tärähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tärähtää

  1. To jolt.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tärähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärähdän en tärähdäˣ 1st sing. olen tärähtänyt en oleˣ tärähtänyt
2nd sing. tärähdät et tärähdäˣ 2nd sing. olet tärähtänyt et oleˣ tärähtänyt
3rd sing. tärähtää ei tärähdäˣ 3rd sing. on tärähtänyt ei oleˣ tärähtänyt
1st plur. tärähdämme emme tärähdäˣ 1st plur. olemme tärähtäneet emme oleˣ tärähtäneet
2nd plur. tärähdätte ette tärähdäˣ 2nd plur. olette tärähtäneet ette oleˣ tärähtäneet
3rd plur. tärähtävät eivät tärähdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat tärähtäneet eivät oleˣ tärähtäneet
passive tärähdetään ei tärähdetäˣ passive on tärähdetty ei oleˣ tärähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärähdin en tärähtänyt 1st sing. olin tärähtänyt en ollut tärähtänyt
2nd sing. tärähdit et tärähtänyt 2nd sing. olit tärähtänyt et ollut tärähtänyt
3rd sing. tärähti ei tärähtänyt 3rd sing. oli tärähtänyt ei ollut tärähtänyt
1st plur. tärähdimme emme tärähtäneet 1st plur. olimme tärähtäneet emme olleet tärähtäneet
2nd plur. tärähditte ette tärähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte tärähtäneet ette olleet tärähtäneet
3rd plur. tärähtivät eivät tärähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat tärähtäneet eivät olleet tärähtäneet
passive tärähdettiin ei tärähdetty passive oli tärähdetty ei ollut tärähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärähtäisin en tärähtäisi 1st sing. olisin tärähtänyt en olisi tärähtänyt
2nd sing. tärähtäisit et tärähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit tärähtänyt et olisi tärähtänyt
3rd sing. tärähtäisi ei tärähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi tärähtänyt ei olisi tärähtänyt
1st plur. tärähtäisimme emme tärähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme tärähtäneet emme olisi tärähtäneet
2nd plur. tärähtäisitte ette tärähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tärähtäneet ette olisi tärähtäneet
3rd plur. tärähtäisivät eivät tärähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tärähtäneet eivät olisi tärähtäneet
passive tärähdettäisiin ei tärähdettäisi passive olisi tärähdetty ei olisi tärähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tärähdäˣ älä tärähdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tärähtänyt älä oleˣ tärähtänyt
3rd sing. tärähtäköön älköön tärähtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tärähtänyt älköön olkoˣ tärähtänyt
1st plur. tärähtäkäämme älkäämme tärähtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tärähtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ tärähtäneet
2nd plur. tärähtäkää älkää tärähtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tärähtäneet älkää olkoˣ tärähtäneet
3rd plur. tärähtäkööt älkööt tärähtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tärähtäneet älkööt olkoˣ tärähtäneet
passive tärähdettäköön älköön tärähdettäköˣ passive olkoon tärähdetty älköön olkoˣ tärähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärähtänen en tärähtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen tärähtänyt en lieneˣ tärähtänyt
2nd sing. tärähtänet et tärähtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tärähtänyt et lieneˣ tärähtänyt
3rd sing. tärähtänee ei tärähtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tärähtänyt ei lieneˣ tärähtänyt
1st plur. tärähtänemme emme tärähtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tärähtäneet emme lieneˣ tärähtäneet
2nd plur. tärähtänette ette tärähtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tärähtäneet ette lieneˣ tärähtäneet
3rd plur. tärähtänevät eivät tärähtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tärähtäneet eivät lieneˣ tärähtäneet
passive tärähdettäneen ei tärähdettäneˣ passive lienee tärähdetty ei lieneˣ tärähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tärähtääˣ present tärähtävä tärähdettävä
long 1st2 tärähtääkseen past tärähtänyt tärähdetty
2nd inessive1 tärähtäessä tärähdettäessä agent1, 3 tärähtämä
instructive tärähtäen negative tärähtämätön
3rd inessive tärähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tärähtämästä
illative tärähtämään
adessive tärähtämällä
abessive tärähtämättä
instructive tärähtämän tärähdettämän
4th nominative tärähtäminen
partitive tärähtämistä
5th2 tärähtämäisillään