polymeroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

polymeroida ‎(transitive)

  1. (organic chemistry) to polymerize (to convert into a polymer)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polymeroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroin en polymeroi 1st sing. olen polymeroinut en ole polymeroinut
2nd sing. polymeroit et polymeroi 2nd sing. olet polymeroinut et ole polymeroinut
3rd sing. polymeroi ei polymeroi 3rd sing. on polymeroinut ei ole polymeroinut
1st plur. polymeroimme emme polymeroi 1st plur. olemme polymeroineet emme ole polymeroineet
2nd plur. polymeroitte ette polymeroi 2nd plur. olette polymeroineet ette ole polymeroineet
3rd plur. polymeroivat eivät polymeroi 3rd plur. ovat polymeroineet eivät ole polymeroineet
passive polymeroidaan ei polymeroida passive on polymeroitu ei ole polymeroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroin en polymeroinut 1st sing. olin polymeroinut en ollut polymeroinut
2nd sing. polymeroit et polymeroinut 2nd sing. olit polymeroinut et ollut polymeroinut
3rd sing. polymeroi ei polymeroinut 3rd sing. oli polymeroinut ei ollut polymeroinut
1st plur. polymeroimme emme polymeroineet 1st plur. olimme polymeroineet emme olleet polymeroineet
2nd plur. polymeroitte ette polymeroineet 2nd plur. olitte polymeroineet ette olleet polymeroineet
3rd plur. polymeroivat eivät polymeroineet 3rd plur. olivat polymeroineet eivät olleet polymeroineet
passive polymeroitiin ei polymeroitu passive oli polymeroitu ei ollut polymeroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroisin en polymeroisi 1st sing. olisin polymeroinut en olisi polymeroinut
2nd sing. polymeroisit et polymeroisi 2nd sing. olisit polymeroinut et olisi polymeroinut
3rd sing. polymeroisi ei polymeroisi 3rd sing. olisi polymeroinut ei olisi polymeroinut
1st plur. polymeroisimme emme polymeroisi 1st plur. olisimme polymeroineet emme olisi polymeroineet
2nd plur. polymeroisitte ette polymeroisi 2nd plur. olisitte polymeroineet ette olisi polymeroineet
3rd plur. polymeroisivat eivät polymeroisi 3rd plur. olisivat polymeroineet eivät olisi polymeroineet
passive polymeroitaisiin ei polymeroitaisi passive olisi polymeroitu ei olisi polymeroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polymeroi älä polymeroi 2nd sing. ole polymeroinut älä ole polymeroinut
3rd sing. polymeroikoon älköön polymeroiko 3rd sing. olkoon polymeroinut älköön olko polymeroinut
1st plur. polymeroikaamme älkäämme polymeroiko 1st plur. olkaamme polymeroineet älkäämme olko polymeroineet
2nd plur. polymeroikaa älkää polymeroiko 2nd plur. olkaa polymeroineet älkää olko polymeroineet
3rd plur. polymeroikoot älkööt polymeroiko 3rd plur. olkoot polymeroineet älkööt olko polymeroineet
passive polymeroitakoon älköön polymeroitako passive olkoon polymeroitu älköön olko polymeroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroinen en polymeroine 1st sing. lienen polymeroinut en liene polymeroinut
2nd sing. polymeroinet et polymeroine 2nd sing. lienet polymeroinut et liene polymeroinut
3rd sing. polymeroinee ei polymeroine 3rd sing. lienee polymeroinut ei liene polymeroinut
1st plur. polymeroinemme emme polymeroine 1st plur. lienemme polymeroineet emme liene polymeroineet
2nd plur. polymeroinette ette polymeroine 2nd plur. lienette polymeroineet ette liene polymeroineet
3rd plur. polymeroinevat eivät polymeroine 3rd plur. lienevät polymeroineet eivät liene polymeroineet
passive polymeroitaneen ei polymeroitane passive lienee polymeroitu ei liene polymeroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polymeroida present polymeroiva polymeroitava
long 1st2 polymeroidakseen past polymeroinut polymeroitu
2nd inessive1 polymeroidessa polymeroitaessa agent1, 3 polymeroima
instructive polymeroiden negative polymeroimaton
3rd inessive polymeroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polymeroimasta
illative polymeroimaan
adessive polymeroimalla
abessive polymeroimatta
instructive polymeroiman polymeroitaman
4th nominative polymeroiminen
partitive polymeroimista
5th2 polymeroimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]