pitkästyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< pitkä (long)

Verb[edit]

pitkästyä

  1. to get bored

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pitkästyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästyn en pitkästy 1st sing. olen pitkästynyt en ole pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästyt et pitkästy 2nd sing. olet pitkästynyt et ole pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyy ei pitkästy 3rd sing. on pitkästynyt ei ole pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästymme emme pitkästy 1st plur. olemme pitkästyneet emme ole pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästytte ette pitkästy 2nd plur. olette pitkästyneet ette ole pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästyvät eivät pitkästy 3rd plur. ovat pitkästyneet eivät ole pitkästyneet
passive pitkästytään ei pitkästytä passive on pitkästytty ei ole pitkästytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästyin en pitkästynyt 1st sing. olin pitkästynyt en ollut pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästyit et pitkästynyt 2nd sing. olit pitkästynyt et ollut pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyi ei pitkästynyt 3rd sing. oli pitkästynyt ei ollut pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästyimme emme pitkästyneet 1st plur. olimme pitkästyneet emme olleet pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästyitte ette pitkästyneet 2nd plur. olitte pitkästyneet ette olleet pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästyivät eivät pitkästyneet 3rd plur. olivat pitkästyneet eivät olleet pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttiin ei pitkästytty passive oli pitkästytty ei ollut pitkästytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästyisin en pitkästyisi 1st sing. olisin pitkästynyt en olisi pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästyisit et pitkästyisi 2nd sing. olisit pitkästynyt et olisi pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyisi ei pitkästyisi 3rd sing. olisi pitkästynyt ei olisi pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästyisimme emme pitkästyisi 1st plur. olisimme pitkästyneet emme olisi pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästyisitte ette pitkästyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pitkästyneet ette olisi pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästyisivät eivät pitkästyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pitkästyneet eivät olisi pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttäisiin ei pitkästyttäisi passive olisi pitkästytty ei olisi pitkästytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pitkästy älä pitkästy 2nd sing. ole pitkästynyt älä ole pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyköön älköön pitkästykö 3rd sing. olkoon pitkästynyt älköön olko pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästykäämme älkäämme pitkästykö 1st plur. olkaamme pitkästyneet älkäämme olko pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästykää älkää pitkästykö 2nd plur. olkaa pitkästyneet älkää olko pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästykööt älkööt pitkästykö 3rd plur. olkoot pitkästyneet älkööt olko pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttäköön älköön pitkästyttäkö passive olkoon pitkästytty älköön olko pitkästytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästynen en pitkästyne 1st sing. lienen pitkästynyt en liene pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästynet et pitkästyne 2nd sing. lienet pitkästynyt et liene pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästynee ei pitkästyne 3rd sing. lienee pitkästynyt ei liene pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästynemme emme pitkästyne 1st plur. lienemme pitkästyneet emme liene pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästynette ette pitkästyne 2nd plur. lienette pitkästyneet ette liene pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästynevät eivät pitkästyne 3rd plur. lienevät pitkästyneet eivät liene pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttäneen ei pitkästyttäne passive lienee pitkästytty ei liene pitkästytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pitkästyä present pitkästyvä pitkästyttävä
long 1st2 pitkästyäkseen past pitkästynyt pitkästytty
2nd inessive1 pitkästyessä pitkästyttäessä agent1, 3 pitkästymä
instructive pitkästyen negative pitkästymätön
3rd inessive pitkästymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pitkästymästä
illative pitkästymään
adessive pitkästymällä
abessive pitkästymättä
instructive pitkästymän pitkästyttämän
4th nominative pitkästyminen
partitive pitkästymistä
5th2 pitkästymäisillään