pahoinpidellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Etymology[edit]

pahoin (badly) +‎ pidellä (to treat, handle)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpɑɦo̞inˌpide̞lːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pa‧hoin‧pi‧del‧lä

Verb[edit]

pahoinpidellä

  1. (transitive) To maul, manhandle, assault, beat (up) (a person); to batter, be physically abusive of (one's spouse); to abuse (a child).
  2. (transitive) To abuse, mistreat, maltreat (an animal, machine, piece of furniture etc.).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pahoinpidellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpitelen en pahoinpiteleˣ 1st sing. olen pahoinpidellyt en oleˣ pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpitelet et pahoinpiteleˣ 2nd sing. olet pahoinpidellyt et oleˣ pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpitelee ei pahoinpiteleˣ 3rd sing. on pahoinpidellyt ei oleˣ pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpitelemme emme pahoinpiteleˣ 1st plur. olemme pahoinpidelleet emme oleˣ pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpitelette ette pahoinpiteleˣ 2nd plur. olette pahoinpidelleet ette oleˣ pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpitelevät eivät pahoinpiteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat pahoinpidelleet eivät oleˣ pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpidellään ei pahoinpidelläˣ passive on pahoinpidelty ei oleˣ pahoinpidelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpitelin en pahoinpidellyt 1st sing. olin pahoinpidellyt en ollut pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpitelit et pahoinpidellyt 2nd sing. olit pahoinpidellyt et ollut pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpiteli ei pahoinpidellyt 3rd sing. oli pahoinpidellyt ei ollut pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpitelimme emme pahoinpidelleet 1st plur. olimme pahoinpidelleet emme olleet pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpitelitte ette pahoinpidelleet 2nd plur. olitte pahoinpidelleet ette olleet pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpitelivät eivät pahoinpidelleet 3rd plur. olivat pahoinpidelleet eivät olleet pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltiin ei pahoinpidelty passive oli pahoinpidelty ei ollut pahoinpidelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpitelisin en pahoinpitelisi 1st sing. olisin pahoinpidellyt en olisi pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpitelisit et pahoinpitelisi 2nd sing. olisit pahoinpidellyt et olisi pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpitelisi ei pahoinpitelisi 3rd sing. olisi pahoinpidellyt ei olisi pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpitelisimme emme pahoinpitelisi 1st plur. olisimme pahoinpidelleet emme olisi pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpitelisitte ette pahoinpitelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pahoinpidelleet ette olisi pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpitelisivät eivät pahoinpitelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pahoinpidelleet eivät olisi pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltäisiin ei pahoinpideltäisi passive olisi pahoinpidelty ei olisi pahoinpidelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pahoinpiteleˣ älä pahoinpiteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pahoinpidellyt älä oleˣ pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpidelköön älköön pahoinpidelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pahoinpidellyt älköön olkoˣ pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpidelkäämme älkäämme pahoinpidelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pahoinpidelleet älkäämme olkoˣ pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpidelkää älkää pahoinpidelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pahoinpidelleet älkää olkoˣ pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpidelkööt älkööt pahoinpidelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pahoinpidelleet älkööt olkoˣ pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltäköön älköön pahoinpideltäköˣ passive olkoon pahoinpidelty älköön olkoˣ pahoinpidelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpidellen en pahoinpidelleˣ 1st sing. lienen pahoinpidellyt en lieneˣ pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpidellet et pahoinpidelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet pahoinpidellyt et lieneˣ pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpidellee ei pahoinpidelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee pahoinpidellyt ei lieneˣ pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpidellemme emme pahoinpidelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme pahoinpidelleet emme lieneˣ pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpidellette ette pahoinpidelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette pahoinpidelleet ette lieneˣ pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpidellevät eivät pahoinpidelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pahoinpidelleet eivät lieneˣ pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltäneen ei pahoinpideltäneˣ passive lienee pahoinpidelty ei lieneˣ pahoinpidelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pahoinpidelläˣ present pahoinpitelevä pahoinpideltävä
long 1st2 pahoinpidelläkseen past pahoinpidellyt pahoinpidelty
2nd inessive1 pahoinpidellessä pahoinpideltäessä agent1, 3 pahoinpitelemä
instructive pahoinpidellen negative pahoinpitelemätön
3rd inessive pahoinpitelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pahoinpitelemästä
illative pahoinpitelemään
adessive pahoinpitelemällä
abessive pahoinpitelemättä
instructive pahoinpitelemän pahoinpideltämän
4th nominative pahoinpiteleminen
partitive pahoinpitelemistä
5th2 pahoinpitelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]