pörrätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pörrätä

  1. (intransitive) To drone, buzz, whirr, hum.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pörrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörrään en pörrääˣ 1st sing. olen pörrännyt en oleˣ pörrännyt
2nd sing. pörräät et pörrääˣ 2nd sing. olet pörrännyt et oleˣ pörrännyt
3rd sing. pörrää ei pörrääˣ 3rd sing. on pörrännyt ei oleˣ pörrännyt
1st plur. pörräämme emme pörrääˣ 1st plur. olemme pörränneet emme oleˣ pörränneet
2nd plur. pörräätte ette pörrääˣ 2nd plur. olette pörränneet ette oleˣ pörränneet
3rd plur. pörräävät eivät pörrääˣ 3rd plur. ovat pörränneet eivät oleˣ pörränneet
passive pörrätään ei pörrätäˣ passive on pörrätty ei oleˣ pörrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörräsin en pörrännyt 1st sing. olin pörrännyt en ollut pörrännyt
2nd sing. pörräsit et pörrännyt 2nd sing. olit pörrännyt et ollut pörrännyt
3rd sing. pörräsi ei pörrännyt 3rd sing. oli pörrännyt ei ollut pörrännyt
1st plur. pörräsimme emme pörränneet 1st plur. olimme pörränneet emme olleet pörränneet
2nd plur. pörräsitte ette pörränneet 2nd plur. olitte pörränneet ette olleet pörränneet
3rd plur. pörräsivät eivät pörränneet 3rd plur. olivat pörränneet eivät olleet pörränneet
passive pörrättiin ei pörrätty passive oli pörrätty ei ollut pörrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörräisin en pörräisi 1st sing. olisin pörrännyt en olisi pörrännyt
2nd sing. pörräisit et pörräisi 2nd sing. olisit pörrännyt et olisi pörrännyt
3rd sing. pörräisi ei pörräisi 3rd sing. olisi pörrännyt ei olisi pörrännyt
1st plur. pörräisimme emme pörräisi 1st plur. olisimme pörränneet emme olisi pörränneet
2nd plur. pörräisitte ette pörräisi 2nd plur. olisitte pörränneet ette olisi pörränneet
3rd plur. pörräisivät eivät pörräisi 3rd plur. olisivat pörränneet eivät olisi pörränneet
passive pörrättäisiin ei pörrättäisi passive olisi pörrätty ei olisi pörrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pörrääˣ älä pörrääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pörrännyt älä oleˣ pörrännyt
3rd sing. pörrätköön älköön pörrätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pörrännyt älköön olkoˣ pörrännyt
1st plur. pörrätkäämme älkäämme pörrätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pörränneet älkäämme olkoˣ pörränneet
2nd plur. pörrätkää älkää pörrätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pörränneet älkää olkoˣ pörränneet
3rd plur. pörrätkööt älkööt pörrätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pörränneet älkööt olkoˣ pörränneet
passive pörrättäköön älköön pörrättäköˣ passive olkoon pörrätty älköön olkoˣ pörrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörrännen en pörränneˣ 1st sing. lienen pörrännyt en lieneˣ pörrännyt
2nd sing. pörrännet et pörränneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pörrännyt et lieneˣ pörrännyt
3rd sing. pörrännee ei pörränneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pörrännyt ei lieneˣ pörrännyt
1st plur. pörrännemme emme pörränneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pörränneet emme lieneˣ pörränneet
2nd plur. pörrännette ette pörränneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pörränneet ette lieneˣ pörränneet
3rd plur. pörrännevät eivät pörränneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pörränneet eivät lieneˣ pörränneet
passive pörrättäneen ei pörrättäneˣ passive lienee pörrätty ei lieneˣ pörrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pörrätäˣ present pörräävä pörrättävä
long 1st2 pörrätäkseen past pörrännyt pörrätty
2nd inessive1 pörrätessä pörrättäessä agent1, 3 pörräämä
instructive pörräten negative pörräämätön
3rd inessive pörräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pörräämästä
illative pörräämään
adessive pörräämällä
abessive pörräämättä
instructive pörräämän pörrättämän
4th nominative pörrääminen
partitive pörräämistä
5th2 pörräämäisillään