rajoittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb rajoittaa.

Verb[edit]

rajoittua

  1. (intransitive) To abut, be limited, limit oneself, be restricted, restrict oneself.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rajoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoitun en rajoitu 1st sing. olen rajoittunut en ole rajoittunut
2nd sing. rajoitut et rajoitu 2nd sing. olet rajoittunut et ole rajoittunut
3rd sing. rajoittuu ei rajoitu 3rd sing. on rajoittunut ei ole rajoittunut
1st plur. rajoitumme emme rajoitu 1st plur. olemme rajoittuneet emme ole rajoittuneet
2nd plur. rajoitutte ette rajoitu 2nd plur. olette rajoittuneet ette ole rajoittuneet
3rd plur. rajoittuvat eivät rajoitu 3rd plur. ovat rajoittuneet eivät ole rajoittuneet
passive rajoitutaan ei rajoituta passive on rajoituttu ei ole rajoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoituin en rajoittunut 1st sing. olin rajoittunut en ollut rajoittunut
2nd sing. rajoituit et rajoittunut 2nd sing. olit rajoittunut et ollut rajoittunut
3rd sing. rajoittui ei rajoittunut 3rd sing. oli rajoittunut ei ollut rajoittunut
1st plur. rajoituimme emme rajoittuneet 1st plur. olimme rajoittuneet emme olleet rajoittuneet
2nd plur. rajoituitte ette rajoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte rajoittuneet ette olleet rajoittuneet
3rd plur. rajoittuivat eivät rajoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat rajoittuneet eivät olleet rajoittuneet
passive rajoituttiin ei rajoituttu passive oli rajoituttu ei ollut rajoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoittuisin en rajoittuisi 1st sing. olisin rajoittunut en olisi rajoittunut
2nd sing. rajoittuisit et rajoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit rajoittunut et olisi rajoittunut
3rd sing. rajoittuisi ei rajoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi rajoittunut ei olisi rajoittunut
1st plur. rajoittuisimme emme rajoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme rajoittuneet emme olisi rajoittuneet
2nd plur. rajoittuisitte ette rajoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte rajoittuneet ette olisi rajoittuneet
3rd plur. rajoittuisivat eivät rajoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat rajoittuneet eivät olisi rajoittuneet
passive rajoituttaisiin ei rajoituttaisi passive olisi rajoituttu ei olisi rajoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rajoitu älä rajoitu 2nd sing. ole rajoittunut älä ole rajoittunut
3rd sing. rajoittukoon älköön rajoittuko 3rd sing. olkoon rajoittunut älköön olko rajoittunut
1st plur. rajoittukaamme älkäämme rajoittuko 1st plur. olkaamme rajoittuneet älkäämme olko rajoittuneet
2nd plur. rajoittukaa älkää rajoittuko 2nd plur. olkaa rajoittuneet älkää olko rajoittuneet
3rd plur. rajoittukoot älkööt rajoittuko 3rd plur. olkoot rajoittuneet älkööt olko rajoittuneet
passive rajoituttakoon älköön rajoituttako passive olkoon rajoituttu älköön olko rajoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoittunen en rajoittune 1st sing. lienen rajoittunut en liene rajoittunut
2nd sing. rajoittunet et rajoittune 2nd sing. lienet rajoittunut et liene rajoittunut
3rd sing. rajoittunee ei rajoittune 3rd sing. lienee rajoittunut ei liene rajoittunut
1st plur. rajoittunemme emme rajoittune 1st plur. lienemme rajoittuneet emme liene rajoittuneet
2nd plur. rajoittunette ette rajoittune 2nd plur. lienette rajoittuneet ette liene rajoittuneet
3rd plur. rajoittunevat eivät rajoittune 3rd plur. lienevät rajoittuneet eivät liene rajoittuneet
passive rajoituttaneen ei rajoituttane passive lienee rajoituttu ei liene rajoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rajoittua present rajoittuva rajoituttava
long 1st2 rajoittuakseen past rajoittunut rajoituttu
2nd inessive1 rajoittuessa rajoituttaessa agent1, 3 rajoittuma
instructive rajoittuen negative rajoittumaton
3rd inessive rajoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rajoittumasta
illative rajoittumaan
adessive rajoittumalla
abessive rajoittumatta
instructive rajoittuman rajoituttaman
4th nominative rajoittuminen
partitive rajoittumista
5th2 rajoittumaisillaan