Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To worsen.


Inflection of pahentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahennun en pahennu 1st sing. olen pahentunut en ole pahentunut
2nd sing. pahennut et pahennu 2nd sing. olet pahentunut et ole pahentunut
3rd sing. pahentuu ei pahennu 3rd sing. on pahentunut ei ole pahentunut
1st plur. pahennumme emme pahennu 1st plur. olemme pahentuneet emme ole pahentuneet
2nd plur. pahennutte ette pahennu 2nd plur. olette pahentuneet ette ole pahentuneet
3rd plur. pahentuvat eivät pahennu 3rd plur. ovat pahentuneet eivät ole pahentuneet
passive pahennutaan ei pahennuta passive on pahennuttu ei ole pahennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahennuin en pahentunut 1st sing. olin pahentunut en ollut pahentunut
2nd sing. pahennuit et pahentunut 2nd sing. olit pahentunut et ollut pahentunut
3rd sing. pahentui ei pahentunut 3rd sing. oli pahentunut ei ollut pahentunut
1st plur. pahennuimme emme pahentuneet 1st plur. olimme pahentuneet emme olleet pahentuneet
2nd plur. pahennuitte ette pahentuneet 2nd plur. olitte pahentuneet ette olleet pahentuneet
3rd plur. pahentuivat eivät pahentuneet 3rd plur. olivat pahentuneet eivät olleet pahentuneet
passive pahennuttiin ei pahennuttu passive oli pahennuttu ei ollut pahennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahentuisin en pahentuisi 1st sing. olisin pahentunut en olisi pahentunut
2nd sing. pahentuisit et pahentuisi 2nd sing. olisit pahentunut et olisi pahentunut
3rd sing. pahentuisi ei pahentuisi 3rd sing. olisi pahentunut ei olisi pahentunut
1st plur. pahentuisimme emme pahentuisi 1st plur. olisimme pahentuneet emme olisi pahentuneet
2nd plur. pahentuisitte ette pahentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pahentuneet ette olisi pahentuneet
3rd plur. pahentuisivat eivät pahentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pahentuneet eivät olisi pahentuneet
passive pahennuttaisiin ei pahennuttaisi passive olisi pahennuttu ei olisi pahennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pahennu älä pahennu 2nd sing. ole pahentunut älä ole pahentunut
3rd sing. pahentukoon älköön pahentuko 3rd sing. olkoon pahentunut älköön olko pahentunut
1st plur. pahentukaamme älkäämme pahentuko 1st plur. olkaamme pahentuneet älkäämme olko pahentuneet
2nd plur. pahentukaa älkää pahentuko 2nd plur. olkaa pahentuneet älkää olko pahentuneet
3rd plur. pahentukoot älkööt pahentuko 3rd plur. olkoot pahentuneet älkööt olko pahentuneet
passive pahennuttakoon älköön pahennuttako passive olkoon pahennuttu älköön olko pahennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahentunen en pahentune 1st sing. lienen pahentunut en liene pahentunut
2nd sing. pahentunet et pahentune 2nd sing. lienet pahentunut et liene pahentunut
3rd sing. pahentunee ei pahentune 3rd sing. lienee pahentunut ei liene pahentunut
1st plur. pahentunemme emme pahentune 1st plur. lienemme pahentuneet emme liene pahentuneet
2nd plur. pahentunette ette pahentune 2nd plur. lienette pahentuneet ette liene pahentuneet
3rd plur. pahentunevat eivät pahentune 3rd plur. lienevät pahentuneet eivät liene pahentuneet
passive pahennuttaneen ei pahennuttane passive lienee pahennuttu ei liene pahennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pahentua present pahentuva pahennuttava
long 1st2 pahentuakseen past pahentunut pahennuttu
2nd inessive1 pahentuessa pahennuttaessa agent1, 3 pahentuma
instructive pahentuen negative pahentumaton
3rd inessive pahentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pahentumasta
illative pahentumaan
adessive pahentumalla
abessive pahentumatta
instructive pahentuman pahennuttaman
4th nominative pahentuminen
partitive pahentumista
5th2 pahentumaisillaan


Related terms[edit]