perustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pe)

Verb[edit]

perustaa

  1. (transitive) To establish, found, set up, institute.
    Tämä yhdistys perustettiin sata vuotta sitten.
    This association was established a century ago.
  2. (transitive) To base (on = illative).
    Mihin perustat väitteesi?
    What do you base your claims on?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of perustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustan en perustaˣ 1st sing. olen perustanut en oleˣ perustanut
2nd sing. perustat et perustaˣ 2nd sing. olet perustanut et oleˣ perustanut
3rd sing. perustaa ei perustaˣ 3rd sing. on perustanut ei oleˣ perustanut
1st plur. perustamme emme perustaˣ 1st plur. olemme perustaneet emme oleˣ perustaneet
2nd plur. perustatte ette perustaˣ 2nd plur. olette perustaneet ette oleˣ perustaneet
3rd plur. perustavat eivät perustaˣ 3rd plur. ovat perustaneet eivät oleˣ perustaneet
passive perustetaan ei perustetaˣ passive on perustettu ei oleˣ perustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustin en perustanut 1st sing. olin perustanut en ollut perustanut
2nd sing. perustit et perustanut 2nd sing. olit perustanut et ollut perustanut
3rd sing. perusti ei perustanut 3rd sing. oli perustanut ei ollut perustanut
1st plur. perustimme emme perustaneet 1st plur. olimme perustaneet emme olleet perustaneet
2nd plur. perustitte ette perustaneet 2nd plur. olitte perustaneet ette olleet perustaneet
3rd plur. perustivat eivät perustaneet 3rd plur. olivat perustaneet eivät olleet perustaneet
passive perustettiin ei perustettu passive oli perustettu ei ollut perustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustaisin en perustaisi 1st sing. olisin perustanut en olisi perustanut
2nd sing. perustaisit et perustaisi 2nd sing. olisit perustanut et olisi perustanut
3rd sing. perustaisi ei perustaisi 3rd sing. olisi perustanut ei olisi perustanut
1st plur. perustaisimme emme perustaisi 1st plur. olisimme perustaneet emme olisi perustaneet
2nd plur. perustaisitte ette perustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte perustaneet ette olisi perustaneet
3rd plur. perustaisivat eivät perustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat perustaneet eivät olisi perustaneet
passive perustettaisiin ei perustettaisi passive olisi perustettu ei olisi perustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. perustaˣ älä perustaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ perustanut älä oleˣ perustanut
3rd sing. perustakoon älköön perustakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon perustanut älköön olkoˣ perustanut
1st plur. perustakaamme älkäämme perustakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme perustaneet älkäämme olkoˣ perustaneet
2nd plur. perustakaa älkää perustakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa perustaneet älkää olkoˣ perustaneet
3rd plur. perustakoot älkööt perustakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot perustaneet älkööt olkoˣ perustaneet
passive perustettakoon älköön perustettakoˣ passive olkoon perustettu älköön olkoˣ perustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perustanen en perustaneˣ 1st sing. lienen perustanut en lieneˣ perustanut
2nd sing. perustanet et perustaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet perustanut et lieneˣ perustanut
3rd sing. perustanee ei perustaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee perustanut ei lieneˣ perustanut
1st plur. perustanemme emme perustaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme perustaneet emme lieneˣ perustaneet
2nd plur. perustanette ette perustaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette perustaneet ette lieneˣ perustaneet
3rd plur. perustanevat eivät perustaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät perustaneet eivät lieneˣ perustaneet
passive perustettaneen ei perustettaneˣ passive lienee perustettu ei lieneˣ perustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st perustaaˣ present perustava perustettava
long 1st2 perustaakseen past perustanut perustettu
2nd inessive1 perustaessa perustettaessa agent1, 3 perustama
instructive perustaen negative perustamaton
3rd inessive perustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative perustamasta
illative perustamaan
adessive perustamalla
abessive perustamatta
instructive perustaman perustettaman
4th nominative perustaminen
partitive perustamista
5th2 perustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]