ynnätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ynnätä

  1. (transitive) to sum

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ynnätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynnään en ynnää 1st sing. olen ynnännyt en ole ynnännyt
2nd sing. ynnäät et ynnää 2nd sing. olet ynnännyt et ole ynnännyt
3rd sing. ynnää ei ynnää 3rd sing. on ynnännyt ei ole ynnännyt
1st plur. ynnäämme emme ynnää 1st plur. olemme ynnänneet emme ole ynnänneet
2nd plur. ynnäätte ette ynnää 2nd plur. olette ynnänneet ette ole ynnänneet
3rd plur. ynnäävät eivät ynnää 3rd plur. ovat ynnänneet eivät ole ynnänneet
passive ynnätään ei ynnätä passive on ynnätty ei ole ynnätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynnäsin en ynnännyt 1st sing. olin ynnännyt en ollut ynnännyt
2nd sing. ynnäsit et ynnännyt 2nd sing. olit ynnännyt et ollut ynnännyt
3rd sing. ynnäsi ei ynnännyt 3rd sing. oli ynnännyt ei ollut ynnännyt
1st plur. ynnäsimme emme ynnänneet 1st plur. olimme ynnänneet emme olleet ynnänneet
2nd plur. ynnäsitte ette ynnänneet 2nd plur. olitte ynnänneet ette olleet ynnänneet
3rd plur. ynnäsivät eivät ynnänneet 3rd plur. olivat ynnänneet eivät olleet ynnänneet
passive ynnättiin ei ynnätty passive oli ynnätty ei ollut ynnätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynnäisin en ynnäisi 1st sing. olisin ynnännyt en olisi ynnännyt
2nd sing. ynnäisit et ynnäisi 2nd sing. olisit ynnännyt et olisi ynnännyt
3rd sing. ynnäisi ei ynnäisi 3rd sing. olisi ynnännyt ei olisi ynnännyt
1st plur. ynnäisimme emme ynnäisi 1st plur. olisimme ynnänneet emme olisi ynnänneet
2nd plur. ynnäisitte ette ynnäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ynnänneet ette olisi ynnänneet
3rd plur. ynnäisivät eivät ynnäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ynnänneet eivät olisi ynnänneet
passive ynnättäisiin ei ynnättäisi passive olisi ynnätty ei olisi ynnätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ynnää älä ynnää 2nd sing. ole ynnännyt älä ole ynnännyt
3rd sing. ynnätköön älköön ynnätkö 3rd sing. olkoon ynnännyt älköön olko ynnännyt
1st plur. ynnätkäämme älkäämme ynnätkö 1st plur. olkaamme ynnänneet älkäämme olko ynnänneet
2nd plur. ynnätkää älkää ynnätkö 2nd plur. olkaa ynnänneet älkää olko ynnänneet
3rd plur. ynnätkööt älkööt ynnätkö 3rd plur. olkoot ynnänneet älkööt olko ynnänneet
passive ynnättäköön älköön ynnättäkö passive olkoon ynnätty älköön olko ynnätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynnännen en ynnänne 1st sing. lienen ynnännyt en liene ynnännyt
2nd sing. ynnännet et ynnänne 2nd sing. lienet ynnännyt et liene ynnännyt
3rd sing. ynnännee ei ynnänne 3rd sing. lienee ynnännyt ei liene ynnännyt
1st plur. ynnännemme emme ynnänne 1st plur. lienemme ynnänneet emme liene ynnänneet
2nd plur. ynnännette ette ynnänne 2nd plur. lienette ynnänneet ette liene ynnänneet
3rd plur. ynnännevät eivät ynnänne 3rd plur. lienevät ynnänneet eivät liene ynnänneet
passive ynnättäneen ei ynnättäne passive lienee ynnätty ei liene ynnätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ynnätä present ynnäävä ynnättävä
long 1st2 ynnätäkseen past ynnännyt ynnätty
2nd inessive1 ynnätessä ynnättäessä agent1, 3 ynnäämä
instructive ynnäten negative ynnäämätön
3rd inessive ynnäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ynnäämästä
illative ynnäämään
adessive ynnäämällä
abessive ynnäämättä
instructive ynnäämän ynnättämän
4th nominative ynnääminen
partitive ynnäämistä
5th2 ynnäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]