rationoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rationoida

  1. To rationalize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rationoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoin en rationoiˣ 1st sing. olen rationoinut en oleˣ rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoit et rationoiˣ 2nd sing. olet rationoinut et oleˣ rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoi ei rationoiˣ 3rd sing. on rationoinut ei oleˣ rationoinut
1st plur. rationoimme emme rationoiˣ 1st plur. olemme rationoineet emme oleˣ rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoitte ette rationoiˣ 2nd plur. olette rationoineet ette oleˣ rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoivat eivät rationoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat rationoineet eivät oleˣ rationoineet
passive rationoidaan ei rationoidaˣ passive on rationoitu ei oleˣ rationoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoin en rationoinut 1st sing. olin rationoinut en ollut rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoit et rationoinut 2nd sing. olit rationoinut et ollut rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoi ei rationoinut 3rd sing. oli rationoinut ei ollut rationoinut
1st plur. rationoimme emme rationoineet 1st plur. olimme rationoineet emme olleet rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoitte ette rationoineet 2nd plur. olitte rationoineet ette olleet rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoivat eivät rationoineet 3rd plur. olivat rationoineet eivät olleet rationoineet
passive rationoitiin ei rationoitu passive oli rationoitu ei ollut rationoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoisin en rationoisi 1st sing. olisin rationoinut en olisi rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoisit et rationoisi 2nd sing. olisit rationoinut et olisi rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoisi ei rationoisi 3rd sing. olisi rationoinut ei olisi rationoinut
1st plur. rationoisimme emme rationoisi 1st plur. olisimme rationoineet emme olisi rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoisitte ette rationoisi 2nd plur. olisitte rationoineet ette olisi rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoisivat eivät rationoisi 3rd plur. olisivat rationoineet eivät olisi rationoineet
passive rationoitaisiin ei rationoitaisi passive olisi rationoitu ei olisi rationoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rationoiˣ älä rationoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rationoinut älä oleˣ rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoikoon älköön rationoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rationoinut älköön olkoˣ rationoinut
1st plur. rationoikaamme älkäämme rationoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rationoineet älkäämme olkoˣ rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoikaa älkää rationoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rationoineet älkää olkoˣ rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoikoot älkööt rationoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rationoineet älkööt olkoˣ rationoineet
passive rationoitakoon älköön rationoitakoˣ passive olkoon rationoitu älköön olkoˣ rationoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoinen en rationoineˣ 1st sing. lienen rationoinut en lieneˣ rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoinet et rationoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet rationoinut et lieneˣ rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoinee ei rationoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee rationoinut ei lieneˣ rationoinut
1st plur. rationoinemme emme rationoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme rationoineet emme lieneˣ rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoinette ette rationoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette rationoineet ette lieneˣ rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoinevat eivät rationoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rationoineet eivät lieneˣ rationoineet
passive rationoitaneen ei rationoitaneˣ passive lienee rationoitu ei lieneˣ rationoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rationoidaˣ present rationoiva rationoitava
long 1st2 rationoidakseen past rationoinut rationoitu
2nd inessive1 rationoidessa rationoitaessa agent1, 3 rationoima
instructive rationoiden negative rationoimaton
3rd inessive rationoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rationoimasta
illative rationoimaan
adessive rationoimalla
abessive rationoimatta
instructive rationoiman rationoitaman
4th nominative rationoiminen
partitive rationoimista
5th2 rationoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]