polaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index po)

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: po‧la‧roi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈpolɑroidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

polaroida

  1. (transitive) To polarise/polarize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroin en polaroi 1st sing. olen polaroinut en ole polaroinut
2nd sing. polaroit et polaroi 2nd sing. olet polaroinut et ole polaroinut
3rd sing. polaroi ei polaroi 3rd sing. on polaroinut ei ole polaroinut
1st plur. polaroimme emme polaroi 1st plur. olemme polaroineet emme ole polaroineet
2nd plur. polaroitte ette polaroi 2nd plur. olette polaroineet ette ole polaroineet
3rd plur. polaroivat eivät polaroi 3rd plur. ovat polaroineet eivät ole polaroineet
passive polaroidaan ei polaroida passive on polaroitu ei ole polaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroin en polaroinut 1st sing. olin polaroinut en ollut polaroinut
2nd sing. polaroit et polaroinut 2nd sing. olit polaroinut et ollut polaroinut
3rd sing. polaroi ei polaroinut 3rd sing. oli polaroinut ei ollut polaroinut
1st plur. polaroimme emme polaroineet 1st plur. olimme polaroineet emme olleet polaroineet
2nd plur. polaroitte ette polaroineet 2nd plur. olitte polaroineet ette olleet polaroineet
3rd plur. polaroivat eivät polaroineet 3rd plur. olivat polaroineet eivät olleet polaroineet
passive polaroitiin ei polaroitu passive oli polaroitu ei ollut polaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroisin en polaroisi 1st sing. olisin polaroinut en olisi polaroinut
2nd sing. polaroisit et polaroisi 2nd sing. olisit polaroinut et olisi polaroinut
3rd sing. polaroisi ei polaroisi 3rd sing. olisi polaroinut ei olisi polaroinut
1st plur. polaroisimme emme polaroisi 1st plur. olisimme polaroineet emme olisi polaroineet
2nd plur. polaroisitte ette polaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte polaroineet ette olisi polaroineet
3rd plur. polaroisivat eivät polaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat polaroineet eivät olisi polaroineet
passive polaroitaisiin ei polaroitaisi passive olisi polaroitu ei olisi polaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polaroi älä polaroi 2nd sing. ole polaroinut älä ole polaroinut
3rd sing. polaroikoon älköön polaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon polaroinut älköön olko polaroinut
1st plur. polaroikaamme älkäämme polaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme polaroineet älkäämme olko polaroineet
2nd plur. polaroikaa älkää polaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa polaroineet älkää olko polaroineet
3rd plur. polaroikoot älkööt polaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot polaroineet älkööt olko polaroineet
passive polaroitakoon älköön polaroitako passive olkoon polaroitu älköön olko polaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polaroinen en polaroine 1st sing. lienen polaroinut en liene polaroinut
2nd sing. polaroinet et polaroine 2nd sing. lienet polaroinut et liene polaroinut
3rd sing. polaroinee ei polaroine 3rd sing. lienee polaroinut ei liene polaroinut
1st plur. polaroinemme emme polaroine 1st plur. lienemme polaroineet emme liene polaroineet
2nd plur. polaroinette ette polaroine 2nd plur. lienette polaroineet ette liene polaroineet
3rd plur. polaroinevat eivät polaroine 3rd plur. lienevät polaroineet eivät liene polaroineet
passive polaroitaneen ei polaroitane passive lienee polaroitu ei liene polaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polaroida present polaroiva polaroitava
long 1st2 polaroidakseen past polaroinut polaroitu
2nd inessive1 polaroidessa polaroitaessa agent1, 3 polaroima
instructive polaroiden negative polaroimaton
3rd inessive polaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polaroimasta
illative polaroimaan
adessive polaroimalla
abessive polaroimatta
instructive polaroiman polaroitaman
4th nominative polaroiminen
partitive polaroimista
5th2 polaroimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]