Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to roast, grill, broil


Inflection of pariloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pariloin en pariloi 1st sing. olen pariloinut en ole pariloinut
2nd sing. pariloit et pariloi 2nd sing. olet pariloinut et ole pariloinut
3rd sing. pariloi ei pariloi 3rd sing. on pariloinut ei ole pariloinut
1st plur. pariloimme emme pariloi 1st plur. olemme pariloineet emme ole pariloineet
2nd plur. pariloitte ette pariloi 2nd plur. olette pariloineet ette ole pariloineet
3rd plur. pariloivat eivät pariloi 3rd plur. ovat pariloineet eivät ole pariloineet
passive pariloidaan ei pariloida passive on pariloitu ei ole pariloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pariloin en pariloinut 1st sing. olin pariloinut en ollut pariloinut
2nd sing. pariloit et pariloinut 2nd sing. olit pariloinut et ollut pariloinut
3rd sing. pariloi ei pariloinut 3rd sing. oli pariloinut ei ollut pariloinut
1st plur. pariloimme emme pariloineet 1st plur. olimme pariloineet emme olleet pariloineet
2nd plur. pariloitte ette pariloineet 2nd plur. olitte pariloineet ette olleet pariloineet
3rd plur. pariloivat eivät pariloineet 3rd plur. olivat pariloineet eivät olleet pariloineet
passive pariloitiin ei pariloitu passive oli pariloitu ei ollut pariloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pariloisin en pariloisi 1st sing. olisin pariloinut en olisi pariloinut
2nd sing. pariloisit et pariloisi 2nd sing. olisit pariloinut et olisi pariloinut
3rd sing. pariloisi ei pariloisi 3rd sing. olisi pariloinut ei olisi pariloinut
1st plur. pariloisimme emme pariloisi 1st plur. olisimme pariloineet emme olisi pariloineet
2nd plur. pariloisitte ette pariloisi 2nd plur. olisitte pariloineet ette olisi pariloineet
3rd plur. pariloisivat eivät pariloisi 3rd plur. olisivat pariloineet eivät olisi pariloineet
passive pariloitaisiin ei pariloitaisi passive olisi pariloitu ei olisi pariloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pariloi älä pariloi 2nd sing. ole pariloinut älä ole pariloinut
3rd sing. pariloikoon älköön pariloiko 3rd sing. olkoon pariloinut älköön olko pariloinut
1st plur. pariloikaamme älkäämme pariloiko 1st plur. olkaamme pariloineet älkäämme olko pariloineet
2nd plur. pariloikaa älkää pariloiko 2nd plur. olkaa pariloineet älkää olko pariloineet
3rd plur. pariloikoot älkööt pariloiko 3rd plur. olkoot pariloineet älkööt olko pariloineet
passive pariloitakoon älköön pariloitako passive olkoon pariloitu älköön olko pariloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pariloinen en pariloine 1st sing. lienen pariloinut en liene pariloinut
2nd sing. pariloinet et pariloine 2nd sing. lienet pariloinut et liene pariloinut
3rd sing. pariloinee ei pariloine 3rd sing. lienee pariloinut ei liene pariloinut
1st plur. pariloinemme emme pariloine 1st plur. lienemme pariloineet emme liene pariloineet
2nd plur. pariloinette ette pariloine 2nd plur. lienette pariloineet ette liene pariloineet
3rd plur. pariloinevat eivät pariloine 3rd plur. lienevät pariloineet eivät liene pariloineet
passive pariloitaneen ei pariloitane passive lienee pariloitu ei liene pariloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pariloida present pariloiva pariloitava
long 1st2 pariloidakseen past pariloinut pariloitu
2nd inessive1 pariloidessa pariloitaessa agent1, 3 pariloima
instructive pariloiden negative pariloimaton
3rd inessive pariloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pariloimasta
illative pariloimaan
adessive pariloimalla
abessive pariloimatta
instructive pariloiman pariloitaman
4th nominative pariloiminen
partitive pariloimista
5th2 pariloimaisillaan