, partitive pässiä)

  1. ram (male sheep)

Declension[edit]

Declension of pässi (type 5/vahti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative pässi pässit
genitive pässin pässilöin
partitive pässiä pässilöjä
illative pässii pässilöihe
inessive pässis pässilöis
elative pässist pässilöist
allative pässille pässilöille
adessive pässil pässilöil
ablative pässilt pässilöilt
translative pässiks pässilöiks
essive pässinnä,
pässiin
pässilöinnä,
pässilöin
exessive1) pässint pässilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of pässi
singular plural
nominative pässi päzit
genitive päzin päsilöin
partitive pässiä päsilöjä
illative pässii päsilöihe
inessive päziiz päsilöiz
elative päzist päsilöist
allative päzille päsilöille
adessive päziil päsilöil
ablative päzilt päsilöilt
translative päziks päsilöiks
essive pässiin päsilöin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 452
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[1], page 152