Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To rationalize.


Inflection of rationoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoin en rationoi 1st sing. olen rationoinut en ole rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoit et rationoi 2nd sing. olet rationoinut et ole rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoi ei rationoi 3rd sing. on rationoinut ei ole rationoinut
1st plur. rationoimme emme rationoi 1st plur. olemme rationoineet emme ole rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoitte ette rationoi 2nd plur. olette rationoineet ette ole rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoivat eivät rationoi 3rd plur. ovat rationoineet eivät ole rationoineet
passive rationoidaan ei rationoida passive on rationoitu ei ole rationoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoin en rationoinut 1st sing. olin rationoinut en ollut rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoit et rationoinut 2nd sing. olit rationoinut et ollut rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoi ei rationoinut 3rd sing. oli rationoinut ei ollut rationoinut
1st plur. rationoimme emme rationoineet 1st plur. olimme rationoineet emme olleet rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoitte ette rationoineet 2nd plur. olitte rationoineet ette olleet rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoivat eivät rationoineet 3rd plur. olivat rationoineet eivät olleet rationoineet
passive rationoitiin ei rationoitu passive oli rationoitu ei ollut rationoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoisin en rationoisi 1st sing. olisin rationoinut en olisi rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoisit et rationoisi 2nd sing. olisit rationoinut et olisi rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoisi ei rationoisi 3rd sing. olisi rationoinut ei olisi rationoinut
1st plur. rationoisimme emme rationoisi 1st plur. olisimme rationoineet emme olisi rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoisitte ette rationoisi 2nd plur. olisitte rationoineet ette olisi rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoisivat eivät rationoisi 3rd plur. olisivat rationoineet eivät olisi rationoineet
passive rationoitaisiin ei rationoitaisi passive olisi rationoitu ei olisi rationoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rationoi älä rationoi 2nd sing. ole rationoinut älä ole rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoikoon älköön rationoiko 3rd sing. olkoon rationoinut älköön olko rationoinut
1st plur. rationoikaamme älkäämme rationoiko 1st plur. olkaamme rationoineet älkäämme olko rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoikaa älkää rationoiko 2nd plur. olkaa rationoineet älkää olko rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoikoot älkööt rationoiko 3rd plur. olkoot rationoineet älkööt olko rationoineet
passive rationoitakoon älköön rationoitako passive olkoon rationoitu älköön olko rationoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationoinen en rationoine 1st sing. lienen rationoinut en liene rationoinut
2nd sing. rationoinet et rationoine 2nd sing. lienet rationoinut et liene rationoinut
3rd sing. rationoinee ei rationoine 3rd sing. lienee rationoinut ei liene rationoinut
1st plur. rationoinemme emme rationoine 1st plur. lienemme rationoineet emme liene rationoineet
2nd plur. rationoinette ette rationoine 2nd plur. lienette rationoineet ette liene rationoineet
3rd plur. rationoinevat eivät rationoine 3rd plur. lienevät rationoineet eivät liene rationoineet
passive rationoitaneen ei rationoitane passive lienee rationoitu ei liene rationoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rationoida present rationoiva rationoitava
long 1st2 rationoidakseen past rationoinut rationoitu
2nd inessive1 rationoidessa rationoitaessa agent1, 3 rationoima
instructive rationoiden negative rationoimaton
3rd inessive rationoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rationoimasta
illative rationoimaan
adessive rationoimalla
abessive rationoimatta
instructive rationoiman rationoitaman
4th nominative rationoiminen
partitive rationoimista
5th2 rationoimaisillaan