pilkkoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pilkkoa

  1. (transitive) To chop, chip.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pilkkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkon en pilkoˣ 1st sing. olen pilkkonut en oleˣ pilkkonut
2nd sing. pilkot et pilkoˣ 2nd sing. olet pilkkonut et oleˣ pilkkonut
3rd sing. pilkkoo ei pilkoˣ 3rd sing. on pilkkonut ei oleˣ pilkkonut
1st plur. pilkomme emme pilkoˣ 1st plur. olemme pilkkoneet emme oleˣ pilkkoneet
2nd plur. pilkotte ette pilkoˣ 2nd plur. olette pilkkoneet ette oleˣ pilkkoneet
3rd plur. pilkkovat eivät pilkoˣ 3rd plur. ovat pilkkoneet eivät oleˣ pilkkoneet
passive pilkotaan ei pilkotaˣ passive on pilkottu ei oleˣ pilkottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkoin en pilkkonut 1st sing. olin pilkkonut en ollut pilkkonut
2nd sing. pilkoit et pilkkonut 2nd sing. olit pilkkonut et ollut pilkkonut
3rd sing. pilkkoi ei pilkkonut 3rd sing. oli pilkkonut ei ollut pilkkonut
1st plur. pilkoimme emme pilkkoneet 1st plur. olimme pilkkoneet emme olleet pilkkoneet
2nd plur. pilkoitte ette pilkkoneet 2nd plur. olitte pilkkoneet ette olleet pilkkoneet
3rd plur. pilkkoivat eivät pilkkoneet 3rd plur. olivat pilkkoneet eivät olleet pilkkoneet
passive pilkottiin ei pilkottu passive oli pilkottu ei ollut pilkottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkkoisin en pilkkoisi 1st sing. olisin pilkkonut en olisi pilkkonut
2nd sing. pilkkoisit et pilkkoisi 2nd sing. olisit pilkkonut et olisi pilkkonut
3rd sing. pilkkoisi ei pilkkoisi 3rd sing. olisi pilkkonut ei olisi pilkkonut
1st plur. pilkkoisimme emme pilkkoisi 1st plur. olisimme pilkkoneet emme olisi pilkkoneet
2nd plur. pilkkoisitte ette pilkkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte pilkkoneet ette olisi pilkkoneet
3rd plur. pilkkoisivat eivät pilkkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat pilkkoneet eivät olisi pilkkoneet
passive pilkottaisiin ei pilkottaisi passive olisi pilkottu ei olisi pilkottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pilkoˣ älä pilkoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pilkkonut älä oleˣ pilkkonut
3rd sing. pilkkokoon älköön pilkkokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pilkkonut älköön olkoˣ pilkkonut
1st plur. pilkkokaamme älkäämme pilkkokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pilkkoneet älkäämme olkoˣ pilkkoneet
2nd plur. pilkkokaa älkää pilkkokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pilkkoneet älkää olkoˣ pilkkoneet
3rd plur. pilkkokoot älkööt pilkkokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pilkkoneet älkööt olkoˣ pilkkoneet
passive pilkottakoon älköön pilkottakoˣ passive olkoon pilkottu älköön olkoˣ pilkottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkkonen en pilkkoneˣ 1st sing. lienen pilkkonut en lieneˣ pilkkonut
2nd sing. pilkkonet et pilkkoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pilkkonut et lieneˣ pilkkonut
3rd sing. pilkkonee ei pilkkoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pilkkonut ei lieneˣ pilkkonut
1st plur. pilkkonemme emme pilkkoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pilkkoneet emme lieneˣ pilkkoneet
2nd plur. pilkkonette ette pilkkoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pilkkoneet ette lieneˣ pilkkoneet
3rd plur. pilkkonevat eivät pilkkoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pilkkoneet eivät lieneˣ pilkkoneet
passive pilkottaneen ei pilkottaneˣ passive lienee pilkottu ei lieneˣ pilkottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pilkkoaˣ present pilkkova pilkottava
long 1st2 pilkkoakseen past pilkkonut pilkottu
2nd inessive1 pilkkoessa pilkottaessa agent1, 3 pilkkoma
instructive pilkkoen negative pilkkomaton
3rd inessive pilkkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pilkkomasta
illative pilkkomaan
adessive pilkkomalla
abessive pilkkomatta
instructive pilkkoman pilkottaman
4th nominative pilkkominen
partitive pilkkomista
5th2 pilkkomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]