punertua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Adjective punainen (red) > noun puna (red) >

Verb[edit]

punertua

  1. (intransitive) to redden (to become gradually redder, as a ripening fruit or the sky in the evening)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of punertua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punerrun en punerruˣ 1st sing. olen punertunut en oleˣ punertunut
2nd sing. punerrut et punerruˣ 2nd sing. olet punertunut et oleˣ punertunut
3rd sing. punertuu ei punerruˣ 3rd sing. on punertunut ei oleˣ punertunut
1st plur. punerrumme emme punerruˣ 1st plur. olemme punertuneet emme oleˣ punertuneet
2nd plur. punerrutte ette punerruˣ 2nd plur. olette punertuneet ette oleˣ punertuneet
3rd plur. punertuvat eivät punerruˣ 3rd plur. ovat punertuneet eivät oleˣ punertuneet
passive punerrutaan ei punerrutaˣ passive on punerruttu ei oleˣ punerruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punerruin en punertunut 1st sing. olin punertunut en ollut punertunut
2nd sing. punerruit et punertunut 2nd sing. olit punertunut et ollut punertunut
3rd sing. punertui ei punertunut 3rd sing. oli punertunut ei ollut punertunut
1st plur. punerruimme emme punertuneet 1st plur. olimme punertuneet emme olleet punertuneet
2nd plur. punerruitte ette punertuneet 2nd plur. olitte punertuneet ette olleet punertuneet
3rd plur. punertuivat eivät punertuneet 3rd plur. olivat punertuneet eivät olleet punertuneet
passive punerruttiin ei punerruttu passive oli punerruttu ei ollut punerruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punertuisin en punertuisi 1st sing. olisin punertunut en olisi punertunut
2nd sing. punertuisit et punertuisi 2nd sing. olisit punertunut et olisi punertunut
3rd sing. punertuisi ei punertuisi 3rd sing. olisi punertunut ei olisi punertunut
1st plur. punertuisimme emme punertuisi 1st plur. olisimme punertuneet emme olisi punertuneet
2nd plur. punertuisitte ette punertuisi 2nd plur. olisitte punertuneet ette olisi punertuneet
3rd plur. punertuisivat eivät punertuisi 3rd plur. olisivat punertuneet eivät olisi punertuneet
passive punerruttaisiin ei punerruttaisi passive olisi punerruttu ei olisi punerruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. punerruˣ älä punerruˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ punertunut älä oleˣ punertunut
3rd sing. punertukoon älköön punertukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon punertunut älköön olkoˣ punertunut
1st plur. punertukaamme älkäämme punertukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme punertuneet älkäämme olkoˣ punertuneet
2nd plur. punertukaa älkää punertukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa punertuneet älkää olkoˣ punertuneet
3rd plur. punertukoot älkööt punertukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot punertuneet älkööt olkoˣ punertuneet
passive punerruttakoon älköön punerruttakoˣ passive olkoon punerruttu älköön olkoˣ punerruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punertunen en punertuneˣ 1st sing. lienen punertunut en lieneˣ punertunut
2nd sing. punertunet et punertuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet punertunut et lieneˣ punertunut
3rd sing. punertunee ei punertuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee punertunut ei lieneˣ punertunut
1st plur. punertunemme emme punertuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme punertuneet emme lieneˣ punertuneet
2nd plur. punertunette ette punertuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette punertuneet ette lieneˣ punertuneet
3rd plur. punertunevat eivät punertuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät punertuneet eivät lieneˣ punertuneet
passive punerruttaneen ei punerruttaneˣ passive lienee punerruttu ei lieneˣ punerruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st punertuaˣ present punertuva punerruttava
long 1st2 punertuakseen past punertunut punerruttu
2nd inessive1 punertuessa punerruttaessa agent1, 3 punertuma
instructive punertuen negative punertumaton
3rd inessive punertumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative punertumasta
illative punertumaan
adessive punertumalla
abessive punertumatta
instructive punertuman punerruttaman
4th nominative punertuminen
partitive punertumista
5th2 punertumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]