räyhätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index rä)

Verb[edit]

räyhätä

  1. (intransitive) To rage, storm; to brawl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räyhätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räyhään en räyhää 1st sing. olen räyhännyt en ole räyhännyt
2nd sing. räyhäät et räyhää 2nd sing. olet räyhännyt et ole räyhännyt
3rd sing. räyhää ei räyhää 3rd sing. on räyhännyt ei ole räyhännyt
1st plur. räyhäämme emme räyhää 1st plur. olemme räyhänneet emme ole räyhänneet
2nd plur. räyhäätte ette räyhää 2nd plur. olette räyhänneet ette ole räyhänneet
3rd plur. räyhäävät eivät räyhää 3rd plur. ovat räyhänneet eivät ole räyhänneet
passive räyhätään ei räyhätä passive on räyhätty ei ole räyhätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räyhäsin en räyhännyt 1st sing. olin räyhännyt en ollut räyhännyt
2nd sing. räyhäsit et räyhännyt 2nd sing. olit räyhännyt et ollut räyhännyt
3rd sing. räyhäsi ei räyhännyt 3rd sing. oli räyhännyt ei ollut räyhännyt
1st plur. räyhäsimme emme räyhänneet 1st plur. olimme räyhänneet emme olleet räyhänneet
2nd plur. räyhäsitte ette räyhänneet 2nd plur. olitte räyhänneet ette olleet räyhänneet
3rd plur. räyhäsivät eivät räyhänneet 3rd plur. olivat räyhänneet eivät olleet räyhänneet
passive räyhättiin ei räyhätty passive oli räyhätty ei ollut räyhätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räyhäisin en räyhäisi 1st sing. olisin räyhännyt en olisi räyhännyt
2nd sing. räyhäisit et räyhäisi 2nd sing. olisit räyhännyt et olisi räyhännyt
3rd sing. räyhäisi ei räyhäisi 3rd sing. olisi räyhännyt ei olisi räyhännyt
1st plur. räyhäisimme emme räyhäisi 1st plur. olisimme räyhänneet emme olisi räyhänneet
2nd plur. räyhäisitte ette räyhäisi 2nd plur. olisitte räyhänneet ette olisi räyhänneet
3rd plur. räyhäisivät eivät räyhäisi 3rd plur. olisivat räyhänneet eivät olisi räyhänneet
passive räyhättäisiin ei räyhättäisi passive olisi räyhätty ei olisi räyhätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räyhää älä räyhää 2nd sing. ole räyhännyt älä ole räyhännyt
3rd sing. räyhätköön älköön räyhätkö 3rd sing. olkoon räyhännyt älköön olko räyhännyt
1st plur. räyhätkäämme älkäämme räyhätkö 1st plur. olkaamme räyhänneet älkäämme olko räyhänneet
2nd plur. räyhätkää älkää räyhätkö 2nd plur. olkaa räyhänneet älkää olko räyhänneet
3rd plur. räyhätkööt älkööt räyhätkö 3rd plur. olkoot räyhänneet älkööt olko räyhänneet
passive räyhättäköön älköön räyhättäkö passive olkoon räyhätty älköön olko räyhätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räyhännen en räyhänne 1st sing. lienen räyhännyt en liene räyhännyt
2nd sing. räyhännet et räyhänne 2nd sing. lienet räyhännyt et liene räyhännyt
3rd sing. räyhännee ei räyhänne 3rd sing. lienee räyhännyt ei liene räyhännyt
1st plur. räyhännemme emme räyhänne 1st plur. lienemme räyhänneet emme liene räyhänneet
2nd plur. räyhännette ette räyhänne 2nd plur. lienette räyhänneet ette liene räyhänneet
3rd plur. räyhännevät eivät räyhänne 3rd plur. lienevät räyhänneet eivät liene räyhänneet
passive räyhättäneen ei räyhättäne passive lienee räyhätty ei liene räyhätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räyhätä present räyhäävä räyhättävä
long 1st2 räyhätäkseen past räyhännyt räyhätty
2nd inessive1 räyhätessä räyhättäessä agent1, 3 räyhäämä
instructive räyhäten negative räyhäämätön
3rd inessive räyhäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räyhäämästä
illative räyhäämään
adessive räyhäämällä
abessive räyhäämättä
instructive räyhäämän räyhättämän
4th nominative räyhääminen
partitive räyhäämistä
5th2 räyhäämäisillään

Related terms[edit]