hakata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

hakata

  1. to hit something repeatedly, as a nail with a hammer or a log with an axe
  2. to beat somebody up
  3. (forestry) to cut a tree, to fell trees
  4. to bill (to work with a billhook)
  5. to chop, often with irti (off) (to sever with an axe or similar tool)
  6. to chop (to cut into pieces, such as vegetables)
  7. to beat (to win somebody with a considerable margin)
  8. to beat (to be better in something than somebody else)
    Matti hakkaa Pekan matematiikassa.
    Matti beats Pekka in mathematics.
  9. to beat (to play certain musical instruments, such as drums or piano, with a great fervor)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakkaan en hakkaaˣ 1st sing. olen hakannut en oleˣ hakannut
2nd sing. hakkaat et hakkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet hakannut et oleˣ hakannut
3rd sing. hakkaa ei hakkaaˣ 3rd sing. on hakannut ei oleˣ hakannut
1st plur. hakkaamme emme hakkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme hakanneet emme oleˣ hakanneet
2nd plur. hakkaatte ette hakkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette hakanneet ette oleˣ hakanneet
3rd plur. hakkaavat eivät hakkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hakanneet eivät oleˣ hakanneet
passive hakataan ei hakataˣ passive on hakattu ei oleˣ hakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakkasin en hakannut 1st sing. olin hakannut en ollut hakannut
2nd sing. hakkasit et hakannut 2nd sing. olit hakannut et ollut hakannut
3rd sing. hakkasi ei hakannut 3rd sing. oli hakannut ei ollut hakannut
1st plur. hakkasimme emme hakanneet 1st plur. olimme hakanneet emme olleet hakanneet
2nd plur. hakkasitte ette hakanneet 2nd plur. olitte hakanneet ette olleet hakanneet
3rd plur. hakkasivat eivät hakanneet 3rd plur. olivat hakanneet eivät olleet hakanneet
passive hakattiin ei hakattu passive oli hakattu ei ollut hakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakkaisin en hakkaisi 1st sing. olisin hakannut en olisi hakannut
2nd sing. hakkaisit et hakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit hakannut et olisi hakannut
3rd sing. hakkaisi ei hakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi hakannut ei olisi hakannut
1st plur. hakkaisimme emme hakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme hakanneet emme olisi hakanneet
2nd plur. hakkaisitte ette hakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hakanneet ette olisi hakanneet
3rd plur. hakkaisivat eivät hakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hakanneet eivät olisi hakanneet
passive hakattaisiin ei hakattaisi passive olisi hakattu ei olisi hakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hakkaaˣ älä hakkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hakannut älä oleˣ hakannut
3rd sing. hakatkoon älköön hakatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hakannut älköön olkoˣ hakannut
1st plur. hakatkaamme älkäämme hakatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hakanneet älkäämme olkoˣ hakanneet
2nd plur. hakatkaa älkää hakatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hakanneet älkää olkoˣ hakanneet
3rd plur. hakatkoot älkööt hakatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hakanneet älkööt olkoˣ hakanneet
passive hakattakoon älköön hakattakoˣ passive olkoon hakattu älköön olkoˣ hakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakannen en hakanneˣ 1st sing. lienen hakannut en lieneˣ hakannut
2nd sing. hakannet et hakanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hakannut et lieneˣ hakannut
3rd sing. hakannee ei hakanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hakannut ei lieneˣ hakannut
1st plur. hakannemme emme hakanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hakanneet emme lieneˣ hakanneet
2nd plur. hakannette ette hakanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hakanneet ette lieneˣ hakanneet
3rd plur. hakannevat eivät hakanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hakanneet eivät lieneˣ hakanneet
passive hakattaneen ei hakattaneˣ passive lienee hakattu ei lieneˣ hakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hakataˣ present hakkaava hakattava
long 1st2 hakatakseen past hakannut hakattu
2nd inessive1 hakatessa hakattaessa agent1, 3 hakkaama
instructive hakaten negative hakkaamaton
3rd inessive hakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hakkaamasta
illative hakkaamaan
adessive hakkaamalla
abessive hakkaamatta
instructive hakkaaman hakattaman
4th nominative hakkaaminen
partitive hakkaamista
5th2 hakkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]