rajoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

raja +‎ -oittaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈrɑjo̞it̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ra‧joit‧taa

Verb[edit]

rajoittaa

  1. (transitive) To restrict, limit.
  2. (transitive) To inhibit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rajoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoitan en rajoitaˣ 1st sing. olen rajoittanut en oleˣ rajoittanut
2nd sing. rajoitat et rajoitaˣ 2nd sing. olet rajoittanut et oleˣ rajoittanut
3rd sing. rajoittaa ei rajoitaˣ 3rd sing. on rajoittanut ei oleˣ rajoittanut
1st plur. rajoitamme emme rajoitaˣ 1st plur. olemme rajoittaneet emme oleˣ rajoittaneet
2nd plur. rajoitatte ette rajoitaˣ 2nd plur. olette rajoittaneet ette oleˣ rajoittaneet
3rd plur. rajoittavat eivät rajoitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat rajoittaneet eivät oleˣ rajoittaneet
passive rajoitetaan ei rajoitetaˣ passive on rajoitettu ei oleˣ rajoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoitin en rajoittanut 1st sing. olin rajoittanut en ollut rajoittanut
2nd sing. rajoitit et rajoittanut 2nd sing. olit rajoittanut et ollut rajoittanut
3rd sing. rajoitti ei rajoittanut 3rd sing. oli rajoittanut ei ollut rajoittanut
1st plur. rajoitimme emme rajoittaneet 1st plur. olimme rajoittaneet emme olleet rajoittaneet
2nd plur. rajoititte ette rajoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte rajoittaneet ette olleet rajoittaneet
3rd plur. rajoittivat eivät rajoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat rajoittaneet eivät olleet rajoittaneet
passive rajoitettiin ei rajoitettu passive oli rajoitettu ei ollut rajoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoittaisin en rajoittaisi 1st sing. olisin rajoittanut en olisi rajoittanut
2nd sing. rajoittaisit et rajoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit rajoittanut et olisi rajoittanut
3rd sing. rajoittaisi ei rajoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi rajoittanut ei olisi rajoittanut
1st plur. rajoittaisimme emme rajoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme rajoittaneet emme olisi rajoittaneet
2nd plur. rajoittaisitte ette rajoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rajoittaneet ette olisi rajoittaneet
3rd plur. rajoittaisivat eivät rajoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rajoittaneet eivät olisi rajoittaneet
passive rajoitettaisiin ei rajoitettaisi passive olisi rajoitettu ei olisi rajoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rajoitaˣ älä rajoitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rajoittanut älä oleˣ rajoittanut
3rd sing. rajoittakoon älköön rajoittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rajoittanut älköön olkoˣ rajoittanut
1st plur. rajoittakaamme älkäämme rajoittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rajoittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ rajoittaneet
2nd plur. rajoittakaa älkää rajoittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rajoittaneet älkää olkoˣ rajoittaneet
3rd plur. rajoittakoot älkööt rajoittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rajoittaneet älkööt olkoˣ rajoittaneet
passive rajoitettakoon älköön rajoitettakoˣ passive olkoon rajoitettu älköön olkoˣ rajoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajoittanen en rajoittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen rajoittanut en lieneˣ rajoittanut
2nd sing. rajoittanet et rajoittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rajoittanut et lieneˣ rajoittanut
3rd sing. rajoittanee ei rajoittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rajoittanut ei lieneˣ rajoittanut
1st plur. rajoittanemme emme rajoittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rajoittaneet emme lieneˣ rajoittaneet
2nd plur. rajoittanette ette rajoittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rajoittaneet ette lieneˣ rajoittaneet
3rd plur. rajoittanevat eivät rajoittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rajoittaneet eivät lieneˣ rajoittaneet
passive rajoitettaneen ei rajoitettaneˣ passive lienee rajoitettu ei lieneˣ rajoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rajoittaaˣ present rajoittava rajoitettava
long 1st2 rajoittaakseen past rajoittanut rajoitettu
2nd inessive1 rajoittaessa rajoitettaessa agent1, 3 rajoittama
instructive rajoittaen negative rajoittamaton
3rd inessive rajoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rajoittamasta
illative rajoittamaan
adessive rajoittamalla
abessive rajoittamatta
instructive rajoittaman rajoitettaman
4th nominative rajoittaminen
partitive rajoittamista
5th2 rajoittamaisillaan