Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



ravita ‎(accusative singular ravitan, plural ravitaj, accusative plural ravitajn)

  1. singular past passive participle of ravi




  1. (transitive) to nourish


Inflection of ravita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravitsen en ravitse 1st sing. olen ravinnut en ole ravinnut
2nd sing. ravitset et ravitse 2nd sing. olet ravinnut et ole ravinnut
3rd sing. ravitsee ei ravitse 3rd sing. on ravinnut ei ole ravinnut
1st plur. ravitsemme emme ravitse 1st plur. olemme ravinneet emme ole ravinneet
2nd plur. ravitsette ette ravitse 2nd plur. olette ravinneet ette ole ravinneet
3rd plur. ravitsevat eivät ravitse 3rd plur. ovat ravinneet eivät ole ravinneet
passive ravitaan ei ravita passive on ravittu ei ole ravittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravitsin en ravinnut 1st sing. olin ravinnut en ollut ravinnut
2nd sing. ravitsit et ravinnut 2nd sing. olit ravinnut et ollut ravinnut
3rd sing. ravitsi ei ravinnut 3rd sing. oli ravinnut ei ollut ravinnut
1st plur. ravitsimme emme ravinneet 1st plur. olimme ravinneet emme olleet ravinneet
2nd plur. ravitsitte ette ravinneet 2nd plur. olitte ravinneet ette olleet ravinneet
3rd plur. ravitsivat eivät ravinneet 3rd plur. olivat ravinneet eivät olleet ravinneet
passive ravittiin ei ravittu passive oli ravittu ei ollut ravittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravitsisin en ravitsisi 1st sing. olisin ravinnut en olisi ravinnut
2nd sing. ravitsisit et ravitsisi 2nd sing. olisit ravinnut et olisi ravinnut
3rd sing. ravitsisi ei ravitsisi 3rd sing. olisi ravinnut ei olisi ravinnut
1st plur. ravitsisimme emme ravitsisi 1st plur. olisimme ravinneet emme olisi ravinneet
2nd plur. ravitsisitte ette ravitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte ravinneet ette olisi ravinneet
3rd plur. ravitsisivat eivät ravitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat ravinneet eivät olisi ravinneet
passive ravittaisiin ei ravittaisi passive olisi ravittu ei olisi ravittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ravitse älä ravitse 2nd sing. ole ravinnut älä ole ravinnut
3rd sing. ravitkoon älköön ravitko 3rd sing. olkoon ravinnut älköön olko ravinnut
1st plur. ravitkaamme älkäämme ravitko 1st plur. olkaamme ravinneet älkäämme olko ravinneet
2nd plur. ravitkaa älkää ravitko 2nd plur. olkaa ravinneet älkää olko ravinneet
3rd plur. ravitkoot älkööt ravitko 3rd plur. olkoot ravinneet älkööt olko ravinneet
passive ravittakoon älköön ravittako passive olkoon ravittu älköön olko ravittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravinnen en ravinne 1st sing. lienen ravinnut en liene ravinnut
2nd sing. ravinnet et ravinne 2nd sing. lienet ravinnut et liene ravinnut
3rd sing. ravinnee ei ravinne 3rd sing. lienee ravinnut ei liene ravinnut
1st plur. ravinnemme emme ravinne 1st plur. lienemme ravinneet emme liene ravinneet
2nd plur. ravinnette ette ravinne 2nd plur. lienette ravinneet ette liene ravinneet
3rd plur. ravinnevat eivät ravinne 3rd plur. lienevät ravinneet eivät liene ravinneet
passive ravittaneen ei ravittane passive lienee ravittu ei liene ravittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ravita present ravitseva ravittava
long 1st2 ravitakseen past ravinnut ravittu
2nd inessive1 ravitessa ravittaessa agent1, 3 ravitsema
instructive raviten negative ravitsematon
3rd inessive ravitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ravitsemasta
illative ravitsemaan
adessive ravitsemalla
abessive ravitsematta
instructive ravitseman ravittaman
4th nominative ravitseminen
partitive ravitsemista
5th2 ravitsemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]