Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pa)


From the noun paimen ‎(shepherd).




  1. (transitive) to herd, tend (animals); to shepherd (people)


Inflection of paimentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paimennan en paimenna 1st sing. olen paimentanut en ole paimentanut
2nd sing. paimennat et paimenna 2nd sing. olet paimentanut et ole paimentanut
3rd sing. paimentaa ei paimenna 3rd sing. on paimentanut ei ole paimentanut
1st plur. paimennamme emme paimenna 1st plur. olemme paimentaneet emme ole paimentaneet
2nd plur. paimennatte ette paimenna 2nd plur. olette paimentaneet ette ole paimentaneet
3rd plur. paimentavat eivät paimenna 3rd plur. ovat paimentaneet eivät ole paimentaneet
passive paimennetaan ei paimenneta passive on paimennettu ei ole paimennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paimensin en paimentanut 1st sing. olin paimentanut en ollut paimentanut
2nd sing. paimensit et paimentanut 2nd sing. olit paimentanut et ollut paimentanut
3rd sing. paimensi ei paimentanut 3rd sing. oli paimentanut ei ollut paimentanut
1st plur. paimensimme emme paimentaneet 1st plur. olimme paimentaneet emme olleet paimentaneet
2nd plur. paimensitte ette paimentaneet 2nd plur. olitte paimentaneet ette olleet paimentaneet
3rd plur. paimensivat eivät paimentaneet 3rd plur. olivat paimentaneet eivät olleet paimentaneet
passive paimennettiin ei paimennettu passive oli paimennettu ei ollut paimennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paimentaisin en paimentaisi 1st sing. olisin paimentanut en olisi paimentanut
2nd sing. paimentaisit et paimentaisi 2nd sing. olisit paimentanut et olisi paimentanut
3rd sing. paimentaisi ei paimentaisi 3rd sing. olisi paimentanut ei olisi paimentanut
1st plur. paimentaisimme emme paimentaisi 1st plur. olisimme paimentaneet emme olisi paimentaneet
2nd plur. paimentaisitte ette paimentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paimentaneet ette olisi paimentaneet
3rd plur. paimentaisivat eivät paimentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paimentaneet eivät olisi paimentaneet
passive paimennettaisiin ei paimennettaisi passive olisi paimennettu ei olisi paimennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paimenna älä paimenna 2nd sing. ole paimentanut älä ole paimentanut
3rd sing. paimentakoon älköön paimentako 3rd sing. olkoon paimentanut älköön olko paimentanut
1st plur. paimentakaamme älkäämme paimentako 1st plur. olkaamme paimentaneet älkäämme olko paimentaneet
2nd plur. paimentakaa älkää paimentako 2nd plur. olkaa paimentaneet älkää olko paimentaneet
3rd plur. paimentakoot älkööt paimentako 3rd plur. olkoot paimentaneet älkööt olko paimentaneet
passive paimennettakoon älköön paimennettako passive olkoon paimennettu älköön olko paimennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paimentanen en paimentane 1st sing. lienen paimentanut en liene paimentanut
2nd sing. paimentanet et paimentane 2nd sing. lienet paimentanut et liene paimentanut
3rd sing. paimentanee ei paimentane 3rd sing. lienee paimentanut ei liene paimentanut
1st plur. paimentanemme emme paimentane 1st plur. lienemme paimentaneet emme liene paimentaneet
2nd plur. paimentanette ette paimentane 2nd plur. lienette paimentaneet ette liene paimentaneet
3rd plur. paimentanevat eivät paimentane 3rd plur. lienevät paimentaneet eivät liene paimentaneet
passive paimennettaneen ei paimennettane passive lienee paimennettu ei liene paimennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paimentaa present paimentava paimennettava
long 1st2 paimentaakseen past paimentanut paimennettu
2nd inessive1 paimentaessa paimennettaessa agent1, 3 paimentama
instructive paimentaen negative paimentamaton
3rd inessive paimentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paimentamasta
illative paimentamaan
adessive paimentamalla
abessive paimentamatta
instructive paimentaman paimennettaman
4th nominative paimentaminen
partitive paimentamista
5th2 paimentamaisillaan