Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From paljastaa ‎(to reveal) +‎ -ua.



  1. (intransitive) To become exposed or revealed, to dawn, to uncover, to come into daylight.
    Jälkeen päin ajateltuna kaikki ovat paljastuneet idiooteiksi tai muutoin tylsiksi.
    Now that I think about it, everyone has turned out to be idiots or otherwise boring.


Inflection of paljastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paljastun en paljastu 1st sing. olen paljastunut en ole paljastunut
2nd sing. paljastut et paljastu 2nd sing. olet paljastunut et ole paljastunut
3rd sing. paljastuu ei paljastu 3rd sing. on paljastunut ei ole paljastunut
1st plur. paljastumme emme paljastu 1st plur. olemme paljastuneet emme ole paljastuneet
2nd plur. paljastutte ette paljastu 2nd plur. olette paljastuneet ette ole paljastuneet
3rd plur. paljastuvat eivät paljastu 3rd plur. ovat paljastuneet eivät ole paljastuneet
passive paljastutaan ei paljastuta passive on paljastuttu ei ole paljastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paljastuin en paljastunut 1st sing. olin paljastunut en ollut paljastunut
2nd sing. paljastuit et paljastunut 2nd sing. olit paljastunut et ollut paljastunut
3rd sing. paljastui ei paljastunut 3rd sing. oli paljastunut ei ollut paljastunut
1st plur. paljastuimme emme paljastuneet 1st plur. olimme paljastuneet emme olleet paljastuneet
2nd plur. paljastuitte ette paljastuneet 2nd plur. olitte paljastuneet ette olleet paljastuneet
3rd plur. paljastuivat eivät paljastuneet 3rd plur. olivat paljastuneet eivät olleet paljastuneet
passive paljastuttiin ei paljastuttu passive oli paljastuttu ei ollut paljastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paljastuisin en paljastuisi 1st sing. olisin paljastunut en olisi paljastunut
2nd sing. paljastuisit et paljastuisi 2nd sing. olisit paljastunut et olisi paljastunut
3rd sing. paljastuisi ei paljastuisi 3rd sing. olisi paljastunut ei olisi paljastunut
1st plur. paljastuisimme emme paljastuisi 1st plur. olisimme paljastuneet emme olisi paljastuneet
2nd plur. paljastuisitte ette paljastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte paljastuneet ette olisi paljastuneet
3rd plur. paljastuisivat eivät paljastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat paljastuneet eivät olisi paljastuneet
passive paljastuttaisiin ei paljastuttaisi passive olisi paljastuttu ei olisi paljastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paljastu älä paljastu 2nd sing. ole paljastunut älä ole paljastunut
3rd sing. paljastukoon älköön paljastuko 3rd sing. olkoon paljastunut älköön olko paljastunut
1st plur. paljastukaamme älkäämme paljastuko 1st plur. olkaamme paljastuneet älkäämme olko paljastuneet
2nd plur. paljastukaa älkää paljastuko 2nd plur. olkaa paljastuneet älkää olko paljastuneet
3rd plur. paljastukoot älkööt paljastuko 3rd plur. olkoot paljastuneet älkööt olko paljastuneet
passive paljastuttakoon älköön paljastuttako passive olkoon paljastuttu älköön olko paljastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paljastunen en paljastune 1st sing. lienen paljastunut en liene paljastunut
2nd sing. paljastunet et paljastune 2nd sing. lienet paljastunut et liene paljastunut
3rd sing. paljastunee ei paljastune 3rd sing. lienee paljastunut ei liene paljastunut
1st plur. paljastunemme emme paljastune 1st plur. lienemme paljastuneet emme liene paljastuneet
2nd plur. paljastunette ette paljastune 2nd plur. lienette paljastuneet ette liene paljastuneet
3rd plur. paljastunevat eivät paljastune 3rd plur. lienevät paljastuneet eivät liene paljastuneet
passive paljastuttaneen ei paljastuttane passive lienee paljastuttu ei liene paljastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paljastua present paljastuva paljastuttava
long 1st2 paljastuakseen past paljastunut paljastuttu
2nd inessive1 paljastuessa paljastuttaessa agent1, 3 paljastuma
instructive paljastuen negative paljastumaton
3rd inessive paljastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paljastumasta
illative paljastumaan
adessive paljastumalla
abessive paljastumatta
instructive paljastuman paljastuttaman
4th nominative paljastuminen
partitive paljastumista
5th2 paljastumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]