pukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpukɑtɑˣ/, [ˈpukɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ukɑtɑ
  • Syllabification: pu‧ka‧ta

Verb[edit]

pukata

  1. (transitive, colloquial) to bunt, to headbutt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukkaan en pukkaa 1st sing. olen pukannut en ole pukannut
2nd sing. pukkaat et pukkaa 2nd sing. olet pukannut et ole pukannut
3rd sing. pukkaa ei pukkaa 3rd sing. on pukannut ei ole pukannut
1st plur. pukkaamme emme pukkaa 1st plur. olemme pukanneet emme ole pukanneet
2nd plur. pukkaatte ette pukkaa 2nd plur. olette pukanneet ette ole pukanneet
3rd plur. pukkaavat eivät pukkaa 3rd plur. ovat pukanneet eivät ole pukanneet
passive pukataan ei pukata passive on pukattu ei ole pukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukkasin en pukannut 1st sing. olin pukannut en ollut pukannut
2nd sing. pukkasit et pukannut 2nd sing. olit pukannut et ollut pukannut
3rd sing. pukkasi ei pukannut 3rd sing. oli pukannut ei ollut pukannut
1st plur. pukkasimme emme pukanneet 1st plur. olimme pukanneet emme olleet pukanneet
2nd plur. pukkasitte ette pukanneet 2nd plur. olitte pukanneet ette olleet pukanneet
3rd plur. pukkasivat eivät pukanneet 3rd plur. olivat pukanneet eivät olleet pukanneet
passive pukattiin ei pukattu passive oli pukattu ei ollut pukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukkaisin en pukkaisi 1st sing. olisin pukannut en olisi pukannut
2nd sing. pukkaisit et pukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit pukannut et olisi pukannut
3rd sing. pukkaisi ei pukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi pukannut ei olisi pukannut
1st plur. pukkaisimme emme pukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme pukanneet emme olisi pukanneet
2nd plur. pukkaisitte ette pukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pukanneet ette olisi pukanneet
3rd plur. pukkaisivat eivät pukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pukanneet eivät olisi pukanneet
passive pukattaisiin ei pukattaisi passive olisi pukattu ei olisi pukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pukkaa älä pukkaa 2nd sing. ole pukannut älä ole pukannut
3rd sing. pukatkoon älköön pukatko 3rd sing. olkoon pukannut älköön olko pukannut
1st plur. pukatkaamme älkäämme pukatko 1st plur. olkaamme pukanneet älkäämme olko pukanneet
2nd plur. pukatkaa älkää pukatko 2nd plur. olkaa pukanneet älkää olko pukanneet
3rd plur. pukatkoot älkööt pukatko 3rd plur. olkoot pukanneet älkööt olko pukanneet
passive pukattakoon älköön pukattako passive olkoon pukattu älköön olko pukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukannen en pukanne 1st sing. lienen pukannut en liene pukannut
2nd sing. pukannet et pukanne 2nd sing. lienet pukannut et liene pukannut
3rd sing. pukannee ei pukanne 3rd sing. lienee pukannut ei liene pukannut
1st plur. pukannemme emme pukanne 1st plur. lienemme pukanneet emme liene pukanneet
2nd plur. pukannette ette pukanne 2nd plur. lienette pukanneet ette liene pukanneet
3rd plur. pukannevat eivät pukanne 3rd plur. lienevät pukanneet eivät liene pukanneet
passive pukattaneen ei pukattane passive lienee pukattu ei liene pukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pukata present pukkaava pukattava
long 1st2 pukatakseen past pukannut pukattu
2nd inessive1 pukatessa pukattaessa agent1, 3 pukkaama
instructive pukaten negative pukkaamaton
3rd inessive pukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pukkaamasta
illative pukkaamaan
adessive pukkaamalla
abessive pukkaamatta
instructive pukkaaman pukattaman
4th nominative pukkaaminen
partitive pukkaamista
5th2 pukkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]