punastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

puna +‎ -stua (formally via -staa +‎ -ua)

Verb[edit]

punastua

  1. (intransitive) To blush.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of punastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punastun en punastuˣ 1st sing. olen punastunut en oleˣ punastunut
2nd sing. punastut et punastuˣ 2nd sing. olet punastunut et oleˣ punastunut
3rd sing. punastuu ei punastuˣ 3rd sing. on punastunut ei oleˣ punastunut
1st plur. punastumme emme punastuˣ 1st plur. olemme punastuneet emme oleˣ punastuneet
2nd plur. punastutte ette punastuˣ 2nd plur. olette punastuneet ette oleˣ punastuneet
3rd plur. punastuvat eivät punastuˣ 3rd plur. ovat punastuneet eivät oleˣ punastuneet
passive punastutaan ei punastutaˣ passive on punastuttu ei oleˣ punastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punastuin en punastunut 1st sing. olin punastunut en ollut punastunut
2nd sing. punastuit et punastunut 2nd sing. olit punastunut et ollut punastunut
3rd sing. punastui ei punastunut 3rd sing. oli punastunut ei ollut punastunut
1st plur. punastuimme emme punastuneet 1st plur. olimme punastuneet emme olleet punastuneet
2nd plur. punastuitte ette punastuneet 2nd plur. olitte punastuneet ette olleet punastuneet
3rd plur. punastuivat eivät punastuneet 3rd plur. olivat punastuneet eivät olleet punastuneet
passive punastuttiin ei punastuttu passive oli punastuttu ei ollut punastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punastuisin en punastuisi 1st sing. olisin punastunut en olisi punastunut
2nd sing. punastuisit et punastuisi 2nd sing. olisit punastunut et olisi punastunut
3rd sing. punastuisi ei punastuisi 3rd sing. olisi punastunut ei olisi punastunut
1st plur. punastuisimme emme punastuisi 1st plur. olisimme punastuneet emme olisi punastuneet
2nd plur. punastuisitte ette punastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte punastuneet ette olisi punastuneet
3rd plur. punastuisivat eivät punastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat punastuneet eivät olisi punastuneet
passive punastuttaisiin ei punastuttaisi passive olisi punastuttu ei olisi punastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. punastuˣ älä punastuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ punastunut älä oleˣ punastunut
3rd sing. punastukoon älköön punastukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon punastunut älköön olkoˣ punastunut
1st plur. punastukaamme älkäämme punastukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme punastuneet älkäämme olkoˣ punastuneet
2nd plur. punastukaa älkää punastukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa punastuneet älkää olkoˣ punastuneet
3rd plur. punastukoot älkööt punastukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot punastuneet älkööt olkoˣ punastuneet
passive punastuttakoon älköön punastuttakoˣ passive olkoon punastuttu älköön olkoˣ punastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. punastunen en punastuneˣ 1st sing. lienen punastunut en lieneˣ punastunut
2nd sing. punastunet et punastuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet punastunut et lieneˣ punastunut
3rd sing. punastunee ei punastuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee punastunut ei lieneˣ punastunut
1st plur. punastunemme emme punastuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme punastuneet emme lieneˣ punastuneet
2nd plur. punastunette ette punastuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette punastuneet ette lieneˣ punastuneet
3rd plur. punastunevat eivät punastuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät punastuneet eivät lieneˣ punastuneet
passive punastuttaneen ei punastuttaneˣ passive lienee punastuttu ei lieneˣ punastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st punastuaˣ present punastuva punastuttava
long 1st2 punastuakseen past punastunut punastuttu
2nd inessive1 punastuessa punastuttaessa agent1, 3 punastuma
instructive punastuen negative punastumaton
3rd inessive punastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative punastumasta
illative punastumaan
adessive punastumalla
abessive punastumatta
instructive punastuman punastuttaman
4th nominative punastuminen
partitive punastumista
5th2 punastumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]