rätistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ratista

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

rätistä

  1. (intransitive) To crackle.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of rätistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätisen en rätise 1st sing. olen rätissyt en ole rätissyt
2nd sing. rätiset et rätise 2nd sing. olet rätissyt et ole rätissyt
3rd sing. rätisee ei rätise 3rd sing. on rätissyt ei ole rätissyt
1st plur. rätisemme emme rätise 1st plur. olemme rätisseet emme ole rätisseet
2nd plur. rätisette ette rätise 2nd plur. olette rätisseet ette ole rätisseet
3rd plur. rätisevät eivät rätise 3rd plur. ovat rätisseet eivät ole rätisseet
passive rätistään ei rätistä passive on rätisty ei ole rätisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätisin en rätissyt 1st sing. olin rätissyt en ollut rätissyt
2nd sing. rätisit et rätissyt 2nd sing. olit rätissyt et ollut rätissyt
3rd sing. rätisi ei rätissyt 3rd sing. oli rätissyt ei ollut rätissyt
1st plur. rätisimme emme rätisseet 1st plur. olimme rätisseet emme olleet rätisseet
2nd plur. rätisitte ette rätisseet 2nd plur. olitte rätisseet ette olleet rätisseet
3rd plur. rätisivät eivät rätisseet 3rd plur. olivat rätisseet eivät olleet rätisseet
passive rätistiin ei rätisty passive oli rätisty ei ollut rätisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätisisin en rätisisi 1st sing. olisin rätissyt en olisi rätissyt
2nd sing. rätisisit et rätisisi 2nd sing. olisit rätissyt et olisi rätissyt
3rd sing. rätisisi ei rätisisi 3rd sing. olisi rätissyt ei olisi rätissyt
1st plur. rätisisimme emme rätisisi 1st plur. olisimme rätisseet emme olisi rätisseet
2nd plur. rätisisitte ette rätisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rätisseet ette olisi rätisseet
3rd plur. rätisisivät eivät rätisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rätisseet eivät olisi rätisseet
passive rätistäisiin ei rätistäisi passive olisi rätisty ei olisi rätisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rätise älä rätise 2nd sing. ole rätissyt älä ole rätissyt
3rd sing. rätisköön älköön rätiskö 3rd sing. olkoon rätissyt älköön olko rätissyt
1st plur. rätiskäämme älkäämme rätiskö 1st plur. olkaamme rätisseet älkäämme olko rätisseet
2nd plur. rätiskää älkää rätiskö 2nd plur. olkaa rätisseet älkää olko rätisseet
3rd plur. rätiskööt älkööt rätiskö 3rd plur. olkoot rätisseet älkööt olko rätisseet
passive rätistäköön älköön rätistäkö passive olkoon rätisty älköön olko rätisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätissen en rätisse 1st sing. lienen rätissyt en liene rätissyt
2nd sing. rätisset et rätisse 2nd sing. lienet rätissyt et liene rätissyt
3rd sing. rätissee ei rätisse 3rd sing. lienee rätissyt ei liene rätissyt
1st plur. rätissemme emme rätisse 1st plur. lienemme rätisseet emme liene rätisseet
2nd plur. rätissette ette rätisse 2nd plur. lienette rätisseet ette liene rätisseet
3rd plur. rätissevät eivät rätisse 3rd plur. lienevät rätisseet eivät liene rätisseet
passive rätistäneen ei rätistäne passive lienee rätisty ei liene rätisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rätistä present rätisevä rätistävä
long 1st2 rätistäkseen past rätissyt rätisty
2nd inessive1 rätistessä rätistäessä agent1, 3 rätisemä
instructive rätisten negative rätisemätön
3rd inessive rätisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rätisemästä
illative rätisemään
adessive rätisemällä
abessive rätisemättä
instructive rätisemän rätistämän
4th nominative rätiseminen
partitive rätisemistä
5th2 rätisemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

rätistä

  1. Elative singular form of rätti.

Anagrams[edit]