polarisoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index po)

Etymology[edit]

From polarisoida +‎ -tua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: po‧la‧ri‧soi‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈpolɑrisoituɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

polarisoitua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) polarised/polarized.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polarisoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoidun en polarisoidu 1st sing. olen polarisoitunut en ole polarisoitunut
2nd sing. polarisoidut et polarisoidu 2nd sing. olet polarisoitunut et ole polarisoitunut
3rd sing. polarisoituu ei polarisoidu 3rd sing. on polarisoitunut ei ole polarisoitunut
1st plur. polarisoidumme emme polarisoidu 1st plur. olemme polarisoituneet emme ole polarisoituneet
2nd plur. polarisoidutte ette polarisoidu 2nd plur. olette polarisoituneet ette ole polarisoituneet
3rd plur. polarisoituvat eivät polarisoidu 3rd plur. ovat polarisoituneet eivät ole polarisoituneet
passive polarisoidutaan ei polarisoiduta passive on polarisoiduttu ei ole polarisoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoiduin en polarisoitunut 1st sing. olin polarisoitunut en ollut polarisoitunut
2nd sing. polarisoiduit et polarisoitunut 2nd sing. olit polarisoitunut et ollut polarisoitunut
3rd sing. polarisoitui ei polarisoitunut 3rd sing. oli polarisoitunut ei ollut polarisoitunut
1st plur. polarisoiduimme emme polarisoituneet 1st plur. olimme polarisoituneet emme olleet polarisoituneet
2nd plur. polarisoiduitte ette polarisoituneet 2nd plur. olitte polarisoituneet ette olleet polarisoituneet
3rd plur. polarisoituivat eivät polarisoituneet 3rd plur. olivat polarisoituneet eivät olleet polarisoituneet
passive polarisoiduttiin ei polarisoiduttu passive oli polarisoiduttu ei ollut polarisoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoituisin en polarisoituisi 1st sing. olisin polarisoitunut en olisi polarisoitunut
2nd sing. polarisoituisit et polarisoituisi 2nd sing. olisit polarisoitunut et olisi polarisoitunut
3rd sing. polarisoituisi ei polarisoituisi 3rd sing. olisi polarisoitunut ei olisi polarisoitunut
1st plur. polarisoituisimme emme polarisoituisi 1st plur. olisimme polarisoituneet emme olisi polarisoituneet
2nd plur. polarisoituisitte ette polarisoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte polarisoituneet ette olisi polarisoituneet
3rd plur. polarisoituisivat eivät polarisoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat polarisoituneet eivät olisi polarisoituneet
passive polarisoiduttaisiin ei polarisoiduttaisi passive olisi polarisoiduttu ei olisi polarisoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polarisoidu älä polarisoidu 2nd sing. ole polarisoitunut älä ole polarisoitunut
3rd sing. polarisoitukoon älköön polarisoituko 3rd sing. olkoon polarisoitunut älköön olko polarisoitunut
1st plur. polarisoitukaamme älkäämme polarisoituko 1st plur. olkaamme polarisoituneet älkäämme olko polarisoituneet
2nd plur. polarisoitukaa älkää polarisoituko 2nd plur. olkaa polarisoituneet älkää olko polarisoituneet
3rd plur. polarisoitukoot älkööt polarisoituko 3rd plur. olkoot polarisoituneet älkööt olko polarisoituneet
passive polarisoiduttakoon älköön polarisoiduttako passive olkoon polarisoiduttu älköön olko polarisoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polarisoitunen en polarisoitune 1st sing. lienen polarisoitunut en liene polarisoitunut
2nd sing. polarisoitunet et polarisoitune 2nd sing. lienet polarisoitunut et liene polarisoitunut
3rd sing. polarisoitunee ei polarisoitune 3rd sing. lienee polarisoitunut ei liene polarisoitunut
1st plur. polarisoitunemme emme polarisoitune 1st plur. lienemme polarisoituneet emme liene polarisoituneet
2nd plur. polarisoitunette ette polarisoitune 2nd plur. lienette polarisoituneet ette liene polarisoituneet
3rd plur. polarisoitunevat eivät polarisoitune 3rd plur. lienevät polarisoituneet eivät liene polarisoituneet
passive polarisoiduttaneen ei polarisoiduttane passive lienee polarisoiduttu ei liene polarisoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polarisoitua present polarisoituva polarisoiduttava
long 1st2 polarisoituakseen past polarisoitunut polarisoiduttu
2nd inessive1 polarisoituessa polarisoiduttaessa agent1, 3 polarisoituma
instructive polarisoituen negative polarisoitumaton
3rd inessive polarisoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polarisoitumasta
illative polarisoitumaan
adessive polarisoitumalla
abessive polarisoitumatta
instructive polarisoituman polarisoiduttaman
4th nominative polarisoituminen
partitive polarisoitumista
5th2 polarisoitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]