Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index po)

Alternative forms[edit]


  • Hyphenation: po‧la‧ri‧soi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈpolɑriˌsoidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To polarise/polarize.


Inflection of polarisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoin en polarisoi 1st sing. olen polarisoinut en ole polarisoinut
2nd sing. polarisoit et polarisoi 2nd sing. olet polarisoinut et ole polarisoinut
3rd sing. polarisoi ei polarisoi 3rd sing. on polarisoinut ei ole polarisoinut
1st plur. polarisoimme emme polarisoi 1st plur. olemme polarisoineet emme ole polarisoineet
2nd plur. polarisoitte ette polarisoi 2nd plur. olette polarisoineet ette ole polarisoineet
3rd plur. polarisoivat eivät polarisoi 3rd plur. ovat polarisoineet eivät ole polarisoineet
passive polarisoidaan ei polarisoida passive on polarisoitu ei ole polarisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoin en polarisoinut 1st sing. olin polarisoinut en ollut polarisoinut
2nd sing. polarisoit et polarisoinut 2nd sing. olit polarisoinut et ollut polarisoinut
3rd sing. polarisoi ei polarisoinut 3rd sing. oli polarisoinut ei ollut polarisoinut
1st plur. polarisoimme emme polarisoineet 1st plur. olimme polarisoineet emme olleet polarisoineet
2nd plur. polarisoitte ette polarisoineet 2nd plur. olitte polarisoineet ette olleet polarisoineet
3rd plur. polarisoivat eivät polarisoineet 3rd plur. olivat polarisoineet eivät olleet polarisoineet
passive polarisoitiin ei polarisoitu passive oli polarisoitu ei ollut polarisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoisin en polarisoisi 1st sing. olisin polarisoinut en olisi polarisoinut
2nd sing. polarisoisit et polarisoisi 2nd sing. olisit polarisoinut et olisi polarisoinut
3rd sing. polarisoisi ei polarisoisi 3rd sing. olisi polarisoinut ei olisi polarisoinut
1st plur. polarisoisimme emme polarisoisi 1st plur. olisimme polarisoineet emme olisi polarisoineet
2nd plur. polarisoisitte ette polarisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte polarisoineet ette olisi polarisoineet
3rd plur. polarisoisivat eivät polarisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat polarisoineet eivät olisi polarisoineet
passive polarisoitaisiin ei polarisoitaisi passive olisi polarisoitu ei olisi polarisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polarisoi älä polarisoi 2nd sing. ole polarisoinut älä ole polarisoinut
3rd sing. polarisoikoon älköön polarisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon polarisoinut älköön olko polarisoinut
1st plur. polarisoikaamme älkäämme polarisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme polarisoineet älkäämme olko polarisoineet
2nd plur. polarisoikaa älkää polarisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa polarisoineet älkää olko polarisoineet
3rd plur. polarisoikoot älkööt polarisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot polarisoineet älkööt olko polarisoineet
passive polarisoitakoon älköön polarisoitako passive olkoon polarisoitu älköön olko polarisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoinen en polarisoine 1st sing. lienen polarisoinut en liene polarisoinut
2nd sing. polarisoinet et polarisoine 2nd sing. lienet polarisoinut et liene polarisoinut
3rd sing. polarisoinee ei polarisoine 3rd sing. lienee polarisoinut ei liene polarisoinut
1st plur. polarisoinemme emme polarisoine 1st plur. lienemme polarisoineet emme liene polarisoineet
2nd plur. polarisoinette ette polarisoine 2nd plur. lienette polarisoineet ette liene polarisoineet
3rd plur. polarisoinevat eivät polarisoine 3rd plur. lienevät polarisoineet eivät liene polarisoineet
passive polarisoitaneen ei polarisoitane passive lienee polarisoitu ei liene polarisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polarisoida present polarisoiva polarisoitava
long 1st2 polarisoidakseen past polarisoinut polarisoitu
2nd inessive1 polarisoidessa polarisoitaessa agent1, 3 polarisoima
instructive polarisoiden negative polarisoimaton
3rd inessive polarisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polarisoimasta
illative polarisoimaan
adessive polarisoimalla
abessive polarisoimatta
instructive polarisoiman polarisoitaman
4th nominative polarisoiminen
partitive polarisoimista
5th2 polarisoimaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]