puuskuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puuskuttaa

  1. (intransitive) to pant, to puff

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puuskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskutan en puuskuta 1st sing. olen puuskuttanut en ole puuskuttanut
2nd sing. puuskutat et puuskuta 2nd sing. olet puuskuttanut et ole puuskuttanut
3rd sing. puuskuttaa ei puuskuta 3rd sing. on puuskuttanut ei ole puuskuttanut
1st plur. puuskutamme emme puuskuta 1st plur. olemme puuskuttaneet emme ole puuskuttaneet
2nd plur. puuskutatte ette puuskuta 2nd plur. olette puuskuttaneet ette ole puuskuttaneet
3rd plur. puuskuttavat eivät puuskuta 3rd plur. ovat puuskuttaneet eivät ole puuskuttaneet
passive puuskutetaan ei puuskuteta passive on puuskutettu ei ole puuskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskutin en puuskuttanut 1st sing. olin puuskuttanut en ollut puuskuttanut
2nd sing. puuskutit et puuskuttanut 2nd sing. olit puuskuttanut et ollut puuskuttanut
3rd sing. puuskutti ei puuskuttanut 3rd sing. oli puuskuttanut ei ollut puuskuttanut
1st plur. puuskutimme emme puuskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme puuskuttaneet emme olleet puuskuttaneet
2nd plur. puuskutitte ette puuskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte puuskuttaneet ette olleet puuskuttaneet
3rd plur. puuskuttivat eivät puuskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat puuskuttaneet eivät olleet puuskuttaneet
passive puuskutettiin ei puuskutettu passive oli puuskutettu ei ollut puuskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskuttaisin en puuskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin puuskuttanut en olisi puuskuttanut
2nd sing. puuskuttaisit et puuskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit puuskuttanut et olisi puuskuttanut
3rd sing. puuskuttaisi ei puuskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi puuskuttanut ei olisi puuskuttanut
1st plur. puuskuttaisimme emme puuskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme puuskuttaneet emme olisi puuskuttaneet
2nd plur. puuskuttaisitte ette puuskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puuskuttaneet ette olisi puuskuttaneet
3rd plur. puuskuttaisivat eivät puuskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puuskuttaneet eivät olisi puuskuttaneet
passive puuskutettaisiin ei puuskutettaisi passive olisi puuskutettu ei olisi puuskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puuskuta älä puuskuta 2nd sing. ole puuskuttanut älä ole puuskuttanut
3rd sing. puuskuttakoon älköön puuskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon puuskuttanut älköön olko puuskuttanut
1st plur. puuskuttakaamme älkäämme puuskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme puuskuttaneet älkäämme olko puuskuttaneet
2nd plur. puuskuttakaa älkää puuskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa puuskuttaneet älkää olko puuskuttaneet
3rd plur. puuskuttakoot älkööt puuskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot puuskuttaneet älkööt olko puuskuttaneet
passive puuskutettakoon älköön puuskutettako passive olkoon puuskutettu älköön olko puuskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskuttanen en puuskuttane 1st sing. lienen puuskuttanut en liene puuskuttanut
2nd sing. puuskuttanet et puuskuttane 2nd sing. lienet puuskuttanut et liene puuskuttanut
3rd sing. puuskuttanee ei puuskuttane 3rd sing. lienee puuskuttanut ei liene puuskuttanut
1st plur. puuskuttanemme emme puuskuttane 1st plur. lienemme puuskuttaneet emme liene puuskuttaneet
2nd plur. puuskuttanette ette puuskuttane 2nd plur. lienette puuskuttaneet ette liene puuskuttaneet
3rd plur. puuskuttanevat eivät puuskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät puuskuttaneet eivät liene puuskuttaneet
passive puuskutettaneen ei puuskutettane passive lienee puuskutettu ei liene puuskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puuskuttaa present puuskuttava puuskutettava
long 1st2 puuskuttaakseen past puuskuttanut puuskutettu
2nd inessive1 puuskuttaessa puuskutettaessa agent1, 3 puuskuttama
instructive puuskuttaen negative puuskuttamaton
3rd inessive puuskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puuskuttamasta
illative puuskuttamaan
adessive puuskuttamalla
abessive puuskuttamatta
instructive puuskuttaman puuskutettaman
4th nominative puuskuttaminen
partitive puuskuttamista
5th2 puuskuttamaisillaan