polymeroitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From polymeroida +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

polymeroitua ‎(intransitive)

  1. (chemistry) to polymerize (to undergo polymerization)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of polymeroitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroidun en polymeroidu 1st sing. olen polymeroitunut en ole polymeroitunut
2nd sing. polymeroidut et polymeroidu 2nd sing. olet polymeroitunut et ole polymeroitunut
3rd sing. polymeroituu ei polymeroidu 3rd sing. on polymeroitunut ei ole polymeroitunut
1st plur. polymeroidumme emme polymeroidu 1st plur. olemme polymeroituneet emme ole polymeroituneet
2nd plur. polymeroidutte ette polymeroidu 2nd plur. olette polymeroituneet ette ole polymeroituneet
3rd plur. polymeroituvat eivät polymeroidu 3rd plur. ovat polymeroituneet eivät ole polymeroituneet
passive polymeroidutaan ei polymeroiduta passive on polymeroiduttu ei ole polymeroiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroiduin en polymeroitunut 1st sing. olin polymeroitunut en ollut polymeroitunut
2nd sing. polymeroiduit et polymeroitunut 2nd sing. olit polymeroitunut et ollut polymeroitunut
3rd sing. polymeroitui ei polymeroitunut 3rd sing. oli polymeroitunut ei ollut polymeroitunut
1st plur. polymeroiduimme emme polymeroituneet 1st plur. olimme polymeroituneet emme olleet polymeroituneet
2nd plur. polymeroiduitte ette polymeroituneet 2nd plur. olitte polymeroituneet ette olleet polymeroituneet
3rd plur. polymeroituivat eivät polymeroituneet 3rd plur. olivat polymeroituneet eivät olleet polymeroituneet
passive polymeroiduttiin ei polymeroiduttu passive oli polymeroiduttu ei ollut polymeroiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroituisin en polymeroituisi 1st sing. olisin polymeroitunut en olisi polymeroitunut
2nd sing. polymeroituisit et polymeroituisi 2nd sing. olisit polymeroitunut et olisi polymeroitunut
3rd sing. polymeroituisi ei polymeroituisi 3rd sing. olisi polymeroitunut ei olisi polymeroitunut
1st plur. polymeroituisimme emme polymeroituisi 1st plur. olisimme polymeroituneet emme olisi polymeroituneet
2nd plur. polymeroituisitte ette polymeroituisi 2nd plur. olisitte polymeroituneet ette olisi polymeroituneet
3rd plur. polymeroituisivat eivät polymeroituisi 3rd plur. olisivat polymeroituneet eivät olisi polymeroituneet
passive polymeroiduttaisiin ei polymeroiduttaisi passive olisi polymeroiduttu ei olisi polymeroiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polymeroidu älä polymeroidu 2nd sing. ole polymeroitunut älä ole polymeroitunut
3rd sing. polymeroitukoon älköön polymeroituko 3rd sing. olkoon polymeroitunut älköön olko polymeroitunut
1st plur. polymeroitukaamme älkäämme polymeroituko 1st plur. olkaamme polymeroituneet älkäämme olko polymeroituneet
2nd plur. polymeroitukaa älkää polymeroituko 2nd plur. olkaa polymeroituneet älkää olko polymeroituneet
3rd plur. polymeroitukoot älkööt polymeroituko 3rd plur. olkoot polymeroituneet älkööt olko polymeroituneet
passive polymeroiduttakoon älköön polymeroiduttako passive olkoon polymeroiduttu älköön olko polymeroiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polymeroitunen en polymeroitune 1st sing. lienen polymeroitunut en liene polymeroitunut
2nd sing. polymeroitunet et polymeroitune 2nd sing. lienet polymeroitunut et liene polymeroitunut
3rd sing. polymeroitunee ei polymeroitune 3rd sing. lienee polymeroitunut ei liene polymeroitunut
1st plur. polymeroitunemme emme polymeroitune 1st plur. lienemme polymeroituneet emme liene polymeroituneet
2nd plur. polymeroitunette ette polymeroitune 2nd plur. lienette polymeroituneet ette liene polymeroituneet
3rd plur. polymeroitunevat eivät polymeroitune 3rd plur. lienevät polymeroituneet eivät liene polymeroituneet
passive polymeroiduttaneen ei polymeroiduttane passive lienee polymeroiduttu ei liene polymeroiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polymeroitua present polymeroituva polymeroiduttava
long 1st2 polymeroituakseen past polymeroitunut polymeroiduttu
2nd inessive1 polymeroituessa polymeroiduttaessa agent1, 3 polymeroituma
instructive polymeroituen negative polymeroitumaton
3rd inessive polymeroitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polymeroitumasta
illative polymeroitumaan
adessive polymeroitumalla
abessive polymeroitumatta
instructive polymeroituman polymeroiduttaman
4th nominative polymeroituminen
partitive polymeroitumista
5th2 polymeroitumaisillaan
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

polymeroitua

  1. Past passive participle of polymeroida in partitive singular.