polaroitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index po)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb polaroida.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: po‧la‧roi‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈpolɑroituɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

polaroitua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) polarised/polarized.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polaroitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroidun en polaroiduˣ 1st sing. olen polaroitunut en oleˣ polaroitunut
2nd sing. polaroidut et polaroiduˣ 2nd sing. olet polaroitunut et oleˣ polaroitunut
3rd sing. polaroituu ei polaroiduˣ 3rd sing. on polaroitunut ei oleˣ polaroitunut
1st plur. polaroidumme emme polaroiduˣ 1st plur. olemme polaroituneet emme oleˣ polaroituneet
2nd plur. polaroidutte ette polaroiduˣ 2nd plur. olette polaroituneet ette oleˣ polaroituneet
3rd plur. polaroituvat eivät polaroiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat polaroituneet eivät oleˣ polaroituneet
passive polaroidutaan ei polaroidutaˣ passive on polaroiduttu ei oleˣ polaroiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroiduin en polaroitunut 1st sing. olin polaroitunut en ollut polaroitunut
2nd sing. polaroiduit et polaroitunut 2nd sing. olit polaroitunut et ollut polaroitunut
3rd sing. polaroitui ei polaroitunut 3rd sing. oli polaroitunut ei ollut polaroitunut
1st plur. polaroiduimme emme polaroituneet 1st plur. olimme polaroituneet emme olleet polaroituneet
2nd plur. polaroiduitte ette polaroituneet 2nd plur. olitte polaroituneet ette olleet polaroituneet
3rd plur. polaroituivat eivät polaroituneet 3rd plur. olivat polaroituneet eivät olleet polaroituneet
passive polaroiduttiin ei polaroiduttu passive oli polaroiduttu ei ollut polaroiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroituisin en polaroituisi 1st sing. olisin polaroitunut en olisi polaroitunut
2nd sing. polaroituisit et polaroituisi 2nd sing. olisit polaroitunut et olisi polaroitunut
3rd sing. polaroituisi ei polaroituisi 3rd sing. olisi polaroitunut ei olisi polaroitunut
1st plur. polaroituisimme emme polaroituisi 1st plur. olisimme polaroituneet emme olisi polaroituneet
2nd plur. polaroituisitte ette polaroituisi 2nd plur. olisitte polaroituneet ette olisi polaroituneet
3rd plur. polaroituisivat eivät polaroituisi 3rd plur. olisivat polaroituneet eivät olisi polaroituneet
passive polaroiduttaisiin ei polaroiduttaisi passive olisi polaroiduttu ei olisi polaroiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polaroiduˣ älä polaroiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ polaroitunut älä oleˣ polaroitunut
3rd sing. polaroitukoon älköön polaroitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon polaroitunut älköön olkoˣ polaroitunut
1st plur. polaroitukaamme älkäämme polaroitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme polaroituneet älkäämme olkoˣ polaroituneet
2nd plur. polaroitukaa älkää polaroitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa polaroituneet älkää olkoˣ polaroituneet
3rd plur. polaroitukoot älkööt polaroitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot polaroituneet älkööt olkoˣ polaroituneet
passive polaroiduttakoon älköön polaroiduttakoˣ passive olkoon polaroiduttu älköön olkoˣ polaroiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroitunen en polaroituneˣ 1st sing. lienen polaroitunut en lieneˣ polaroitunut
2nd sing. polaroitunet et polaroituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet polaroitunut et lieneˣ polaroitunut
3rd sing. polaroitunee ei polaroituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee polaroitunut ei lieneˣ polaroitunut
1st plur. polaroitunemme emme polaroituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme polaroituneet emme lieneˣ polaroituneet
2nd plur. polaroitunette ette polaroituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette polaroituneet ette lieneˣ polaroituneet
3rd plur. polaroitunevat eivät polaroituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät polaroituneet eivät lieneˣ polaroituneet
passive polaroiduttaneen ei polaroiduttaneˣ passive lienee polaroiduttu ei lieneˣ polaroiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polaroituaˣ present polaroituva polaroiduttava
long 1st2 polaroituakseen past polaroitunut polaroiduttu
2nd inessive1 polaroituessa polaroiduttaessa agent1, 3 polaroituma
instructive polaroituen negative polaroitumaton
3rd inessive polaroitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polaroitumasta
illative polaroitumaan
adessive polaroitumalla
abessive polaroitumatta
instructive polaroituman polaroiduttaman
4th nominative polaroituminen
partitive polaroitumista
5th2 polaroitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]