summata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

summata

  1. To add, sum.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of summata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. summaan en summaa 1st sing. olen summannut en ole summannut
2nd sing. summaat et summaa 2nd sing. olet summannut et ole summannut
3rd sing. summaa ei summaa 3rd sing. on summannut ei ole summannut
1st plur. summaamme emme summaa 1st plur. olemme summanneet emme ole summanneet
2nd plur. summaatte ette summaa 2nd plur. olette summanneet ette ole summanneet
3rd plur. summaavat eivät summaa 3rd plur. ovat summanneet eivät ole summanneet
passive summataan ei summata passive on summattu ei ole summattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. summasin en summannut 1st sing. olin summannut en ollut summannut
2nd sing. summasit et summannut 2nd sing. olit summannut et ollut summannut
3rd sing. summasi ei summannut 3rd sing. oli summannut ei ollut summannut
1st plur. summasimme emme summanneet 1st plur. olimme summanneet emme olleet summanneet
2nd plur. summasitte ette summanneet 2nd plur. olitte summanneet ette olleet summanneet
3rd plur. summasivat eivät summanneet 3rd plur. olivat summanneet eivät olleet summanneet
passive summattiin ei summattu passive oli summattu ei ollut summattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. summaisin en summaisi 1st sing. olisin summannut en olisi summannut
2nd sing. summaisit et summaisi 2nd sing. olisit summannut et olisi summannut
3rd sing. summaisi ei summaisi 3rd sing. olisi summannut ei olisi summannut
1st plur. summaisimme emme summaisi 1st plur. olisimme summanneet emme olisi summanneet
2nd plur. summaisitte ette summaisi 2nd plur. olisitte summanneet ette olisi summanneet
3rd plur. summaisivat eivät summaisi 3rd plur. olisivat summanneet eivät olisi summanneet
passive summattaisiin ei summattaisi passive olisi summattu ei olisi summattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. summaa älä summaa 2nd sing. ole summannut älä ole summannut
3rd sing. summatkoon älköön summatko 3rd sing. olkoon summannut älköön olko summannut
1st plur. summatkaamme älkäämme summatko 1st plur. olkaamme summanneet älkäämme olko summanneet
2nd plur. summatkaa älkää summatko 2nd plur. olkaa summanneet älkää olko summanneet
3rd plur. summatkoot älkööt summatko 3rd plur. olkoot summanneet älkööt olko summanneet
passive summattakoon älköön summattako passive olkoon summattu älköön olko summattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. summannen en summanne 1st sing. lienen summannut en liene summannut
2nd sing. summannet et summanne 2nd sing. lienet summannut et liene summannut
3rd sing. summannee ei summanne 3rd sing. lienee summannut ei liene summannut
1st plur. summannemme emme summanne 1st plur. lienemme summanneet emme liene summanneet
2nd plur. summannette ette summanne 2nd plur. lienette summanneet ette liene summanneet
3rd plur. summannevat eivät summanne 3rd plur. lienevät summanneet eivät liene summanneet
passive summattaneen ei summattane passive lienee summattu ei liene summattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st summata present summaava summattava
long 1st2 summatakseen past summannut summattu
2nd inessive1 summatessa summattaessa agent1, 3 summaama
instructive summaten negative summaamaton
3rd inessive summaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative summaamasta
illative summaamaan
adessive summaamalla
abessive summaamatta
instructive summaaman summattaman
4th nominative summaaminen
partitive summaamista
5th2 summaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]