paksuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

paksuta

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of paksuntua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paksuta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paksunen en paksune 1st sing. olen paksunnut en ole paksunnut
2nd sing. paksunet et paksune 2nd sing. olet paksunnut et ole paksunnut
3rd sing. paksunee ei paksune 3rd sing. on paksunnut ei ole paksunnut
1st plur. paksunemme emme paksune 1st plur. olemme paksunneet emme ole paksunneet
2nd plur. paksunette ette paksune 2nd plur. olette paksunneet ette ole paksunneet
3rd plur. paksunevat eivät paksune 3rd plur. ovat paksunneet eivät ole paksunneet
passive paksutaan ei paksuta passive on paksuttu ei ole paksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paksunin en paksunnut 1st sing. olin paksunnut en ollut paksunnut
2nd sing. paksunit et paksunnut 2nd sing. olit paksunnut et ollut paksunnut
3rd sing. paksuni ei paksunnut 3rd sing. oli paksunnut ei ollut paksunnut
1st plur. paksunimme emme paksunneet 1st plur. olimme paksunneet emme olleet paksunneet
2nd plur. paksunitte ette paksunneet 2nd plur. olitte paksunneet ette olleet paksunneet
3rd plur. paksunivat eivät paksunneet 3rd plur. olivat paksunneet eivät olleet paksunneet
passive paksuttiin ei paksuttu passive oli paksuttu ei ollut paksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paksunisin en paksunisi 1st sing. olisin paksunnut en olisi paksunnut
2nd sing. paksunisit et paksunisi 2nd sing. olisit paksunnut et olisi paksunnut
3rd sing. paksunisi ei paksunisi 3rd sing. olisi paksunnut ei olisi paksunnut
1st plur. paksunisimme emme paksunisi 1st plur. olisimme paksunneet emme olisi paksunneet
2nd plur. paksunisitte ette paksunisi 2nd plur. olisitte paksunneet ette olisi paksunneet
3rd plur. paksunisivat eivät paksunisi 3rd plur. olisivat paksunneet eivät olisi paksunneet
passive paksuttaisiin ei paksuttaisi passive olisi paksuttu ei olisi paksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paksune älä paksune 2nd sing. ole paksunnut älä ole paksunnut
3rd sing. paksutkoon älköön paksutko 3rd sing. olkoon paksunnut älköön olko paksunnut
1st plur. paksutkaamme älkäämme paksutko 1st plur. olkaamme paksunneet älkäämme olko paksunneet
2nd plur. paksutkaa älkää paksutko 2nd plur. olkaa paksunneet älkää olko paksunneet
3rd plur. paksutkoot älkööt paksutko 3rd plur. olkoot paksunneet älkööt olko paksunneet
passive paksuttakoon älköön paksuttako passive olkoon paksuttu älköön olko paksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paksunnen en paksunne 1st sing. lienen paksunnut en liene paksunnut
2nd sing. paksunnet et paksunne 2nd sing. lienet paksunnut et liene paksunnut
3rd sing. paksunnee ei paksunne 3rd sing. lienee paksunnut ei liene paksunnut
1st plur. paksunnemme emme paksunne 1st plur. lienemme paksunneet emme liene paksunneet
2nd plur. paksunnette ette paksunne 2nd plur. lienette paksunneet ette liene paksunneet
3rd plur. paksunnevat eivät paksunne 3rd plur. lienevät paksunneet eivät liene paksunneet
passive paksuttaneen ei paksuttane passive lienee paksuttu ei liene paksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paksuta present paksuneva paksuttava
long 1st2 paksutakseen past paksunnut paksuttu
2nd inessive1 paksutessa paksuttaessa agent1, 3 paksunema
instructive paksuten negative paksunematon
3rd inessive paksunemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paksunemasta
illative paksunemaan
adessive paksunemalla
abessive paksunematta
instructive paksuneman paksuttaman
4th nominative paksuneminen
partitive paksunemista
5th2 paksunemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]