perustella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From perustaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

perustella

  1. (transitive) To justify, to provide an explanation for.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of perustella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustelen en perustele 1st sing. olen perustellut en ole perustellut
2nd sing. perustelet et perustele 2nd sing. olet perustellut et ole perustellut
3rd sing. perustelee ei perustele 3rd sing. on perustellut ei ole perustellut
1st plur. perustelemme emme perustele 1st plur. olemme perustelleet emme ole perustelleet
2nd plur. perustelette ette perustele 2nd plur. olette perustelleet ette ole perustelleet
3rd plur. perustelevat eivät perustele 3rd plur. ovat perustelleet eivät ole perustelleet
passive perustellaan ei perustella passive on perusteltu ei ole perusteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustelin en perustellut 1st sing. olin perustellut en ollut perustellut
2nd sing. perustelit et perustellut 2nd sing. olit perustellut et ollut perustellut
3rd sing. perusteli ei perustellut 3rd sing. oli perustellut ei ollut perustellut
1st plur. perustelimme emme perustelleet 1st plur. olimme perustelleet emme olleet perustelleet
2nd plur. perustelitte ette perustelleet 2nd plur. olitte perustelleet ette olleet perustelleet
3rd plur. perustelivat eivät perustelleet 3rd plur. olivat perustelleet eivät olleet perustelleet
passive perusteltiin ei perusteltu passive oli perusteltu ei ollut perusteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustelisin en perustelisi 1st sing. olisin perustellut en olisi perustellut
2nd sing. perustelisit et perustelisi 2nd sing. olisit perustellut et olisi perustellut
3rd sing. perustelisi ei perustelisi 3rd sing. olisi perustellut ei olisi perustellut
1st plur. perustelisimme emme perustelisi 1st plur. olisimme perustelleet emme olisi perustelleet
2nd plur. perustelisitte ette perustelisi 2nd plur. olisitte perustelleet ette olisi perustelleet
3rd plur. perustelisivat eivät perustelisi 3rd plur. olisivat perustelleet eivät olisi perustelleet
passive perusteltaisiin ei perusteltaisi passive olisi perusteltu ei olisi perusteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. perustele älä perustele 2nd sing. ole perustellut älä ole perustellut
3rd sing. perustelkoon älköön perustelko 3rd sing. olkoon perustellut älköön olko perustellut
1st plur. perustelkaamme älkäämme perustelko 1st plur. olkaamme perustelleet älkäämme olko perustelleet
2nd plur. perustelkaa älkää perustelko 2nd plur. olkaa perustelleet älkää olko perustelleet
3rd plur. perustelkoot älkööt perustelko 3rd plur. olkoot perustelleet älkööt olko perustelleet
passive perusteltakoon älköön perusteltako passive olkoon perusteltu älköön olko perusteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustellen en perustelle 1st sing. lienen perustellut en liene perustellut
2nd sing. perustellet et perustelle 2nd sing. lienet perustellut et liene perustellut
3rd sing. perustellee ei perustelle 3rd sing. lienee perustellut ei liene perustellut
1st plur. perustellemme emme perustelle 1st plur. lienemme perustelleet emme liene perustelleet
2nd plur. perustellette ette perustelle 2nd plur. lienette perustelleet ette liene perustelleet
3rd plur. perustellevat eivät perustelle 3rd plur. lienevät perustelleet eivät liene perustelleet
passive perusteltaneen ei perusteltane passive lienee perusteltu ei liene perusteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st perustella present perusteleva perusteltava
long 1st2 perustellakseen past perustellut perusteltu
2nd inessive1 perustellessa perusteltaessa agent1, 3 perustelema
instructive perustellen negative perustelematon
3rd inessive perustelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative perustelemasta
illative perustelemaan
adessive perustelemalla
abessive perustelematta
instructive perusteleman perusteltaman
4th nominative perusteleminen
partitive perustelemista
5th2 perustelemaisillaan