retkeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

retkeillä

  1. (intransitive) to hike

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of retkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retkeilen en retkeileˣ 1st sing. olen retkeillyt en oleˣ retkeillyt
2nd sing. retkeilet et retkeileˣ 2nd sing. olet retkeillyt et oleˣ retkeillyt
3rd sing. retkeilee ei retkeileˣ 3rd sing. on retkeillyt ei oleˣ retkeillyt
1st plur. retkeilemme emme retkeileˣ 1st plur. olemme retkeilleet emme oleˣ retkeilleet
2nd plur. retkeilette ette retkeileˣ 2nd plur. olette retkeilleet ette oleˣ retkeilleet
3rd plur. retkeilevät eivät retkeileˣ 3rd plur. ovat retkeilleet eivät oleˣ retkeilleet
passive retkeillään ei retkeilläˣ passive on retkeilty ei oleˣ retkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retkeilin en retkeillyt 1st sing. olin retkeillyt en ollut retkeillyt
2nd sing. retkeilit et retkeillyt 2nd sing. olit retkeillyt et ollut retkeillyt
3rd sing. retkeili ei retkeillyt 3rd sing. oli retkeillyt ei ollut retkeillyt
1st plur. retkeilimme emme retkeilleet 1st plur. olimme retkeilleet emme olleet retkeilleet
2nd plur. retkeilitte ette retkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte retkeilleet ette olleet retkeilleet
3rd plur. retkeilivät eivät retkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat retkeilleet eivät olleet retkeilleet
passive retkeiltiin ei retkeilty passive oli retkeilty ei ollut retkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retkeilisin en retkeilisi 1st sing. olisin retkeillyt en olisi retkeillyt
2nd sing. retkeilisit et retkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit retkeillyt et olisi retkeillyt
3rd sing. retkeilisi ei retkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi retkeillyt ei olisi retkeillyt
1st plur. retkeilisimme emme retkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme retkeilleet emme olisi retkeilleet
2nd plur. retkeilisitte ette retkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte retkeilleet ette olisi retkeilleet
3rd plur. retkeilisivät eivät retkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat retkeilleet eivät olisi retkeilleet
passive retkeiltäisiin ei retkeiltäisi passive olisi retkeilty ei olisi retkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. retkeileˣ älä retkeileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ retkeillyt älä oleˣ retkeillyt
3rd sing. retkeilköön älköön retkeilköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon retkeillyt älköön olkoˣ retkeillyt
1st plur. retkeilkäämme älkäämme retkeilköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme retkeilleet älkäämme olkoˣ retkeilleet
2nd plur. retkeilkää älkää retkeilköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa retkeilleet älkää olkoˣ retkeilleet
3rd plur. retkeilkööt älkööt retkeilköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot retkeilleet älkööt olkoˣ retkeilleet
passive retkeiltäköön älköön retkeiltäköˣ passive olkoon retkeilty älköön olkoˣ retkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. retkeillen en retkeilleˣ 1st sing. lienen retkeillyt en lieneˣ retkeillyt
2nd sing. retkeillet et retkeilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet retkeillyt et lieneˣ retkeillyt
3rd sing. retkeillee ei retkeilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee retkeillyt ei lieneˣ retkeillyt
1st plur. retkeillemme emme retkeilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme retkeilleet emme lieneˣ retkeilleet
2nd plur. retkeillette ette retkeilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette retkeilleet ette lieneˣ retkeilleet
3rd plur. retkeillevät eivät retkeilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät retkeilleet eivät lieneˣ retkeilleet
passive retkeiltäneen ei retkeiltäneˣ passive lienee retkeilty ei lieneˣ retkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st retkeilläˣ present retkeilevä retkeiltävä
long 1st2 retkeilläkseen past retkeillyt retkeilty
2nd inessive1 retkeillessä retkeiltäessä agent1, 3 retkeilemä
instructive retkeillen negative retkeilemätön
3rd inessive retkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative retkeilemästä
illative retkeilemään
adessive retkeilemällä
abessive retkeilemättä
instructive retkeilemän retkeiltämän
4th nominative retkeileminen
partitive retkeilemistä
5th2 retkeilemäisillään