täristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

täristää

  1. (transitive) to jolt, to shake, to vibrate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of täristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täristän en täristä 1st sing. olen täristänyt en ole täristänyt
2nd sing. täristät et täristä 2nd sing. olet täristänyt et ole täristänyt
3rd sing. täristää ei täristä 3rd sing. on täristänyt ei ole täristänyt
1st plur. täristämme emme täristä 1st plur. olemme täristäneet emme ole täristäneet
2nd plur. täristätte ette täristä 2nd plur. olette täristäneet ette ole täristäneet
3rd plur. täristävät eivät täristä 3rd plur. ovat täristäneet eivät ole täristäneet
passive täristetään ei täristetä passive on täristetty ei ole täristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täristin en täristänyt 1st sing. olin täristänyt en ollut täristänyt
2nd sing. täristit et täristänyt 2nd sing. olit täristänyt et ollut täristänyt
3rd sing. täristi ei täristänyt 3rd sing. oli täristänyt ei ollut täristänyt
1st plur. täristimme emme täristäneet 1st plur. olimme täristäneet emme olleet täristäneet
2nd plur. täristitte ette täristäneet 2nd plur. olitte täristäneet ette olleet täristäneet
3rd plur. täristivät eivät täristäneet 3rd plur. olivat täristäneet eivät olleet täristäneet
passive täristettiin ei täristetty passive oli täristetty ei ollut täristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täristäisin en täristäisi 1st sing. olisin täristänyt en olisi täristänyt
2nd sing. täristäisit et täristäisi 2nd sing. olisit täristänyt et olisi täristänyt
3rd sing. täristäisi ei täristäisi 3rd sing. olisi täristänyt ei olisi täristänyt
1st plur. täristäisimme emme täristäisi 1st plur. olisimme täristäneet emme olisi täristäneet
2nd plur. täristäisitte ette täristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte täristäneet ette olisi täristäneet
3rd plur. täristäisivät eivät täristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat täristäneet eivät olisi täristäneet
passive täristettäisiin ei täristettäisi passive olisi täristetty ei olisi täristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. täristä älä täristä 2nd sing. ole täristänyt älä ole täristänyt
3rd sing. täristäköön älköön täristäkö 3rd sing. olkoon täristänyt älköön olko täristänyt
1st plur. täristäkäämme älkäämme täristäkö 1st plur. olkaamme täristäneet älkäämme olko täristäneet
2nd plur. täristäkää älkää täristäkö 2nd plur. olkaa täristäneet älkää olko täristäneet
3rd plur. täristäkööt älkööt täristäkö 3rd plur. olkoot täristäneet älkööt olko täristäneet
passive täristettäköön älköön täristettäkö passive olkoon täristetty älköön olko täristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täristänen en täristäne 1st sing. lienen täristänyt en liene täristänyt
2nd sing. täristänet et täristäne 2nd sing. lienet täristänyt et liene täristänyt
3rd sing. täristänee ei täristäne 3rd sing. lienee täristänyt ei liene täristänyt
1st plur. täristänemme emme täristäne 1st plur. lienemme täristäneet emme liene täristäneet
2nd plur. täristänette ette täristäne 2nd plur. lienette täristäneet ette liene täristäneet
3rd plur. täristänevät eivät täristäne 3rd plur. lienevät täristäneet eivät liene täristäneet
passive täristettäneen ei täristettäne passive lienee täristetty ei liene täristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st täristää present täristävä täristettävä
long 1st2 täristääkseen past täristänyt täristetty
2nd inessive1 täristäessä täristettäessä agent1, 3 täristämä
instructive täristäen negative täristämätön
3rd inessive täristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative täristämästä
illative täristämään
adessive täristämällä
abessive täristämättä
instructive täristämän täristettämän
4th nominative täristäminen
partitive täristämistä
5th2 täristämäisillään

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]