päättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pä)

Etymology[edit]

< pää ‎(head)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: päät‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈpæːtːæː]

Verb[edit]

päättää

  1. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To decide (to do something).
  2. (transitive) To judge, infer, conclude.
  3. (transitive) To end, conclude, terminate, bring to a close.
  4. (transitive) To tie off, fasten (a thread).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päätän en päätä 1st sing. olen päättänyt en ole päättänyt
2nd sing. päätät et päätä 2nd sing. olet päättänyt et ole päättänyt
3rd sing. päättää ei päätä 3rd sing. on päättänyt ei ole päättänyt
1st plur. päätämme emme päätä 1st plur. olemme päättäneet emme ole päättäneet
2nd plur. päätätte ette päätä 2nd plur. olette päättäneet ette ole päättäneet
3rd plur. päättävät eivät päätä 3rd plur. ovat päättäneet eivät ole päättäneet
passive päätetään ei päätetä passive on päätetty ei ole päätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päätin en päättänyt 1st sing. olin päättänyt en ollut päättänyt
2nd sing. päätit et päättänyt 2nd sing. olit päättänyt et ollut päättänyt
3rd sing. päätti ei päättänyt 3rd sing. oli päättänyt ei ollut päättänyt
1st plur. päätimme emme päättäneet 1st plur. olimme päättäneet emme olleet päättäneet
2nd plur. päätitte ette päättäneet 2nd plur. olitte päättäneet ette olleet päättäneet
3rd plur. päättivät eivät päättäneet 3rd plur. olivat päättäneet eivät olleet päättäneet
passive päätettiin ei päätetty passive oli päätetty ei ollut päätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päättäisin en päättäisi 1st sing. olisin päättänyt en olisi päättänyt
2nd sing. päättäisit et päättäisi 2nd sing. olisit päättänyt et olisi päättänyt
3rd sing. päättäisi ei päättäisi 3rd sing. olisi päättänyt ei olisi päättänyt
1st plur. päättäisimme emme päättäisi 1st plur. olisimme päättäneet emme olisi päättäneet
2nd plur. päättäisitte ette päättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päättäneet ette olisi päättäneet
3rd plur. päättäisivät eivät päättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päättäneet eivät olisi päättäneet
passive päätettäisiin ei päätettäisi passive olisi päätetty ei olisi päätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päätä älä päätä 2nd sing. ole päättänyt älä ole päättänyt
3rd sing. päättäköön älköön päättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon päättänyt älköön olko päättänyt
1st plur. päättäkäämme älkäämme päättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme päättäneet älkäämme olko päättäneet
2nd plur. päättäkää älkää päättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa päättäneet älkää olko päättäneet
3rd plur. päättäkööt älkööt päättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot päättäneet älkööt olko päättäneet
passive päätettäköön älköön päätettäkö passive olkoon päätetty älköön olko päätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päättänen en päättäne 1st sing. lienen päättänyt en liene päättänyt
2nd sing. päättänet et päättäne 2nd sing. lienet päättänyt et liene päättänyt
3rd sing. päättänee ei päättäne 3rd sing. lienee päättänyt ei liene päättänyt
1st plur. päättänemme emme päättäne 1st plur. lienemme päättäneet emme liene päättäneet
2nd plur. päättänette ette päättäne 2nd plur. lienette päättäneet ette liene päättäneet
3rd plur. päättänevät eivät päättäne 3rd plur. lienevät päättäneet eivät liene päättäneet
passive päätettäneen ei päätettäne passive lienee päätetty ei liene päätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päättää present päättävä päätettävä
long 1st2 päättääkseen past päättänyt päätetty
2nd inessive1 päättäessä päätettäessä agent1, 3 päättämä
instructive päättäen negative päättämätön
3rd inessive päättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päättämästä
illative päättämään
adessive päättämällä
abessive päättämättä
instructive päättämän päätettämän
4th nominative päättäminen
partitive päättämistä
5th2 päättämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]