plussata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

plussata

  1. (colloquial) To sum.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of plussata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plussaan en plussaa 1st sing. olen plussannut en ole plussannut
2nd sing. plussaat et plussaa 2nd sing. olet plussannut et ole plussannut
3rd sing. plussaa ei plussaa 3rd sing. on plussannut ei ole plussannut
1st plur. plussaamme emme plussaa 1st plur. olemme plussanneet emme ole plussanneet
2nd plur. plussaatte ette plussaa 2nd plur. olette plussanneet ette ole plussanneet
3rd plur. plussaavat eivät plussaa 3rd plur. ovat plussanneet eivät ole plussanneet
passive plussataan ei plussata passive on plussattu ei ole plussattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plussasin en plussannut 1st sing. olin plussannut en ollut plussannut
2nd sing. plussasit et plussannut 2nd sing. olit plussannut et ollut plussannut
3rd sing. plussasi ei plussannut 3rd sing. oli plussannut ei ollut plussannut
1st plur. plussasimme emme plussanneet 1st plur. olimme plussanneet emme olleet plussanneet
2nd plur. plussasitte ette plussanneet 2nd plur. olitte plussanneet ette olleet plussanneet
3rd plur. plussasivat eivät plussanneet 3rd plur. olivat plussanneet eivät olleet plussanneet
passive plussattiin ei plussattu passive oli plussattu ei ollut plussattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plussaisin en plussaisi 1st sing. olisin plussannut en olisi plussannut
2nd sing. plussaisit et plussaisi 2nd sing. olisit plussannut et olisi plussannut
3rd sing. plussaisi ei plussaisi 3rd sing. olisi plussannut ei olisi plussannut
1st plur. plussaisimme emme plussaisi 1st plur. olisimme plussanneet emme olisi plussanneet
2nd plur. plussaisitte ette plussaisi 2nd plur. olisitte plussanneet ette olisi plussanneet
3rd plur. plussaisivat eivät plussaisi 3rd plur. olisivat plussanneet eivät olisi plussanneet
passive plussattaisiin ei plussattaisi passive olisi plussattu ei olisi plussattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. plussaa älä plussaa 2nd sing. ole plussannut älä ole plussannut
3rd sing. plussatkoon älköön plussatko 3rd sing. olkoon plussannut älköön olko plussannut
1st plur. plussatkaamme älkäämme plussatko 1st plur. olkaamme plussanneet älkäämme olko plussanneet
2nd plur. plussatkaa älkää plussatko 2nd plur. olkaa plussanneet älkää olko plussanneet
3rd plur. plussatkoot älkööt plussatko 3rd plur. olkoot plussanneet älkööt olko plussanneet
passive plussattakoon älköön plussattako passive olkoon plussattu älköön olko plussattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plussannen en plussanne 1st sing. lienen plussannut en liene plussannut
2nd sing. plussannet et plussanne 2nd sing. lienet plussannut et liene plussannut
3rd sing. plussannee ei plussanne 3rd sing. lienee plussannut ei liene plussannut
1st plur. plussannemme emme plussanne 1st plur. lienemme plussanneet emme liene plussanneet
2nd plur. plussannette ette plussanne 2nd plur. lienette plussanneet ette liene plussanneet
3rd plur. plussannevat eivät plussanne 3rd plur. lienevät plussanneet eivät liene plussanneet
passive plussattaneen ei plussattane passive lienee plussattu ei liene plussattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st plussata present plussaava plussattava
long 1st2 plussatakseen past plussannut plussattu
2nd inessive1 plussatessa plussattaessa agent1, 3 plussaama
instructive plussaten negative plussaamaton
3rd inessive plussaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative plussaamasta
illative plussaamaan
adessive plussaamalla
abessive plussaamatta
instructive plussaaman plussattaman
4th nominative plussaaminen
partitive plussaamista
5th2 plussaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]