räiskiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

räiskiä ‎(transitive)

  1. to bang (to make sudden loud noises, and often repeatedly, especially by exploding or hitting something)
    He räiskivät ilotulitteita koko yön.
    They banged away the fireworks all through the night.
  2. (rare) to splatter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räiskiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskin en räiski 1st sing. olen räiskinyt en ole räiskinyt
2nd sing. räiskit et räiski 2nd sing. olet räiskinyt et ole räiskinyt
3rd sing. räiskii ei räiski 3rd sing. on räiskinyt ei ole räiskinyt
1st plur. räiskimme emme räiski 1st plur. olemme räiskineet emme ole räiskineet
2nd plur. räiskitte ette räiski 2nd plur. olette räiskineet ette ole räiskineet
3rd plur. räiskivät eivät räiski 3rd plur. ovat räiskineet eivät ole räiskineet
passive räiskitään ei räiskitä passive on räiskitty ei ole räiskitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskin en räiskinyt 1st sing. olin räiskinyt en ollut räiskinyt
2nd sing. räiskit et räiskinyt 2nd sing. olit räiskinyt et ollut räiskinyt
3rd sing. räiski ei räiskinyt 3rd sing. oli räiskinyt ei ollut räiskinyt
1st plur. räiskimme emme räiskineet 1st plur. olimme räiskineet emme olleet räiskineet
2nd plur. räiskitte ette räiskineet 2nd plur. olitte räiskineet ette olleet räiskineet
3rd plur. räiskivät eivät räiskineet 3rd plur. olivat räiskineet eivät olleet räiskineet
passive räiskittiin ei räiskitty passive oli räiskitty ei ollut räiskitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskisin en räiskisi 1st sing. olisin räiskinyt en olisi räiskinyt
2nd sing. räiskisit et räiskisi 2nd sing. olisit räiskinyt et olisi räiskinyt
3rd sing. räiskisi ei räiskisi 3rd sing. olisi räiskinyt ei olisi räiskinyt
1st plur. räiskisimme emme räiskisi 1st plur. olisimme räiskineet emme olisi räiskineet
2nd plur. räiskisitte ette räiskisi 2nd plur. olisitte räiskineet ette olisi räiskineet
3rd plur. räiskisivät eivät räiskisi 3rd plur. olisivat räiskineet eivät olisi räiskineet
passive räiskittäisiin ei räiskittäisi passive olisi räiskitty ei olisi räiskitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räiski älä räiski 2nd sing. ole räiskinyt älä ole räiskinyt
3rd sing. räiskiköön älköön räiskikö 3rd sing. olkoon räiskinyt älköön olko räiskinyt
1st plur. räiskikäämme älkäämme räiskikö 1st plur. olkaamme räiskineet älkäämme olko räiskineet
2nd plur. räiskikää älkää räiskikö 2nd plur. olkaa räiskineet älkää olko räiskineet
3rd plur. räiskikööt älkööt räiskikö 3rd plur. olkoot räiskineet älkööt olko räiskineet
passive räiskittäköön älköön räiskittäkö passive olkoon räiskitty älköön olko räiskitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskinen en räiskine 1st sing. lienen räiskinyt en liene räiskinyt
2nd sing. räiskinet et räiskine 2nd sing. lienet räiskinyt et liene räiskinyt
3rd sing. räiskinee ei räiskine 3rd sing. lienee räiskinyt ei liene räiskinyt
1st plur. räiskinemme emme räiskine 1st plur. lienemme räiskineet emme liene räiskineet
2nd plur. räiskinette ette räiskine 2nd plur. lienette räiskineet ette liene räiskineet
3rd plur. räiskinevät eivät räiskine 3rd plur. lienevät räiskineet eivät liene räiskineet
passive räiskittäneen ei räiskittäne passive lienee räiskitty ei liene räiskitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räiskiä present räiskivä räiskittävä
long 1st2 räiskiäkseen past räiskinyt räiskitty
2nd inessive1 räiskiessä räiskittäessä agent1, 3 räiskimä
instructive räiskien negative räiskimätön
3rd inessive räiskimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räiskimästä
illative räiskimään
adessive räiskimällä
abessive räiskimättä
instructive räiskimän räiskittämän
4th nominative räiskiminen
partitive räiskimistä
5th2 räiskimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]