täristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

täristä

  1. (intransitive) To shake (to move from side to side).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of täristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärisen en tärise 1st sing. olen tärissyt en ole tärissyt
2nd sing. täriset et tärise 2nd sing. olet tärissyt et ole tärissyt
3rd sing. tärisee ei tärise 3rd sing. on tärissyt ei ole tärissyt
1st plur. tärisemme emme tärise 1st plur. olemme tärisseet emme ole tärisseet
2nd plur. tärisette ette tärise 2nd plur. olette tärisseet ette ole tärisseet
3rd plur. tärisevät eivät tärise 3rd plur. ovat tärisseet eivät ole tärisseet
passive täristään ei täristä passive on täristy ei ole täristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärisin en tärissyt 1st sing. olin tärissyt en ollut tärissyt
2nd sing. tärisit et tärissyt 2nd sing. olit tärissyt et ollut tärissyt
3rd sing. tärisi ei tärissyt 3rd sing. oli tärissyt ei ollut tärissyt
1st plur. tärisimme emme tärisseet 1st plur. olimme tärisseet emme olleet tärisseet
2nd plur. tärisitte ette tärisseet 2nd plur. olitte tärisseet ette olleet tärisseet
3rd plur. tärisivät eivät tärisseet 3rd plur. olivat tärisseet eivät olleet tärisseet
passive täristiin ei täristy passive oli täristy ei ollut täristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärisisin en tärisisi 1st sing. olisin tärissyt en olisi tärissyt
2nd sing. tärisisit et tärisisi 2nd sing. olisit tärissyt et olisi tärissyt
3rd sing. tärisisi ei tärisisi 3rd sing. olisi tärissyt ei olisi tärissyt
1st plur. tärisisimme emme tärisisi 1st plur. olisimme tärisseet emme olisi tärisseet
2nd plur. tärisisitte ette tärisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tärisseet ette olisi tärisseet
3rd plur. tärisisivät eivät tärisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tärisseet eivät olisi tärisseet
passive täristäisiin ei täristäisi passive olisi täristy ei olisi täristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tärise älä tärise 2nd sing. ole tärissyt älä ole tärissyt
3rd sing. tärisköön älköön täriskö 3rd sing. olkoon tärissyt älköön olko tärissyt
1st plur. täriskäämme älkäämme täriskö 1st plur. olkaamme tärisseet älkäämme olko tärisseet
2nd plur. täriskää älkää täriskö 2nd plur. olkaa tärisseet älkää olko tärisseet
3rd plur. täriskööt älkööt täriskö 3rd plur. olkoot tärisseet älkööt olko tärisseet
passive täristäköön älköön täristäkö passive olkoon täristy älköön olko täristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärissen en tärisse 1st sing. lienen tärissyt en liene tärissyt
2nd sing. tärisset et tärisse 2nd sing. lienet tärissyt et liene tärissyt
3rd sing. tärissee ei tärisse 3rd sing. lienee tärissyt ei liene tärissyt
1st plur. tärissemme emme tärisse 1st plur. lienemme tärisseet emme liene tärisseet
2nd plur. tärissette ette tärisse 2nd plur. lienette tärisseet ette liene tärisseet
3rd plur. tärissevät eivät tärisse 3rd plur. lienevät tärisseet eivät liene tärisseet
passive täristäneen ei täristäne passive lienee täristy ei liene täristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st täristä present tärisevä täristävä
long 1st2 täristäkseen past tärissyt täristy
2nd inessive1 täristessä täristäessä agent1, 3 tärisemä
instructive täristen negative tärisemätön
3rd inessive tärisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tärisemästä
illative tärisemään
adessive tärisemällä
abessive tärisemättä
instructive tärisemän täristämän
4th nominative täriseminen
partitive tärisemistä
5th2 tärisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]