peseytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pestä +‎ -utua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pe‧sey‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

peseytyä

  1. (intransitive) to wash oneself, wash up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of peseytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peseydyn en peseydy 1st sing. olen peseytynyt en ole peseytynyt
2nd sing. peseydyt et peseydy 2nd sing. olet peseytynyt et ole peseytynyt
3rd sing. peseytyy ei peseydy 3rd sing. on peseytynyt ei ole peseytynyt
1st plur. peseydymme emme peseydy 1st plur. olemme peseytyneet emme ole peseytyneet
2nd plur. peseydytte ette peseydy 2nd plur. olette peseytyneet ette ole peseytyneet
3rd plur. peseytyvät eivät peseydy 3rd plur. ovat peseytyneet eivät ole peseytyneet
passive peseydytään ei peseydytä passive on peseydytty ei ole peseydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peseydyin en peseytynyt 1st sing. olin peseytynyt en ollut peseytynyt
2nd sing. peseydyit et peseytynyt 2nd sing. olit peseytynyt et ollut peseytynyt
3rd sing. peseytyi ei peseytynyt 3rd sing. oli peseytynyt ei ollut peseytynyt
1st plur. peseydyimme emme peseytyneet 1st plur. olimme peseytyneet emme olleet peseytyneet
2nd plur. peseydyitte ette peseytyneet 2nd plur. olitte peseytyneet ette olleet peseytyneet
3rd plur. peseytyivät eivät peseytyneet 3rd plur. olivat peseytyneet eivät olleet peseytyneet
passive peseydyttiin ei peseydytty passive oli peseydytty ei ollut peseydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peseytyisin en peseytyisi 1st sing. olisin peseytynyt en olisi peseytynyt
2nd sing. peseytyisit et peseytyisi 2nd sing. olisit peseytynyt et olisi peseytynyt
3rd sing. peseytyisi ei peseytyisi 3rd sing. olisi peseytynyt ei olisi peseytynyt
1st plur. peseytyisimme emme peseytyisi 1st plur. olisimme peseytyneet emme olisi peseytyneet
2nd plur. peseytyisitte ette peseytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte peseytyneet ette olisi peseytyneet
3rd plur. peseytyisivät eivät peseytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat peseytyneet eivät olisi peseytyneet
passive peseydyttäisiin ei peseydyttäisi passive olisi peseydytty ei olisi peseydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. peseydy älä peseydy 2nd sing. ole peseytynyt älä ole peseytynyt
3rd sing. peseytyköön älköön peseytykö 3rd sing. olkoon peseytynyt älköön olko peseytynyt
1st plur. peseytykäämme älkäämme peseytykö 1st plur. olkaamme peseytyneet älkäämme olko peseytyneet
2nd plur. peseytykää älkää peseytykö 2nd plur. olkaa peseytyneet älkää olko peseytyneet
3rd plur. peseytykööt älkööt peseytykö 3rd plur. olkoot peseytyneet älkööt olko peseytyneet
passive peseydyttäköön älköön peseydyttäkö passive olkoon peseydytty älköön olko peseydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peseytynen en peseytyne 1st sing. lienen peseytynyt en liene peseytynyt
2nd sing. peseytynet et peseytyne 2nd sing. lienet peseytynyt et liene peseytynyt
3rd sing. peseytynee ei peseytyne 3rd sing. lienee peseytynyt ei liene peseytynyt
1st plur. peseytynemme emme peseytyne 1st plur. lienemme peseytyneet emme liene peseytyneet
2nd plur. peseytynette ette peseytyne 2nd plur. lienette peseytyneet ette liene peseytyneet
3rd plur. peseytynevät eivät peseytyne 3rd plur. lienevät peseytyneet eivät liene peseytyneet
passive peseydyttäneen ei peseydyttäne passive lienee peseydytty ei liene peseydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st peseytyä present peseytyvä peseydyttävä
long 1st2 peseytyäkseen past peseytynyt peseydytty
2nd inessive1 peseytyessä peseydyttäessä agent1, 3 peseytymä
instructive peseytyen negative peseytymätön
3rd inessive peseytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative peseytymästä
illative peseytymään
adessive peseytymällä
abessive peseytymättä
instructive peseytymän peseydyttämän
4th nominative peseytyminen
partitive peseytymistä
5th2 peseytymäisillään

Related terms[edit]