ratista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: rätistä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

ratista

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ratista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratisen en ratiseˣ 1st sing. olen ratissut en oleˣ ratissut
2nd sing. ratiset et ratiseˣ 2nd sing. olet ratissut et oleˣ ratissut
3rd sing. ratisee ei ratiseˣ 3rd sing. on ratissut ei oleˣ ratissut
1st plur. ratisemme emme ratiseˣ 1st plur. olemme ratisseet emme oleˣ ratisseet
2nd plur. ratisette ette ratiseˣ 2nd plur. olette ratisseet ette oleˣ ratisseet
3rd plur. ratisevat eivät ratiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat ratisseet eivät oleˣ ratisseet
passive ratistaan ei ratistaˣ passive on ratistu ei oleˣ ratistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratisin en ratissut 1st sing. olin ratissut en ollut ratissut
2nd sing. ratisit et ratissut 2nd sing. olit ratissut et ollut ratissut
3rd sing. ratisi ei ratissut 3rd sing. oli ratissut ei ollut ratissut
1st plur. ratisimme emme ratisseet 1st plur. olimme ratisseet emme olleet ratisseet
2nd plur. ratisitte ette ratisseet 2nd plur. olitte ratisseet ette olleet ratisseet
3rd plur. ratisivat eivät ratisseet 3rd plur. olivat ratisseet eivät olleet ratisseet
passive ratistiin ei ratistu passive oli ratistu ei ollut ratistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratisisin en ratisisi 1st sing. olisin ratissut en olisi ratissut
2nd sing. ratisisit et ratisisi 2nd sing. olisit ratissut et olisi ratissut
3rd sing. ratisisi ei ratisisi 3rd sing. olisi ratissut ei olisi ratissut
1st plur. ratisisimme emme ratisisi 1st plur. olisimme ratisseet emme olisi ratisseet
2nd plur. ratisisitte ette ratisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ratisseet ette olisi ratisseet
3rd plur. ratisisivat eivät ratisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ratisseet eivät olisi ratisseet
passive ratistaisiin ei ratistaisi passive olisi ratistu ei olisi ratistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ratiseˣ älä ratiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ratissut älä oleˣ ratissut
3rd sing. ratiskoon älköön ratiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ratissut älköön olkoˣ ratissut
1st plur. ratiskaamme älkäämme ratiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ratisseet älkäämme olkoˣ ratisseet
2nd plur. ratiskaa älkää ratiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ratisseet älkää olkoˣ ratisseet
3rd plur. ratiskoot älkööt ratiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ratisseet älkööt olkoˣ ratisseet
passive ratistakoon älköön ratistakoˣ passive olkoon ratistu älköön olkoˣ ratistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratissen en ratisseˣ 1st sing. lienen ratissut en lieneˣ ratissut
2nd sing. ratisset et ratisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet ratissut et lieneˣ ratissut
3rd sing. ratissee ei ratisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee ratissut ei lieneˣ ratissut
1st plur. ratissemme emme ratisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme ratisseet emme lieneˣ ratisseet
2nd plur. ratissette ette ratisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette ratisseet ette lieneˣ ratisseet
3rd plur. ratissevat eivät ratisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ratisseet eivät lieneˣ ratisseet
passive ratistaneen ei ratistaneˣ passive lienee ratistu ei lieneˣ ratistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ratistaˣ present ratiseva ratistava
long 1st2 ratistakseen past ratissut ratistu
2nd inessive1 ratistessa ratistaessa agent1, 3 ratisema
instructive ratisten negative ratisematon
3rd inessive ratisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ratisemasta
illative ratisemaan
adessive ratisemalla
abessive ratisematta
instructive ratiseman ratistaman
4th nominative ratiseminen
partitive ratisemista
5th2 ratisemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

ratista

  1. Elative singular form of ratti.

Anagrams[edit]