parveilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From parvi.

Verb[edit]

parveilla

  1. (intransitive) To swarm.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of parveilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveilen en parveile 1st sing. olen parveillut en ole parveillut
2nd sing. parveilet et parveile 2nd sing. olet parveillut et ole parveillut
3rd sing. parveilee ei parveile 3rd sing. on parveillut ei ole parveillut
1st plur. parveilemme emme parveile 1st plur. olemme parveilleet emme ole parveilleet
2nd plur. parveilette ette parveile 2nd plur. olette parveilleet ette ole parveilleet
3rd plur. parveilevat eivät parveile 3rd plur. ovat parveilleet eivät ole parveilleet
passive parveillaan ei parveilla passive on parveiltu ei ole parveiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveilin en parveillut 1st sing. olin parveillut en ollut parveillut
2nd sing. parveilit et parveillut 2nd sing. olit parveillut et ollut parveillut
3rd sing. parveili ei parveillut 3rd sing. oli parveillut ei ollut parveillut
1st plur. parveilimme emme parveilleet 1st plur. olimme parveilleet emme olleet parveilleet
2nd plur. parveilitte ette parveilleet 2nd plur. olitte parveilleet ette olleet parveilleet
3rd plur. parveilivat eivät parveilleet 3rd plur. olivat parveilleet eivät olleet parveilleet
passive parveiltiin ei parveiltu passive oli parveiltu ei ollut parveiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveilisin en parveilisi 1st sing. olisin parveillut en olisi parveillut
2nd sing. parveilisit et parveilisi 2nd sing. olisit parveillut et olisi parveillut
3rd sing. parveilisi ei parveilisi 3rd sing. olisi parveillut ei olisi parveillut
1st plur. parveilisimme emme parveilisi 1st plur. olisimme parveilleet emme olisi parveilleet
2nd plur. parveilisitte ette parveilisi 2nd plur. olisitte parveilleet ette olisi parveilleet
3rd plur. parveilisivat eivät parveilisi 3rd plur. olisivat parveilleet eivät olisi parveilleet
passive parveiltaisiin ei parveiltaisi passive olisi parveiltu ei olisi parveiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parveile älä parveile 2nd sing. ole parveillut älä ole parveillut
3rd sing. parveilkoon älköön parveilko 3rd sing. olkoon parveillut älköön olko parveillut
1st plur. parveilkaamme älkäämme parveilko 1st plur. olkaamme parveilleet älkäämme olko parveilleet
2nd plur. parveilkaa älkää parveilko 2nd plur. olkaa parveilleet älkää olko parveilleet
3rd plur. parveilkoot älkööt parveilko 3rd plur. olkoot parveilleet älkööt olko parveilleet
passive parveiltakoon älköön parveiltako passive olkoon parveiltu älköön olko parveiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveillen en parveille 1st sing. lienen parveillut en liene parveillut
2nd sing. parveillet et parveille 2nd sing. lienet parveillut et liene parveillut
3rd sing. parveillee ei parveille 3rd sing. lienee parveillut ei liene parveillut
1st plur. parveillemme emme parveille 1st plur. lienemme parveilleet emme liene parveilleet
2nd plur. parveillette ette parveille 2nd plur. lienette parveilleet ette liene parveilleet
3rd plur. parveillevat eivät parveille 3rd plur. lienevät parveilleet eivät liene parveilleet
passive parveiltaneen ei parveiltane passive lienee parveiltu ei liene parveiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parveilla present parveileva parveiltava
long 1st2 parveillakseen past parveillut parveiltu
2nd inessive1 parveillessa parveiltaessa agent1, 3 parveilema
instructive parveillen negative parveilematon
3rd inessive parveilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parveilemasta
illative parveilemaan
adessive parveilemalla
abessive parveilematta
instructive parveileman parveiltaman
4th nominative parveileminen
partitive parveilemista
5th2 parveilemaisillaan