Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pi)


  • Hyphenation: pie‧ni‧ä
  • Rhymes: sieniä
  • IPA(key): /ˈpieniæ/

Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Partitive plural form of pieni.

Etymology 2[edit]

  • From the adjective pieni.



  1. (intransitive) To cut into pieces.
    Pieni perunat ohuiksi viipaleiksi.
    Cut the potatoes into thin slices.
Inflection of pieniä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pienin en pieni 1st sing. olen pieninyt en ole pieninyt
2nd sing. pienit et pieni 2nd sing. olet pieninyt et ole pieninyt
3rd sing. pienii ei pieni 3rd sing. on pieninyt ei ole pieninyt
1st plur. pienimme emme pieni 1st plur. olemme pienineet emme ole pienineet
2nd plur. pienitte ette pieni 2nd plur. olette pienineet ette ole pienineet
3rd plur. pienivät eivät pieni 3rd plur. ovat pienineet eivät ole pienineet
passive pienitään ei pienitä passive on pienitty ei ole pienitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pienin en pieninyt 1st sing. olin pieninyt en ollut pieninyt
2nd sing. pienit et pieninyt 2nd sing. olit pieninyt et ollut pieninyt
3rd sing. pieni ei pieninyt 3rd sing. oli pieninyt ei ollut pieninyt
1st plur. pienimme emme pienineet 1st plur. olimme pienineet emme olleet pienineet
2nd plur. pienitte ette pienineet 2nd plur. olitte pienineet ette olleet pienineet
3rd plur. pienivät eivät pienineet 3rd plur. olivat pienineet eivät olleet pienineet
passive pienittiin ei pienitty passive oli pienitty ei ollut pienitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pienisin en pienisi 1st sing. olisin pieninyt en olisi pieninyt
2nd sing. pienisit et pienisi 2nd sing. olisit pieninyt et olisi pieninyt
3rd sing. pienisi ei pienisi 3rd sing. olisi pieninyt ei olisi pieninyt
1st plur. pienisimme emme pienisi 1st plur. olisimme pienineet emme olisi pienineet
2nd plur. pienisitte ette pienisi 2nd plur. olisitte pienineet ette olisi pienineet
3rd plur. pienisivät eivät pienisi 3rd plur. olisivat pienineet eivät olisi pienineet
passive pienittäisiin ei pienittäisi passive olisi pienitty ei olisi pienitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pieni älä pieni 2nd sing. ole pieninyt älä ole pieninyt
3rd sing. pieniköön älköön pienikö 3rd sing. olkoon pieninyt älköön olko pieninyt
1st plur. pienikäämme älkäämme pienikö 1st plur. olkaamme pienineet älkäämme olko pienineet
2nd plur. pienikää älkää pienikö 2nd plur. olkaa pienineet älkää olko pienineet
3rd plur. pienikööt älkööt pienikö 3rd plur. olkoot pienineet älkööt olko pienineet
passive pienittäköön älköön pienittäkö passive olkoon pienitty älköön olko pienitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieninen en pienine 1st sing. lienen pieninyt en liene pieninyt
2nd sing. pieninet et pienine 2nd sing. lienet pieninyt et liene pieninyt
3rd sing. pieninee ei pienine 3rd sing. lienee pieninyt ei liene pieninyt
1st plur. pieninemme emme pienine 1st plur. lienemme pienineet emme liene pienineet
2nd plur. pieninette ette pienine 2nd plur. lienette pienineet ette liene pienineet
3rd plur. pieninevät eivät pienine 3rd plur. lienevät pienineet eivät liene pienineet
passive pienittäneen ei pienittäne passive lienee pienitty ei liene pienitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pieniä present pienivä pienittävä
long 1st2 pieniäkseen past pieninyt pienitty
2nd inessive1 pieniessä pienittäessä agent1, 3 pienimä
instructive pienien negative pienimätön
3rd inessive pienimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pienimästä
illative pienimään
adessive pienimällä
abessive pienimättä
instructive pienimän pienittämän
4th nominative pieniminen
partitive pienimistä
5th2 pienimäisillään