porautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

porata(to drill) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

porautua

  1. (intransitive) To drill into.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of porautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poraudun en poraudu 1st sing. olen porautunut en ole porautunut
2nd sing. poraudut et poraudu 2nd sing. olet porautunut et ole porautunut
3rd sing. porautuu ei poraudu 3rd sing. on porautunut ei ole porautunut
1st plur. poraudumme emme poraudu 1st plur. olemme porautuneet emme ole porautuneet
2nd plur. poraudutte ette poraudu 2nd plur. olette porautuneet ette ole porautuneet
3rd plur. porautuvat eivät poraudu 3rd plur. ovat porautuneet eivät ole porautuneet
passive poraudutaan ei porauduta passive on porauduttu ei ole porauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porauduin en porautunut 1st sing. olin porautunut en ollut porautunut
2nd sing. porauduit et porautunut 2nd sing. olit porautunut et ollut porautunut
3rd sing. porautui ei porautunut 3rd sing. oli porautunut ei ollut porautunut
1st plur. porauduimme emme porautuneet 1st plur. olimme porautuneet emme olleet porautuneet
2nd plur. porauduitte ette porautuneet 2nd plur. olitte porautuneet ette olleet porautuneet
3rd plur. porautuivat eivät porautuneet 3rd plur. olivat porautuneet eivät olleet porautuneet
passive porauduttiin ei porauduttu passive oli porauduttu ei ollut porauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porautuisin en porautuisi 1st sing. olisin porautunut en olisi porautunut
2nd sing. porautuisit et porautuisi 2nd sing. olisit porautunut et olisi porautunut
3rd sing. porautuisi ei porautuisi 3rd sing. olisi porautunut ei olisi porautunut
1st plur. porautuisimme emme porautuisi 1st plur. olisimme porautuneet emme olisi porautuneet
2nd plur. porautuisitte ette porautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte porautuneet ette olisi porautuneet
3rd plur. porautuisivat eivät porautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat porautuneet eivät olisi porautuneet
passive porauduttaisiin ei porauduttaisi passive olisi porauduttu ei olisi porauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poraudu älä poraudu 2nd sing. ole porautunut älä ole porautunut
3rd sing. porautukoon älköön porautuko 3rd sing. olkoon porautunut älköön olko porautunut
1st plur. porautukaamme älkäämme porautuko 1st plur. olkaamme porautuneet älkäämme olko porautuneet
2nd plur. porautukaa älkää porautuko 2nd plur. olkaa porautuneet älkää olko porautuneet
3rd plur. porautukoot älkööt porautuko 3rd plur. olkoot porautuneet älkööt olko porautuneet
passive porauduttakoon älköön porauduttako passive olkoon porauduttu älköön olko porauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porautunen en porautune 1st sing. lienen porautunut en liene porautunut
2nd sing. porautunet et porautune 2nd sing. lienet porautunut et liene porautunut
3rd sing. porautunee ei porautune 3rd sing. lienee porautunut ei liene porautunut
1st plur. porautunemme emme porautune 1st plur. lienemme porautuneet emme liene porautuneet
2nd plur. porautunette ette porautune 2nd plur. lienette porautuneet ette liene porautuneet
3rd plur. porautunevat eivät porautune 3rd plur. lienevät porautuneet eivät liene porautuneet
passive porauduttaneen ei porauduttane passive lienee porauduttu ei liene porauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st porautua present porautuva porauduttava
long 1st2 porautuakseen past porautunut porauduttu
2nd inessive1 porautuessa porauduttaessa agent1, 3 porautuma
instructive porautuen negative porautumaton
3rd inessive porautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative porautumasta
illative porautumaan
adessive porautumalla
abessive porautumatta
instructive porautuman porauduttaman
4th nominative porautuminen
partitive porautumista
5th2 porautumaisillaan