ratkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: rätkäistä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ratkaista

  1. (transitive) To solve (a problem).
  2. To decide; to make a decision in a complicated issue.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ratkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratkaisen en ratkaise 1st sing. olen ratkaissut en ole ratkaissut
2nd sing. ratkaiset et ratkaise 2nd sing. olet ratkaissut et ole ratkaissut
3rd sing. ratkaisee ei ratkaise 3rd sing. on ratkaissut ei ole ratkaissut
1st plur. ratkaisemme emme ratkaise 1st plur. olemme ratkaisseet emme ole ratkaisseet
2nd plur. ratkaisette ette ratkaise 2nd plur. olette ratkaisseet ette ole ratkaisseet
3rd plur. ratkaisevat eivät ratkaise 3rd plur. ovat ratkaisseet eivät ole ratkaisseet
passive ratkaistaan ei ratkaista passive on ratkaistu ei ole ratkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratkaisin en ratkaissut 1st sing. olin ratkaissut en ollut ratkaissut
2nd sing. ratkaisit et ratkaissut 2nd sing. olit ratkaissut et ollut ratkaissut
3rd sing. ratkaisi ei ratkaissut 3rd sing. oli ratkaissut ei ollut ratkaissut
1st plur. ratkaisimme emme ratkaisseet 1st plur. olimme ratkaisseet emme olleet ratkaisseet
2nd plur. ratkaisitte ette ratkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte ratkaisseet ette olleet ratkaisseet
3rd plur. ratkaisivat eivät ratkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat ratkaisseet eivät olleet ratkaisseet
passive ratkaistiin ei ratkaistu passive oli ratkaistu ei ollut ratkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratkaisisin en ratkaisisi 1st sing. olisin ratkaissut en olisi ratkaissut
2nd sing. ratkaisisit et ratkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit ratkaissut et olisi ratkaissut
3rd sing. ratkaisisi ei ratkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi ratkaissut ei olisi ratkaissut
1st plur. ratkaisisimme emme ratkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme ratkaisseet emme olisi ratkaisseet
2nd plur. ratkaisisitte ette ratkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ratkaisseet ette olisi ratkaisseet
3rd plur. ratkaisisivat eivät ratkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ratkaisseet eivät olisi ratkaisseet
passive ratkaistaisiin ei ratkaistaisi passive olisi ratkaistu ei olisi ratkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ratkaise älä ratkaise 2nd sing. ole ratkaissut älä ole ratkaissut
3rd sing. ratkaiskoon älköön ratkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon ratkaissut älköön olko ratkaissut
1st plur. ratkaiskaamme älkäämme ratkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme ratkaisseet älkäämme olko ratkaisseet
2nd plur. ratkaiskaa älkää ratkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa ratkaisseet älkää olko ratkaisseet
3rd plur. ratkaiskoot älkööt ratkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot ratkaisseet älkööt olko ratkaisseet
passive ratkaistakoon älköön ratkaistako passive olkoon ratkaistu älköön olko ratkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratkaissen en ratkaisse 1st sing. lienen ratkaissut en liene ratkaissut
2nd sing. ratkaisset et ratkaisse 2nd sing. lienet ratkaissut et liene ratkaissut
3rd sing. ratkaissee ei ratkaisse 3rd sing. lienee ratkaissut ei liene ratkaissut
1st plur. ratkaissemme emme ratkaisse 1st plur. lienemme ratkaisseet emme liene ratkaisseet
2nd plur. ratkaissette ette ratkaisse 2nd plur. lienette ratkaisseet ette liene ratkaisseet
3rd plur. ratkaissevat eivät ratkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät ratkaisseet eivät liene ratkaisseet
passive ratkaistaneen ei ratkaistane passive lienee ratkaistu ei liene ratkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ratkaista present ratkaiseva ratkaistava
long 1st2 ratkaistakseen past ratkaissut ratkaistu
2nd inessive1 ratkaistessa ratkaistaessa agent1, 3 ratkaisema
instructive ratkaisten negative ratkaisematon
3rd inessive ratkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ratkaisemasta
illative ratkaisemaan
adessive ratkaisemalla
abessive ratkaisematta
instructive ratkaiseman ratkaistaman
4th nominative ratkaiseminen
partitive ratkaisemista
5th2 ratkaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]