pöhöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpøhøtːæːˣ/, [ˈpø̞ɦø̞t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pö‧höt‧tää

Verb[edit]

pöhöttää

  1. (transitive) to cause to bloat or swell

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pöhöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöhötän en pöhötä 1st sing. olen pöhöttänyt en ole pöhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöhötät et pöhötä 2nd sing. olet pöhöttänyt et ole pöhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöhöttää ei pöhötä 3rd sing. on pöhöttänyt ei ole pöhöttänyt
1st plur. pöhötämme emme pöhötä 1st plur. olemme pöhöttäneet emme ole pöhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöhötätte ette pöhötä 2nd plur. olette pöhöttäneet ette ole pöhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöhöttävät eivät pöhötä 3rd plur. ovat pöhöttäneet eivät ole pöhöttäneet
passive pöhötetään ei pöhötetä passive on pöhötetty ei ole pöhötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöhötin en pöhöttänyt 1st sing. olin pöhöttänyt en ollut pöhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöhötit et pöhöttänyt 2nd sing. olit pöhöttänyt et ollut pöhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöhötti ei pöhöttänyt 3rd sing. oli pöhöttänyt ei ollut pöhöttänyt
1st plur. pöhötimme emme pöhöttäneet 1st plur. olimme pöhöttäneet emme olleet pöhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöhötitte ette pöhöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pöhöttäneet ette olleet pöhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöhöttivät eivät pöhöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pöhöttäneet eivät olleet pöhöttäneet
passive pöhötettiin ei pöhötetty passive oli pöhötetty ei ollut pöhötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöhöttäisin en pöhöttäisi 1st sing. olisin pöhöttänyt en olisi pöhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöhöttäisit et pöhöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pöhöttänyt et olisi pöhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöhöttäisi ei pöhöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pöhöttänyt ei olisi pöhöttänyt
1st plur. pöhöttäisimme emme pöhöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pöhöttäneet emme olisi pöhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöhöttäisitte ette pöhöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pöhöttäneet ette olisi pöhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöhöttäisivät eivät pöhöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pöhöttäneet eivät olisi pöhöttäneet
passive pöhötettäisiin ei pöhötettäisi passive olisi pöhötetty ei olisi pöhötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pöhötä älä pöhötä 2nd sing. ole pöhöttänyt älä ole pöhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöhöttäköön älköön pöhöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pöhöttänyt älköön olko pöhöttänyt
1st plur. pöhöttäkäämme älkäämme pöhöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pöhöttäneet älkäämme olko pöhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöhöttäkää älkää pöhöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pöhöttäneet älkää olko pöhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöhöttäkööt älkööt pöhöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pöhöttäneet älkööt olko pöhöttäneet
passive pöhötettäköön älköön pöhötettäkö passive olkoon pöhötetty älköön olko pöhötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöhöttänen en pöhöttäne 1st sing. lienen pöhöttänyt en liene pöhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöhöttänet et pöhöttäne 2nd sing. lienet pöhöttänyt et liene pöhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöhöttänee ei pöhöttäne 3rd sing. lienee pöhöttänyt ei liene pöhöttänyt
1st plur. pöhöttänemme emme pöhöttäne 1st plur. lienemme pöhöttäneet emme liene pöhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöhöttänette ette pöhöttäne 2nd plur. lienette pöhöttäneet ette liene pöhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöhöttänevät eivät pöhöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät pöhöttäneet eivät liene pöhöttäneet
passive pöhötettäneen ei pöhötettäne passive lienee pöhötetty ei liene pöhötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pöhöttää present pöhöttävä pöhötettävä
long 1st2 pöhöttääkseen past pöhöttänyt pöhötetty
2nd inessive1 pöhöttäessä pöhötettäessä agent1, 3 pöhöttämä
instructive pöhöttäen negative pöhöttämätön
3rd inessive pöhöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pöhöttämästä
illative pöhöttämään
adessive pöhöttämällä
abessive pöhöttämättä
instructive pöhöttämän pöhötettämän
4th nominative pöhöttäminen
partitive pöhöttämistä
5th2 pöhöttämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]