pokkuroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pokkuroida

  1. to fawn and seek favour by flattery

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pokkuroida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pokkuroin
pokkuroitsen
en pokkuroi
en pokkuroitse
1st sing. olen pokkuroinut en ole pokkuroinut
2nd sing. pokkuroit
pokkuroitset
et pokkuroi
et pokkuroitse
2nd sing. olet pokkuroinut et ole pokkuroinut
3rd sing. pokkuroi
pokkuroitsee
ei pokkuroi
ei pokkuroitse
3rd sing. on pokkuroinut ei ole pokkuroinut
1st plur. pokkuroimme
pokkuroitsemme
emme pokkuroi
emme pokkuroitse
1st plur. olemme pokkuroineet emme ole pokkuroineet
2nd plur. pokkuroitte
pokkuroitsette
ette pokkuroi
ette pokkuroitse
2nd plur. olette pokkuroineet ette ole pokkuroineet
3rd plur. pokkuroivat
pokkuroitsevat
eivät pokkuroi
eivät pokkuroitse
3rd plur. ovat pokkuroineet eivät ole pokkuroineet
passive pokkuroidaan ei pokkuroida passive on pokkuroitu ei ole pokkuroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pokkuroin
pokkuroitsin
en pokkuroinut 1st sing. olin pokkuroinut en ollut pokkuroinut
2nd sing. pokkuroit
pokkuroitsit
et pokkuroinut 2nd sing. olit pokkuroinut et ollut pokkuroinut
3rd sing. pokkuroi
pokkuroitsi
ei pokkuroinut 3rd sing. oli pokkuroinut ei ollut pokkuroinut
1st plur. pokkuroimme
pokkuroitsimme
emme pokkuroineet 1st plur. olimme pokkuroineet emme olleet pokkuroineet
2nd plur. pokkuroitte
pokkuroitsitte
ette pokkuroineet 2nd plur. olitte pokkuroineet ette olleet pokkuroineet
3rd plur. pokkuroivat
pokkuroitsivat
eivät pokkuroineet 3rd plur. olivat pokkuroineet eivät olleet pokkuroineet
passive pokkuroitiin ei pokkuroitu passive oli pokkuroitu ei ollut pokkuroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pokkuroisin
pokkuroitsisin
en pokkuroisi
en pokkuroitsisi
1st sing. olisin pokkuroinut en olisi pokkuroinut
2nd sing. pokkuroisit
pokkuroitsisit
et pokkuroisi
et pokkuroitsisi
2nd sing. olisit pokkuroinut et olisi pokkuroinut
3rd sing. pokkuroisi
pokkuroitsisi
ei pokkuroisi
ei pokkuroitsisi
3rd sing. olisi pokkuroinut ei olisi pokkuroinut
1st plur. pokkuroisimme
pokkuroitsisimme
emme pokkuroisi
emme pokkuroitsisi
1st plur. olisimme pokkuroineet emme olisi pokkuroineet
2nd plur. pokkuroisitte
pokkuroitsisitte
ette pokkuroisi
ette pokkuroitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte pokkuroineet ette olisi pokkuroineet
3rd plur. pokkuroisivat
pokkuroitsisivat
eivät pokkuroisi
eivät pokkuroitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat pokkuroineet eivät olisi pokkuroineet
passive pokkuroitaisiin ei pokkuroitaisi passive olisi pokkuroitu ei olisi pokkuroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pokkuroi
pokkuroitse
älä pokkuroi
älä pokkuroitse
2nd sing. ole pokkuroinut älä ole pokkuroinut
3rd sing. pokkuroikoon älköön pokkuroiko 3rd sing. olkoon pokkuroinut älköön olko pokkuroinut
1st plur. pokkuroikaamme älkäämme pokkuroiko 1st plur. olkaamme pokkuroineet älkäämme olko pokkuroineet
2nd plur. pokkuroikaa älkää pokkuroiko 2nd plur. olkaa pokkuroineet älkää olko pokkuroineet
3rd plur. pokkuroikoot älkööt pokkuroiko 3rd plur. olkoot pokkuroineet älkööt olko pokkuroineet
passive pokkuroitakoon älköön pokkuroitako passive olkoon pokkuroitu älköön olko pokkuroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pokkuroinen en pokkuroine 1st sing. lienen pokkuroinut en liene pokkuroinut
2nd sing. pokkuroinet et pokkuroine 2nd sing. lienet pokkuroinut et liene pokkuroinut
3rd sing. pokkuroinee ei pokkuroine 3rd sing. lienee pokkuroinut ei liene pokkuroinut
1st plur. pokkuroinemme emme pokkuroine 1st plur. lienemme pokkuroineet emme liene pokkuroineet
2nd plur. pokkuroinette ette pokkuroine 2nd plur. lienette pokkuroineet ette liene pokkuroineet
3rd plur. pokkuroinevat eivät pokkuroine 3rd plur. lienevät pokkuroineet eivät liene pokkuroineet
passive pokkuroitaneen ei pokkuroitane passive lienee pokkuroitu ei liene pokkuroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pokkuroida present pokkuroiva
pokkuroitseva
pokkuroitava
long 1st2 pokkuroidakseen past pokkuroinut pokkuroitu
2nd inessive1 pokkuroidessa pokkuroitaessa agent1, 3 pokkuroima
pokkuroitsema
instructive pokkuroiden negative pokkuroimaton
pokkuroitsematon
3rd inessive pokkuroimassa
pokkuroitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pokkuroimasta
pokkuroitsemasta
illative pokkuroimaan
pokkuroitsemaan
adessive pokkuroimalla
pokkuroitsemalla
abessive pokkuroimatta
pokkuroitsematta
instructive pokkuroiman
pokkuroitseman
pokkuroitaman
4th nominative pokkuroiminen
pokkuroitseminen
partitive pokkuroimista
pokkuroitsemista
5th2 pokkuroimaisillaan
pokkuroitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]